H 4843 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to a civil penalty by the department of not more than one thousand
dollars. Any licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates
this section is subject to a civil fine of not less fifty dollars or more
than five hundred dollars by the department. Any person other than
a licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates this section
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished
by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred
dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
Section 50-5-1305. (A) Except as provided in this section, it is
unlawful:
(1) to set, move, fish, retrieve, or remove catch from traps
which may be used to take blue crabs, or
(2) to transport aboard a vessel more than twenty-four blue
crabs or parts or products thereof, during the following times:
(a) from 9:00 p.m until 5:00 a.m. the following day, local
time, during the period April 1 through September 15; and
(b) from 7:00 p.m until 6:00 a.m the following day, local
time, during the period September 16 through March 31.
This prohibition does not apply to recreational fishermen using
traps from a land based structure or bank.
A vessel rigged to use a licensed trawl may have blue crabs aboard
at night if taken during lawful trawling activity; however, no vessel
rigged for trawling may be used to set, move, retrieve, or remove
catch from crab traps.
(B) Any licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates
this subsection is subject to a civil fine of not less than fifty dollars
nor more than five hundred dollars by the department. Any person
other than a licensed commercial saltwater fisherman who violates
this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall
be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
Section 50-5-1310. (A) Except as provided in this chapter, it is
unlawful for any person to take, possess, sell or offer for sale any
blue crab (Callinectes sapidus) of a size smaller than five inches
measured from the tip of one lateral spine across the back of the shell
to the tip of the opposite lateral spine. It is not unlawful to