S 1232 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Section 248(o)) authorizes the Board to require each Federal
Reserve bank to exercise the functions of a clearing-house for
its members and Section 13 (12 U.S.C. Section 342) authorizes
each Federal Reserve bank to receive deposits from nonmember
banks solely for the purposes of exchange or of collection.
Under this statutory authorization the Board has issued
Regulation J (Subpart A -- Collection of Checks and Other
Items). Under the supremacy clause of the Constitution, federal
regulations prevail over state statutes. Moreover, the Expedited
Funds Availability Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 4007(b) provides
that the Act and Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229, supersede
"any provision of the law of any State, including the
Uniform Commercial Code as in effect in such State, which is
inconsistent with this chapter or such regulations." See
Comment 1 to Section 4-102.
Federal Reserve operating circulars. The
regulations of the Federal Reserve Board authorize the Federal
Reserve banks to promulgate operating circulars covering
operating details. Regulation J, for example, provides that