S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] valuation for the purpose of acquisition by the municipality upon the expiration
of the franchise, except that the condemnation actions may be had during the last
year of the term of the franchise to take effect by the transfer of title and
possession immediately upon the expiration of such franchise. A municipal
corporation may also enter upon and condemn lands and tenements for the purpose
of protecting the watersheds from contamination, nuisances, or any condition
which may be a menace to the public health, upon proper compensation being first
made to the owner."
Powers
SECTION 11. Section 5-31-610(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Acquire existing waterworks by condemnation;".
Cities located on navigable stream may condemn
SECTION 12. Section 5-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-35-10. When any city of this State having a population of ten
thousand inhabitants or more and located upon a navigable stream, whether tidal
or nontidal, desires to extend, improve, or protect its waterfront for public
purposes, it may acquire by condemnation all private property, within or without
the city or partly within and partly without the city, needed for the extension,
improvement, or protection. The right conferred on the city includes the right
to condemn the title or possession of any and all lands, water or riparian
rights, wharves, docks, warehouses, buildings, rights-of-way, or any other
property, including any property which may already have been condemned, when the
property is taken for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing,
maintaining, or operating the port and terminal utilities of the city for public
purpose. Title acquired under this section shall vest absolutely in the city.
No lands condemned under this section may be sold to private owners by the
city."
Boards of commissioners of districts have power to condemn