S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] and confirm the report and enter its decree accordingly. The court shall adjudge
and apportion the costs incurred by the exceptions filed and there must be
condemned any land or other property, within or without the boundary lines of the
district, that is shown by the report of the commissioners to be needed for
rights-of-way, holding basins, or other works or that may be needed for material
to be used in constructing the works, following the provisions of the Eminent
Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
Power to condemn
SECTION 30. Section 49-19-1440(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) Condemn for the use of the district any land or property within or
without the district not acquired or condemned on the report of the commissioners
assessing benefits and damages, following the provisions of the Eminent Domain
Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
Commission may condemn
SECTION 31. Section 50-13-1920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-13-1920. The South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources
Commission may acquire a sufficient number of acres of land in close proximity