S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-310
involving the departments of the executive branch of government in
which a single hearing officer is authorized or permitted by law or
regulation to hear and decide such cases, except those arising under
the Occupational Safety and Health Act., those matters
which are otherwise provided for in Title 56, or those other cases or
hearings which are prescribed for or mandated by federal law or
regulation, unless otherwise by law specifically assigned to the
jurisdiction of the Administration Law Judge Division."
SECTION 10. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive
branch of the state government, the following departments:
(1) Department of Agriculture;
(2) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;
(3) Department of Commerce;
(4) Department of Corrections;
(5) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(6) Department of Education;
(7) Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(8) Department of Health and Human Services;
(9) Department of Insurance;
(10) Department of Juvenile Justice;
(11) Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
(12) Department of Mental Health;
(13) Department of Natural Resources;
(14) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(15) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and
Pardon Services;
(16) Department of Public Safety;
(17) Department of Revenue and Taxation;
(18) Department of Social Services;
(19) Department of Transportation."
SECTION 11. Section 1-30-10(f)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(iii) Department of Probation, Parole and Parole
and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by
the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and
Parole;"
SECTION 12. Section 1-30-25, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is
amended to read:
"Section 1-30-25. . Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied,
advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds,