South Carolina Legislature
[…] (Statutory Authority: S.C. Code Section 1-31-40(A)(10))

139-100. Purpose.

Section 1-31-40(A)(10), South Carolina Code of Laws provides that "The Commission shall promulgate regulations as may be necessary regarding State Recognition of Native American Indian entities in the State of South Carolina."

HISTORY: Added by State Register Volume 28, Issue No. 6, eff June 25, 2004. Amended by State Register Volume 30, Issue No. 6, eff June 23, 2006.

139-101. Scope.

These rules and regulations shall be applicable to all entities seeking Native American Indian State Recognition as a: