S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (b) streams, lakes, or lands as may be required for the water supply of the city
or town, or (c) rights-of-way to enable them to lay mains and pipes for water,
sewerage, or drainage, and erect and operate the aqueducts, dams, canals and
water and electrical works and electric lines after paying to the owner just
compensation for the property or rights-of-way to be condemned, as determined in
the manner provided by the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title
28)."
Municipal Corporation condemn lands to establish water works
SECTION 10. Section 5-31-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-31-440. Any municipal corporation in this State desiring to
establish waterworks or to enlarge or extend such works, whether it owns or
operates the plant or not, may condemn lands, water rights, and water privileges
or any other property, including existing waterworks or pipelines, or any part
of them, necessary for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, extending, or
operating a waterworks plant for supplying water to the municipal corporation and
to its citizens. Proper compensation must be first made to the owners. The
condemnation must be made in the manner provided in the Eminent Domain Procedure
Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28). No municipality shall condemn any waterworks during
the life of any franchise, nor when by contract there is any other method of
valuation for the purpose of acquisition by the municipality upon the expiration
of the franchise, except that the condemnation actions may be had during the last
year of the term of the franchise to take effect by the transfer of title and
possession immediately upon the expiration of such franchise. A municipal
corporation may also enter upon and condemn lands and tenements for the purpose
of protecting the watersheds from contamination, nuisances, or any condition
which may be a menace to the public health, upon proper compensation being first
made to the owner."
Powers
SECTION 11. Section 5-31-610(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Acquire existing waterworks by condemnation;".
Cities located on navigable stream may condemn
SECTION 12. Section 5-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: