S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] the laws of this State and may own, build, maintain, purchase, lease, and operate
the canal or canals specified in its charter and may build, maintain, purchase,
lease, own, and operate all dams, locks, reservoirs, feeders, basins, wharves,
appurtenances, ways, means, and appliances necessary to a canal. Any canal
company may acquire by lease or purchase the lands necessary for the above
purposes and when the canal is to be kept open for the use of the public for
navigation, the company may condemn lands necessary to perform its purpose."
Railroad company may condemn
SECTION 47. Section 58-17-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-17-1200. For the purposes mentioned
in Section 58-17-1190 any railroad company may acquire by purchase or gift and
hold real estate necessary, and if the real estate is not acquired by purchase
or gift, the railroad company may acquire it by condemnation."
Commission may condemn
SECTION 48. Section 58-19-30(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) To exercise the power of eminent domain by and in the name of the
Commission. The Commission also may acquire the rights-of-way of abandoned
railroads by gift or purchase;".