S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] of removing, rebuilding, or relocating structures of any kind belonging to the
companies on the properties, must be determined in accordance with principles of
law now prevailing.
No public electric utility property may be condemned unless it is located within
the proposed area of any reservoir, or is needed in connection therewith for
flowage purposes, or essential for the construction of any dam or reservoir or
tail race or navigation channel."
Authority may condemn in connection with any housing or slum clearance project
SECTION 21. Section 31-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-460. Whenever it is considered necessary by an authority
in connection with the exercise of its powers to take or acquire any lands,
structures, or buildings or other rights, either in fee or as easements for any
housing or slum clearance project, the authority may purchase them directly or
through its agents from the owner or it may acquire them through the exercise of
the power of eminent domain."
County or municipality or combination of them may acquire sites by condemnation
SECTION 22. Section 46-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-19-130. In order to enable any county or municipality or