H 4698 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] connection with the distribution of catalogs of at least twenty-four
pages, which contain written descriptions or illustrations and sale
prices for each item of merchandise and which are distributed in more
than one state with a total annual distribution of at least two hundred
fifty thousand persons.
(D) Any wilful failure of a seller claiming exemption under
subsection (A) of this section to comply with all of the terms of the
exemption shall render a claim of exemption void, and the seller shall
be bound to fully comply with the provisions of this act."
SECTION 3. Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-1-203. (1) Subject to constitutional and statutory
jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may exercise
jurisdiction over any creditor or other person with respect to
any conduct in this State governed by this title or with respect to any
claim arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any
other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a creditor
may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court
by the service of process in the manner provided by this section.
(2) If a creditor or other person whose conduct is governed by
this title is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not
authorized to do business in this State and engages in any conduct in
this State governed by this title, or engages in a transaction subject to
this title, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process
may be made in this State. The agent shall be a resident of this State
or a corporation authorized to do business in this State. The
designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of State.
If no designation is made and filed or if process cannot be served in
this State upon the designated agent, process may be served upon the
Secretary of State, but service upon him is not effective unless the