S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] acquire land necessary for the development of the capitol complex mall in the
City of Columbia."
Council may condemn
SECTION 3. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council is
unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil disposal area upon, across, or
through any such land, including submerged lands, property, or rights, by
voluntary agreement with the owner, the Council, acting for and in behalf of the
State may condemn it."
Commission shall substitute areas under certain conditions
SECTION 4. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-100. If any of the lands or property, the use of which is
acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the
South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission to any person for the
cultivation and gathering of oysters, the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine
Resources Commission shall substitute for the leased areas lying within the
rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the
rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation
and gathering of oysters. The South Carolina Coastal Council may reimburse the
person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster
beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources
Commission is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster
beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council, acting for the State, may condemn the
rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."
Governor and Secretary of State to execute deed
SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the South Carolina Coastal Council
is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by