S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] condemnor."
Board to make use of Eminent Domain Procedure Act
SECTION 2. Section 1-11-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The State Budget and Control Board shall make use of the provisions
of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28) if it is necessary
to acquire real property by condemnation. The actions must be maintained by and
in the name of the Board. The right of condemnation is limited to the right to
acquire land necessary for the development of the capitol complex mall in the
City of Columbia."
Council may condemn
SECTION 3. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council is
unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil disposal area upon, across, or
through any such land, including submerged lands, property, or rights, by
voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council, acting for and in behalf of the
State may condemn it."
Commission shall substitute areas under certain conditions
SECTION 4. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-100. If any of the lands or property, the use of which is
acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the