S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] physician."
SECTION 145. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules
and regulations which will have full force and effect of law upon
being properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining the
highest degree of health and safety protection for any and all
employees working within the State of South Carolina, whether
employed in the public or private sector."
SECTION 146. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this
article, the commissioner director shall conduct a
public hearing at which all interested persons, including employer and
employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to appear
and present their comments orally or written, or both. Notice of the
hearing must be published in the State Register and in at least three
newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in upper, lower, and
middle South Carolina, once a week for three weeks. The notice must
contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and a brief description
of the proposed regulation.
(B) Occupational safety and health standards promulgated pursuant
to this article are not subject to the Administrative Procedures Act.
After promulgation the department division shall file
a notice in the Legislative Council to be published in the State
Register. This notice must refer to the federal occupational safety and
health administration standards which have been repromulgated under
this section and give specific notice of differences between the state
and federal standard. Filing and publication of notice in the State
Register give notice of the contents of the standard to a person subject
to or affected by it.
(C) Publication of the notice creates a rebuttable presumption that
the:
(1) standard to which it refers was promulgated under this
section;
(2) notice was filed and made available for public inspection at
the day and hour stated in it;
(3) copy on file in the Legislative Council is a true copy of the
original."
SECTION 147. Section 41-15-230 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a
provision delaying its effective date for such a period
(not in excess of ninety days) as the Commissioner