S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Governor and Secretary of State to execute deed
SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council
is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by
voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council acting for the State, may condemn
the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute
a deed for the condemned property to the United States."
Governing bodies with counties may accept real property of historical value
SECTION 6. Section 4-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-17-20. The governing bodies of all counties in the State may
accept for their counties by gift, donation, or devise and may acquire by
purchase or condemnation action any real property of historical value by reason
of any war in which the United States of America or any section thereof
participated or by reason of any other historical event.
Upon acquiring the property, any governing body
shall preserve it and, when it considers it practicable, shall restore it so that
the historical value of the property is at its maximum. It shall do other
desirable things relating to the property to preserve and enhance its historical
value. The property referred to in this section shall include, but not be
limited to, battlefields, ruins of forts, and remains of military operations
during any war."
City Council may open streets, etc.
SECTION 7. Section 5-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-27-150. The city council of any city containing more than five
thousand inhabitants may open new streets, close, widen, or alter streets in the