South Carolina Legislature
[…] provisions governing the admissibility of evidence concerning a victim's
 sexual conduct apply in spousal sexual battery.

   04/29/92  House  Introduced and read first time HJ-244
   04/29/92  House  Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-244



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 16-3-615 AND 16-3-659.1, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE CONCERNING A VICTIM'S SEXUAL CONDUCT APPLY IN SPOUSAL SEXUAL BATTERY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-615(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(C) The provisions of Section 16-3-659.1 do not apply to any trial brought under this section."

SECTION 2. Section 16-3-659.1(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: