S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] exchange, or condemnation, such interests in lands necessary to secure the
relocation, removal, or disposal of the junkyards, and to pay for the costs of
relocation, removal, or disposal. When the Department determines that it is in
the best interest of the State it may acquire lands, or interests in lands,
necessary to provide adequate screening of junkyards. The Department may
exercise the power of eminent domain whenever it is necessary, in the judgment
of the Department, to acquire lands, or interests therein, by condemnation."
Telegraph or telephone company may condemn
SECTION 45. Section 58-9-2030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2030. Whenever any telegraph or telephone company desires
to construct its lines on, over, or under the lands of any person, including a
railroad or railway, and fails to agree with the owner of the lands upon the
compensation to be paid as damages for the right and use, the company may secure
the right and privilege by condemnation actions against the condemnees; provided,
however, in condemning railroad or railway property, the telegraph or telephone
company agrees to remove at its own expense, any of its poles, wires, structures,
or appurtenances if at any time their existence interferes with the right of the
defendant railroad or railway company to construct additional tracks, switches,
crossings, warehouses, depots, turntables, water tanks, or any other structures
for the use of such railroad or railway company upon reasonable notice given it,
at its expense, to such other points or places upon such right-of-way as may be
agreed by such companies and agreeing not to interfere or come in contact with
any other telegraph or telephone lines already constructed on such