H 3275 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] read:
"Section 12-31-430. Every motor carrier subject to the tax
imposed by this chapter shall on or before the twentieth
last day of April, July, October, and January make to
the commission such the reports of its operations during
the quarter of the year ending the last day of the preceding month as the
commission may require requires. Nothing herein
shall in this section may be construed to eliminate the
requirement as to registration and identification markers otherwise
provided by this chapter."
SECTION 11. The second paragraph of Section 58-3-100, as amended
by Act 184 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Except as specifically provided above, in Sections 58-5-940
and 58-27-50, all other expenses of the Public Service Commission must
be borne by the public utilities as defined in Section 58-5-10, telephone
utilities as defined in Section 58-9-10, radio common carrier as defined
in Section 58-11-10, and electric utilities as defined in Section 58-27-10
under the commission's jurisdiction. On or before the first day of
October in each year, the Tax Commission shall assess each utility
company and railway company its proportion of the expenses in
proportion to its gross income from operation in this State in the year
ending on the thirtieth day of June preceding that on which the
assessment is made. The assessments must be charged against the
companies by the Tax Commission and collected by the Tax
Commission in the manner provided by law for the collection of taxes
from the companies including the enforcement and collection provisions
of Article 1, Chapter 54 of Title 12 and paid, less the Tax Commission's
actual incremental increase in the cost of administration into the State
Treasurer as other taxes collected by the Tax Commission for the State.
The assessments made pursuant to this section are due and payable
to the Tax Commission on or before the twentieth day of October of
each year."
SECTION 12. Section 61-3-550 of the 1976 Code is repealed.