S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Authority. The power of eminent domain applies to all property of private
persons or corporations and also to property already devoted to public use within
the area of jurisdiction of the Authority."
Board of Corrections may purchase or condemn lands
SECTION 17. Section 24-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-1-230. The Board of Corrections may purchase or condemn lands
for the construction of any building or sewerage or water line essential to the
operation of the prison system."
State authorities, commissions, etc., created to develop waterway may condemn
SECTION 18. Section 28-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-20. All state authorities, commissions, boards, or
governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter
referred to as 'state authority') which have been, or may be created in the
future, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and
foreign commerce; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals,
locks, and reservoirs; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric power;
to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; to improve health conditions of
the State; and to reforest watersheds, and for which purposes the acquisition of
property is necessary, have the right of eminent domain."
Public body exercising power to condemn for purposes set forth in Section 28-3-20
may condemn - conditions
SECTION 19. Section 28-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-30. Any public body exercising the power of eminent domain