H 4421 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] activity;
2. requesting that the Attorney General commence an action
enjoining such these acts or practices. Upon a showing
by the department that a person has engaged in such
these acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction,
restraining order, or other order may be granted;
3. issuing an order directing a response action by the department to
eliminate the hazard and protect the public from exposure to the hazard;
and 4. requesting the Attorney General to commence an action to
recover the costs of the response action from all parties liable under state
or federal law."
SECTION 4. Section 44-56-60(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 590 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(2) No person may construct, substantially alter, or operate
a hazardous wastes treatment, storage, or disposal facility or site, nor
may a person transport, store, treat, or dispose of hazardous waste
without first obtaining a permit from the department for the facility, site,
or activity. To obtain a permit, the applicant shall demonstrate the
need for the facility, the expansion, or the activity. A facility or site that
is closed or condemned pursuant to Section 44-56-140 A. may not be
allowed to reopen or operate unless the need for the facility or site is
demonstrated. Beginning July 1, 1990, permitted hazardous waste
disposal sites are restricted to a rate of land disposal by burial not to
exceed one hundred twenty thousand tons of hazardous waste for the
twelve-month period ending July 1, 1991. On July 1, 1991, permitted
hazardous waste disposal sites are restricted to a rate of land disposal by
burial not to exceed one hundred ten thousand tons of hazardous waste
for each twelve-month period thereafter within the permitted area of the
site."
SECTION 5. Section 44-56-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 590 of 1990, is further amended by adding:
"(d)(1) A permit issued pursuant to this section is valid for five
years and must be renewed every five years thereafter, unless as a