H 3275 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the month in which the tax accrues."
SECTION 6. Section 12-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-23-60. Every person subject to the provisions of
this article shall between the first and tenth on or before the
twentieth day of each month make a true and correct return to the
commission in such the form as it may
prescribe prescribes, showing the exact amount of electric
power manufactured, generated, or sold, expressed in kilowatt
hours, during the previous month, and remit the tax therewith
with the return."
SECTION 7. Section 12-23-810 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189
of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 12-23-810. Every hospital licensed as a general
hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is
subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilage tax. Total
annual revenues from this tax, exclusive of penalties and
interest, must equal seven and a one half million
dollars. Each hospital's tax must be based on its total number of patient
days from the prior year, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by
the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue. Net patient
revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as gross patient revenue