S*135 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] The drainage or flood
prevention must be considered public benefits and conducive to public health,
convenience, and welfare."
Power to condemn
SECTION 26. Section 48-17-30(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) To exercise the rights of eminent domain.
The condemnation of an existing public use must be denied unless it is shown
that the specific property to be condemned is absolutely essential to the
Authority and the use to be condemned does not materially impair the existing
public use."
Authority may condemn to construct flood water retarding dam, etc.
SECTION 27. Section 48-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-17-50. When political subdivisions of the State submit
requests to the Authority for works of improvement, and when the Authority
determines that the works of improvement to be installed is a feasible project
and consists entirely of construction of floodwater retarding dam and stream
channel improvement, including necessary clearing of vegetation, and disposition
of excavated material, according to standards of good drainage and other works
of improvement as described in Section 48-17-30 (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and
(14), the Authority may by virtue of this chapter acquire by any means, including
condemnation, rights-of-way, and easements necessary to locate, survey, cause to
be constructed, and to maintain works of improvement for the purpose of flood
preventing and draining wet or overflow lands, or lands subject to overflow. The
drainage or flood prevention must be considered public benefits and conducive to
public health, convenience, and welfare."
Power to condemn for outlet over lands not affected by drainage
SECTION 28. Section 49-17-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-17-1050. If it is necessary to acquire a right-of-way or an
outlet over and through lands not affected by the drainage and the right-of-way