S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] rights, wharves, docks, warehouses, buildings, rights-of-way, or any other
property, including any property which may already have been condemned, when the
property is taken for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing,
maintaining, or operating the port and terminal utilities of the city for public
purpose. Title acquired under this section shall vest absolutely in the city.
No lands condemned under this section may be sold to private owners by the
city."
Boards of commissioners of districts have power to condemn
SECTION 13. Section 6-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-130. The boards of commissioners of the districts shall
have power of condemnation."
Joint agency may condemn
SECTION 14. Section 6-23-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-23-290. In order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter,
joint agencies may exercise the power of eminent domain in any county of this
State. A joint agency exercising the power of eminent domain for the purpose
authorized by this chapter has no power to condemn a facility under construction
or an existing facility or any facility to be constructed in the future used for
the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric power or energy."
Power
SECTION 15. Section 13-3-100(4)(n) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(n) To have the power of eminent domain;".
Authority may condemn
SECTION 16. Section 13-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-11-80. For the acquiring of rights-of-way and property