H*4007 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] of one week" contained in Item (4) of Section 41-35-110 of the 1976 Code,
or words to that effect, are hereby suspended for the period referred to in
subsection (A) above and during such period the references shall be construed
to mean that no waiting period is required.
SECTION 15
To Amend Sections 12-21-1010 and 12-21-1040 of the 1976 Code and to Add
Section 61-9-616 to the 1978 Code, All Relating to Wines, so as to Define
Domestic Wine, Permit the Sale, Delivery or Shipment of Domestic Wine With
Certain Alcoholic Content and Provide for Taste Samples Without Charge.
A. Section 12-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking item (5) and
inserting:
"(5) The phrase 'domestic wine' shall mean wine manufactured wholly
within the State primarily from fruits and berries produced within the State;
(6) The word 'producer' shall mean a brewery or winery or a manufacturer or
bottler or an importer into the United States of beer or wine, or both."
B. Section 12-21-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-1040. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
tax on domestic wines shall be forty-five cents per gallon if the alcoholic
strength of the vine is more than fourteen percent but not more than