S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Condemnation for court purposes
SECTION 52. Section 59-105-40(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) To condemn land for corporate purposes."
Trustees of university may condemn
SECTION 53. Section 59-117-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-117-70. The trustees of the University of South Carolina may,
in their discretion, make use of the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure
Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28) to acquire land for which funds are provided by the
General Assembly."
Trustees of Medical University may condemn
SECTION 54. Section 59-123-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-123-90. The board of trustees of The Medical University of
South Carolina is vested with the power of eminent domain. The authority granted
in this section applies only to private lands. The lands condemned must be used
by The Medical University in the performance of its functions in the acquisition,
construction, and operation of facilities for the University. Any new
construction undertaken by The Medical University within the corporate limits of
the City of Charleston must be done in compliance with the parking regulations
and ordinances of that city to the degree that the number of parking spaces
required by the regulations and ordinances must be provided on Medical University
property."
Repeal
SECTION 55. Sections 28-1-10, 28-1-20, 28-1-30, 28-3-10, 28-3-40, 28-3-50,
28-3-60, 28-3-70, 28-3-80, 28-3-90, 28-3-100, 28-3-110, 28-3-130, 28-5-10,
28-5-20, 28-5-30, 28-5-40, 28-5-50, 28-5-60, 28-5-70, 28-5-80, 28-5-90, 28-5-100,