South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates this section is subject to a civil fine of not less fifty dollars or more than five hundred dollars by the department. Any person other than a licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

Section 50-5-1305. (A) Except as provided in this section, it is unlawful:

(1) to set, move, fish, retrieve, or remove catch from traps which may be used to take blue crabs, or

(2) to transport aboard a vessel more than twenty-four blue crabs or parts or products thereof, during the following times:

(a) from 9:00 p.m until 5:00 a.m. the following day, local time, during the period April 1 through September 15; and

(b) from 7:00 p.m until 6:00 a.m the following day, local time, during the period September 16 through March 31.

This prohibition does not apply to recreational fishermen using traps from a land based structure or bank.

A vessel rigged to use a licensed trawl may have blue crabs aboard at night if taken during lawful trawling activity; however, no vessel rigged for trawling may be used to set, move, retrieve, or remove catch from crab traps.

(B) Any licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates this subsection is subject to a civil fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars by the department. Any person other than a licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

Section 50-5-1310. (A) Except as provided in this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to take, possess, sell or offer for sale any blue crab (Callinectes sapidus) of a size smaller than five inches measured from the tip of one lateral spine across the back of the shell to the tip of the opposite lateral spine.