H*2678 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] or a nonresident (1) who transports radioactive waste generated by him into or
within the State; (2) who transports radioactive waste generated by another
person into or within the State; (3) who transfers radioactive waste to a carrier
for transportation into or within the State; or (4) who transfers radioactive
waste to another person if such wastes are transported into or within the State.
Nothing contained herein shall relieve a person whose activities result in the
generation of radioactive waste from primary responsibility under Section
13-7-140 unless provided by regulation of the Department."
Requirements on transportation of radioactive wastes
SECTION 2. Items 2 and 3 of Section 13-7-140 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 429
of 1980, are amended to read:
"2. Comply fully with all applicable laws and administrative rules and
regulations, both state and federal, and disposal facility license requirements,
regarding the packaging, transportation, storage, disposal and delivery of such
wastes.
3. Certify to the Department that it will hold the State of South Carolina
harmless for all claims, actions or proceedings in law or equity arising out of
radiological injury or damage to persons or property occurring during the
transportation of its radioactive waste into or within the State including all
costs of defending the same; provided, however, that nothing contained herein
shall be construed as a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity. In the event
a government shipper is prohibited by law from directly entering into a hold
harmless agreement, the Department may accept a surety bond satisfactory to the
Department in form and amount which will indemnify the State upon terms and
conditions which correspond to the requirements of this section.
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |