Whereas, there is growing evidence that
[…] Whereas, according to research conducted by the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), the chemical that gives Whereas, when South Carolina's combat veterans are suffering to the point where they are committing suicide at nearly a fifty percent higher rate than the general population, the State, at a minimum, should not criminalize the one treatment that might alleviate the ravaging effects of PTSD; and
Whereas, South Carolina must reform its criminal penalties for Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 44-53-370(d)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4)(a) possession of more than: one gram of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of
(b) When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail shall not exceed the amount of the fine and the assessment provided pursuant to Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is applicable. A person charged under this item for a first offense for possession of controlled substances may forfeit bail by nonappearance. Upon forfeiture in general sessions court, the fine portion of the bail must be distributed
(c) Notwithstanding another provision of law, it is not unlawful for a veteran with an honorable discharge or a general under honorable conditions discharge, whom the United States Department of Veterans Affairs has diagnosed with service-connected post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) arising from the veteran's duty in an area that the President of the United States designated by executive order as an area in which United States armed forces are engaging or have engaged in combat to possess twenty-eight grams or one ounce or less of SECTION 2. The repeal or amendment by this act of any law, whether temporary or permanent or civil or criminal, does not affect pending actions, rights, duties, or liabilities founded thereon, or alter, discharge, release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under the