S*1445 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Bulk shipments
SECTION 3. Section 46-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-60. If a penalty is incurred as a result of a distributor
altering the content or labeling of a commercial fertilizer shipped in bulk to
the distributor by a registrant, the board or its authorized representative may
relieve the registrant of the liability for payment of the penalty and, in lieu
thereof, assess the penalty against the distributor who deliberately or
inadvertently altered the fertilizer or its labeling."
Fertilizer registration
SECTION 4. Section 46-25-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-210. Each company guaranteeing commercial fertilizer
offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State to nonregistrants must be
registered with the State. The application for registration must be submitted to
the board on forms furnished by the board. Upon approval by the board or its
authorized agent, a copy of the registration must be furnished to the applicant.
(1) A person wishing to become a registrant, before engaging in business,
shall secure a license or renewal from the board or its authorized
representative. The application for the license must be on forms furnished by
and contain the information prescribed by the board or its authorized
representative. The application must be accompanied by an annual registration
fee in accordance with the following schedule:
Tonnage Volume of
Registrant License Fee
0-5,000 tons Fifty dollars
5,001-25,000 tons One hundred dollars
More than 25,000 tons Two hundred dollars
A new registrant shall pay a license fee of fifty dollars. On renewal the fee
must be based on the tonnage volume of the registrant in accordance with the
schedule above. The tonnage is determined from the monthly tonnage reports filed
by the registrant in accordance with this chapter. The license must be renewed
annually and is effective from July first through June thirtieth of the following
year. Fees must be paid by the first day of July of each calendar year. The
license may be revoked for a violation of a provision of this chapter or
regulations promulgated by the authority.
(2) All brands and grades of specialty fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or
distributed in this State must be registered on forms supplied by the board or
its agent. All speciality fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are
subject to an annual registration fee of thirty dollars for each product."
Superphosphate
SECTION 5. Section 46-25-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-510. Superphosphate containing less than eighteen percent
available phosphoric acid may not be offered for sale, sold, or distributed in
this State."