H*3169 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] health and the environment, reliance on landfilling must be reduced or
eliminated when alternative disposal methods which are technologically
and economically feasible are reasonably available within the State,
through regional agreements between states, or through other means;
and
(2) As this State reduces its reliance on landfilling
through its waste minimization practices and other means, the amount
of hazardous waste being shipped into this State for landfilling from
locations outside of the State should be reduced and eliminated
also."
Hazardous waste
SECTION 2. Section 44-56-60(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) (1) In order to provide the General Assembly with the
information it needs to accomplish the above goals, the Department of
Health and Environmental Control shall evaluate annually the effects
of new and existing waste management technologies, alternate methods
of storage or disposal, recycling, incineration, waste minimization
laws and practices, and other factors that tend to reduce the volume
of hazardous waste. The results of the department's evaluation must
be reported to the General Assembly not later than February first of
each year, beginning in 1991, in a form that will permit the General
Assembly to determine whether or not hazardous waste landfill capacity
in this State should be reduced.
(2) No person may construct, substantially alter, or
operate a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility or
site, nor may a person transport, store, treat, or dispose of
hazardous waste without first obtaining a permit from the department
for the facility, site, or activity.