S 1232 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] westward journey of the proceeds from Maine to California.
Subsection (a) recognizes that final payment does not take
place, in this hypothetical case, on the journey of the item
eastward. It also adopts the view that neither does final
payment occur on the journey westward because what in fact is
journeying westward are proceeds of the item.
3. Traditionally and under various decisions payment in
cash of an item by a payor bank has been considered final
payment. Subsection (a)(1) recognizes and provides that
payment of an item in cash by a payor bank is final payment.
4. Section 4-104(a)(11) defines "settle" as
meaning "to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in
a charge or credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A
settlement may be either provisional or final."
Subsection (a)(2) of Section 4-215 provides that an item is
finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has "settled
for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement
under statute, clearing-house rule or agreement." Former