S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] purchase, condemnation, devise, lease, or otherwise, as may be required in the
development and operation of a public airport;".
County officials may designate department
SECTION 37. Section 57-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-3-700. With the approval of the Highways and Public
Transportation Commission, the county officials may designate the Department,
acting through its agents and employees, as agents of the county in securing
necessary rights-of-way and other lands."
Municipality or department may condemn
SECTION 38. Section 57-5-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-370. Whenever the Department is required or authorized by
law to construct or improve streets within municipalities, the municipality or
the Department may condemn additional land necessary for the improvement of the
streets or property within the municipality required for materials with which to
construct highway embankments and surfacing."
Department may condemn
SECTION 39. Section 57-5-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-380. The Department, for the purpose of acquiring property
as authorized by Section 57-5-320, may condemn lands, rights-ofway, and easements