H 3571 Session 124 (2021-2022) Summary: Decriminalize certain weights of marijuana and allow for citation
[…] When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail SECTION 2. Section 44-53-375(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person possessing less than one gram of methamphetamine or cocaine base, as defined in Section 44-53-110, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than SECTION 3. Section 44-53-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or any offense under any state or federal statute relating to marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 44-53-370(c) and (d), or Section 44-53-375(A), the court, without entering a judgment of guilt, SECTION 4. The repeal or amendment by this act of any law, whether temporary or permanent or civil or criminal, does not affect pending actions, rights, duties, or liabilities founded thereon, or alter, discharge, release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under the