S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] participated or by reason of any other historical event.
Upon acquiring the property, any governing body
shall preserve it and, when it considers it practicable, shall restore it so that
the historical value of the property is at its maximum. It shall do other
desirable things relating to the property to preserve and enhance its historical
value. The property referred to in this section shall include, but not be
limited to, battlefields, ruins of forts, and remains of military operations
during any war."
City Council may open streets, etc.
SECTION 7. Section 5-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-27-150. The city council of any city containing more than five
thousand inhabitants may open new streets, close, widen, or alter streets in the
city when, in its judgment, it may be necessary for the improvement of the city.
It shall first pay damages, should any be claimed, to any landowner through whose
premises the streets may run, according to the Eminent Domain Procedure Act
(Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
Municipal Corporation may condemn land
SECTION 8. Section 5-31-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-31-420. In case the owner of (a) any land situate within the
corporate limits and desired by a municipal corporation for any of the purposes