S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] of railroad, railway, telegraph, or other public service corporations. The
condemnation does not impair the ability of the railroad, railway, telegraph, or
other public service corporations to operate."
Governing body of county may condemn
SECTION 40. Section 57-21-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-21-200. The governing body of the county may, in order to
carry out the purposes of this chapter, condemn land, rights-of-way, and
easements, whether they are owned by private corporations or individuals."
No sign may be removed; conditions
SECTION 41. Section 57-25-190(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) No sign or other advertising device may be removed until the owner
of the property on which it is located has been fully compensated for any loss
which may be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign or device
through the termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner
of the sign or device. The compensation shall include any damage to the
landowner's property occasioned by the removal of the sign or device. The
Department of Highways and Public Transportation is limited to an expenditure of
five million dollars for the
State of South Carolina's part of just compensation."
Department may acquire by purchase, etc., advertising signs, etc.
SECTION 42. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-25-470. (a) The Department of Highways and Public