S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] authority for health and sanitation measures to the extent of exclusion of the
public from the strip and lands at all times as may be necessary. The public
bodies may also acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in land in
the vicinity of the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 which it may determine
to be necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might be damaged by reason of
the construction or operation of the projects, and on those lands the public
bodies may establish health control measures as may be necessary."
Lands not exempt from condemnation
SECTION 20. Section 28-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-140. No lands, rights-of-way, easements, or any interests
in real or personal property which have been, or may be acquired for schools,
churches, graveyards, municipal corporations, or subdivisions of them, or for the
construction or use of any highway, railroad, railway, canal, telegraph, power
line, telephone, or other public service use are exempt from condemnation. In
any condemnation actions affecting properties of railroad, canal, telephone,
telegraph, electric power, and other public service companies, where the
companies have placed their structures across navigable streams, or canals and
waterways built or to be built for purposes of navigation and hydroelectric
purposes, the question of compensation and special damages, including the costs
of removing, rebuilding, or relocating structures of any kind belonging to the
companies on the properties, must be determined in accordance with principles of
law now prevailing.
No public electric utility property may be condemned unless it is located within
the proposed area of any reservoir, or is needed in connection therewith for