South Carolina Legislature
[…] (Statutory Authority: S.C. Code Section 1-31-40(A)(7) and (10))

139-200. Purpose.

Section 1-31-40(A)(7),(10), South Carolina Code of Laws, provides that "The Commission shall establish advisory committees representative of minority groups, as the Commission considers appropriate to advise the Commission," and "The Commission shall promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including, but not limited to, regulations regarding State Recognition of Native American Indian entities in the State of South Carolina;."

HISTORY: Added by State Register Volume 28, Issue No. 6, eff June 25, 2004. Amended by State Register Volume 30, Issue No. 6, eff June 23, 2006.

139-201. Scope.