S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] future, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and
foreign commerce; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals,
locks, and reservoirs; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric power;
to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; to improve health conditions of
the State; and to reforest watersheds, and for which purposes the acquisition of
property is necessary, have the right of eminent domain."
Public body exercising power to condemn for purposes set forth in Section 28-3-20
may condemn - conditions
SECTION 19. Section 28-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-30. Any public body exercising the power of eminent domain
for purposes set forth in Section 28-3-20 shall, in the area determined by the
maximum high-water mark resulting from its activity and a line not exceeding one
hundred lineal feet beyond such high-water mark, arrange to permit the previous
owner of the one hundred foot strip, and his heirs and assigns, to pass over and
across the strip which may be acquired under this section, and any and all lands
of the state authority which are not actually covered with water at convenient
places for purposes of ingress and egress to the reservoirs of the state
authority, which right must be exercised so that it shall not interfere with any
dams, dikes, structures, and buildings of the state authority or the application
and use of the state authority of proper health and sanitation measures, and the
strip and all of the lands acquired by the authority may be controlled by the
authority for health and sanitation measures to the extent of exclusion of the
public from the strip and lands at all times as may be necessary. The public
bodies may also acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in land in
the vicinity of the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 which it may determine
to be necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might be damaged by reason of
the construction or operation of the projects, and on those lands the public
bodies may establish health control measures as may be necessary."
Lands not exempt from condemnation
SECTION 20. Section 28-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-140. No lands, rights-of-way, easements, or any interests
in real or personal property which have been, or may be acquired for schools,