S 1232 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Typically the cases involved attempts
to reach an accord and satisfaction by use of a check tendered
in full satisfaction of a claim. Subsection (2) of revised Section
1-207 resolves this conflict by stating that Section 1-207 does
not apply to an accord and satisfaction. Section 3-311 of
revised Article 3 governs if an accord and satisfaction is
attempted by tender of a negotiable instrument as stated in that
section. If Section 3-311 does not apply, the issue of whether
an accord and satisfaction has been effected is determined by
the law of contract. Whether or not Section 3-311 applies,
Section 1-207 has no application to an accord and satisfaction.
SECTION 5. Section 36-2-511 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 36-2-511. (1) Unless otherwise agreed
tender of payment is a condition to the seller's duty to tender
and complete any delivery.
(2) Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any
means or in any manner current in the ordinary course of
business unless the seller demands payment in legal tender and
gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this act on the effect of an
instrument on an obligation (Section
36-3-802310), payment by check is conditional
and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check
on due presentment."
OFFICIAL COMMENT
If revised Article 3 is adopted, the reference in Section
2-511 to Section 3-802 should be changed to Section 3-310.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |