S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] the district, and the use to be condemned does not materially impair the existing
public use;".
Power
SECTION 24. Section 48-15-30(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) To exercise the rights of eminent domain.
The condemnation of an existing public use must
be denied unless it is shown that the specific property to be condemned is
absolutely essential to the authority and the use to be condemned does not
materially impair the existing public use."
Authority may condemn for construction of drainage canals, etc.
SECTION 25. Section 48-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-15-50. When political subdivisions of the State submit
requests to the authority for works of improvement, and when the authority
determines that the works of improvement to be installed is a feasible project
and consists entirely of construction of drainage canals, including necessary
clearing of vegetation, tidal flood gates, and disposition of excavated
materials, according to standards of good drainage and other works of improvement
as described in Section 48-15-30 (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14), the
authority may by virtue of this chapter acquire by any means, including
condemnation rights-of-way and easements necessary to locate, survey, cause to
be constructed, and to maintain works of improvement for the purpose of draining
wet or overflow lands, or lands subject to overflow. The drainage or flood
prevention must be considered public benefits and conducive to public health,
convenience, and welfare."
Power to condemn
SECTION 26. Section 48-17-30(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) To exercise the rights of eminent domain.