S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] acquiring of property necessary for the river development project known as the
Savannah River Project Below Augusta, and for the acquiring of property necessary
for the development of a harbor or harbors within this State on the Savannah
River, the Authority may purchase them by negotiation or may condemn them. The
power of eminent domain shall apply not only to all property of private persons
or corporations but also as to property already devoted to public use."
Commission, counties, municipalities, and other subdivisions may acquire air
rights by condemnation
SECTION 35. Section 55-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 55-9-80. When necessary in order to provide unobstructed
airspace for the landing and taking off of aircraft utilizing airports and
landing fields acquired or maintained under the provisions of this chapter, the
Commission and the counties, municipalities, and other subdivisions of this State
may acquire air rights over private property necessary to ensure safe approaches
to the landing areas of the airports and landing fields and for the purpose of
establishing and protecting aeroplane landing fields. Such air rights may be
acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or condemnation pursuant to the provisions
of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
Power to condemn
SECTION 36. Section 55-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) Acquire property, real and personal, or any interest in it, by gift,
purchase, condemnation, devise, lease, or otherwise, as may be required in the