H 3275 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Total
annual revenues from this tax, exclusive of penalties and
interest, must equal seven and a one half million
dollars. Each hospital's tax must be based on its total number of patient
days from the prior year, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by
the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue. Net patient
revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as gross patient revenue
less contractual allowances, bad debts, uncompensated indigent care,
property taxes, and state and federal income taxes."
SECTION 8. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189
of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter, each
general hospital shall remit one fourth of its annual tax to the Tax
Commission. The Tax Commission shall allow a brief grace period
during which late payments are not subject to interest or penalty.
Any hospital required by this article to pay the tax which fails to
do so within the time allotted shall pay, in addition to the tax, a penalty