S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] which may be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign or device
through the termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner
of the sign or device. The compensation shall include any damage to the
landowner's property occasioned by the removal of the sign or device. The
Department of Highways and Public Transportation is limited to an expenditure of
five million dollars for the
State of South Carolina's part of just compensation."
Department may acquire by purchase, etc., advertising signs, etc.
SECTION 42. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-25-470. (a) The Department of Highways and Public
Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and shall pay just
compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs,
displays, and devices:
(1) those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;
(2) those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.
(b) Compensation may be paid only for the following:
(1) the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of all right,
title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device; and
(2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign,
display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain signs,
displays, and devices."
Department may acquire by purchase, etc., advertising signs, etc., conditions
SECTION 43. Section 57-25-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-25-680. (a) The Department of Highways and Public
Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and shall pay just