H 3571 Session 124 (2021-2022) Summary: Decriminalize certain weights of marijuana and allow for citation
[…] When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail SECTION 2. Section 44-53-375(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person possessing less than one gram of methamphetamine or cocaine base, as defined in Section 44-53-110, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than SECTION 3. Section 44-53-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: