S 1232 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the recovery is reduced by the amount that would have been in
any event uncollectible. This limitation on recovery follows
the case law. Finally, if bad faith is established the rule opens
to allow the recovery of other damages, whose
"proximateness" is to be tested by the ordinary
rules applied in comparable cases. Of course, it continues to be
as necessary under subsection (e) as it has been under ordinary
common law principles that, before the damage rule of the
subsection becomes operative, liability of the bank and some
loss to the customer or owner must be established.
Section 36-4-104. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF
DEFINITIONS.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) `Account' means any deposit or credit account with
a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share
draft, or like account, other than an account evidenced by a
certificate of deposit;
(2) `Afternoon' means the period of a day between
noon and midnight;
(3) `Banking day' means the part of a day on which a
bank is open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its
banking functions;
(4) `Clearing-house' means an association of banks or
other payors regularly clearing items;
(5) `Customer' means a person having an account with
a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items,
including a bank that maintains an account at another bank;
(6) `Documentary draft' means a draft to be presented
for acceptance or payment if specified documents, certificated
securities (Section 36-8-102) or instructions for uncertificated
securities (Section 36-8-308), or other certificates, statements,
or the like are to be received by the drawee or other payor
before acceptance or payment of the draft;
(7) `Draft' means a draft as defined in Section 36-3-104
or an item, other than an instrument, that is an order.
(8) `Drawee' means a person ordered in a draft to make
payment.
(9) `Item' means an instrument or a promise or order to
pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The
term does not include a payment order governed by Chapter 4A
or a credit or debit card slip;
(10) `Midnight deadline' with respect to a bank is
midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on
which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the
time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later;
(11) `Settle' means to pay in cash, by clearing-house
settlement, in a charge or credit or by remittance, or otherwise
as agreed. A settlement may be either provisional or final.
(12) `Suspends payments' with respect to a bank means
that it has been closed by order of the supervisory authorities,