H 3571 Session 124 (2021-2022) Summary: Decriminalize certain weights of marijuana and allow for citation
[…] Now, therefore, Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 44-53-370(d)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) possession of more than: one gram of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten grams of hashish, fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, fifteen tablets, capsules, dosage units, or the equivalent quantity of 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), or twenty milliliters or milligrams of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or a controlled substance analogue of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, is prima facie guilty of violation of subsection (a)
When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail SECTION 2. Section 44-53-375(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: