H 4606 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] April 7, 1992
H. 4606
Introduced by REPS. Whipper, Waites, Cobb-Hunter, Keyserling,
Rogers, J. Harris, McTeer and H. Brown
S. Printed 4/7/92--H.
Read the first time March 25, 1992.
THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4606), to amend Chapter 13, Title
31, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Article 4 so as to
enact the Housing Trust Fund Act of 1992 and to provide definitions,
etc., respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 31-13-430(c) by adding
at the end of the subsection /The advisory committee shall adopt rules
concerning meeting attendance by its members./ so when amended the
subsection reads:
"(C) The advisory committee shall meet at least four times
a year to advise the board of particularly critical housing needs, to
recommend to the board those areas of the State in which requests for
proposals for developments should be published, the type of
development for which proposals should be solicited, and to provide
other pertinent information to the board as the members of the advisory
committee consider appropriate. The advisory committee shall adopt
rules concerning meeting attendance by its members."
Amend further by deleting Section 31-13-430(D) and inserting:
/(D) The members of the advisory committee are not eligible for
reimbursement for travel, lodging, meals, or per diem./
Amend further, Section 12-21-380, page 9, by deleting on lines 18
and 20 /ten sixty/ and inserting /ten