S 892 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0892 General Bill, By Shealy, Hutto, Jackson
[…] (2) The Department of Children's Advocacy shall convene the first meeting of the advisory committee for the purpose of electing a chair and shall thereafter provide staff support to the advisory committee. Members of the advisory committee shall serve for terms of four years and may serve in a holdover capacity for up to six months after the expiration of their term, should a qualified successor not be appointed. Section 63-11-2420. The Department of Children's Advocacy shall maintain the protocol and the advisory committee's updates to the protocol." SECTION 3. Section 63-11-310(B)(1), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish memoranda of agreement with governmental entities charged with the investigation and prosecution of child abuse.
(C) The South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
|