S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation
and gathering of oysters. The South Carolina Coastal Council may reimburse the
person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster
beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources
Commission is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster
beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council, acting for the State, may condemn the
rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."
Governor and Secretary of State to execute deed
SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council
is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by
voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council acting for the State, may condemn
the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute
a deed for the condemned property to the United States."
Governing bodies with counties may accept real property of historical value
SECTION 6. Section 4-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-17-20. The governing bodies of all counties in the State may
accept for their counties by gift, donation, or devise and may acquire by