S*1445 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (2) All brands and grades of specialty fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or
distributed in this State must be registered on forms supplied by the board or
its agent. All speciality fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are
subject to an annual registration fee of thirty dollars for each product."
Superphosphate
SECTION 5. Section 46-25-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-510. Superphosphate containing less than eighteen percent
available phosphoric acid may not be offered for sale, sold, or distributed in
this State."
Registration fee; inspection tax
SECTION 6. Section 46-25-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-820. On individual packages of commercial fertilizer
containing ten pounds or less, there must be paid in lieu of the twenty-five
cents a ton inspection tax a combined annual registration fee and inspection tax
of thirty dollars for each brand and grade sold or distributed. Where fertilizer
is sold or distributed in packages of ten pounds or less as well as in packages
over ten pounds, this annual registration and inspection tax of thirty dollars
applies only to that portion sold in packages of ten pounds or less. That
portion sold in packages over ten pounds is subject to the same regulation
requirement provided in Section 46-25-210 and an inspection tax as provided in
Section 46-25-810."
Reports of sales
SECTION 7. Section 46-25-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-25-830. The registrant or guarantor transacting,
distributing, or selling commercial fertilizer to a nonregistrant shall mail to