S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] SECTION 28. Section 49-17-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-17-1050. If it is necessary to acquire a right-of-way or an
outlet over and through lands not affected by the drainage and the right-of-way
or outlet is not acquired by purchase, the action to secure the condemnation of
any right-of-way which is necessary for the proper drainage of any drainage
district or any part of it and to fix the compensation is governed by the Eminent
Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
Commissioner's report to be confirmed
SECTION 29. Section 49-19-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-19-1060. If no exceptions are filed or if it is shown upon
the hearing of all of the exceptions that the estimated cost of construction of
improvements contemplated in the Plan of Reclamation is less than the benefits
assessed against the lands in the district, the court shall approve and confirm
the commissioners' report. If the court, upon hearing the objections filed,
finds that any or all the objections must be sustained it shall order the report
changed to conform with the findings and when so changed the court shall approve
and confirm the report and enter its decree accordingly. The court shall adjudge
and apportion the costs incurred by the exceptions filed and there must be
condemned any land or other property, within or without the boundary lines of the
district, that is shown by the report of the commissioners to be needed for
rights-of-way, holding basins, or other works or that may be needed for material
to be used in constructing the works, following the provisions of the Eminent
Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
Power to condemn
SECTION 30. Section 49-19-1440(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) Condemn for the use of the district any land or property within or