S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] funds or other funds, public or private, made available for the
purposes of this section, as may be required or authorized by
law;"
SECTION 282. Section 55-15-10(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) The term "public authority" means the
Division of State Aeronautics Administration
of the Department of Commerce, a municipality, a county or other
political subdivision of this State, separately or jointly, authorized to
acquire land, air rights, safety markers, and lights as provided in
Chapter 9 of Title 55."
SECTION 283. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or
permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee, and acceptable proof of date
and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence
address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or
chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether any such license has ever been suspended or
revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the
date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal.
Whenever application is received from a person previously licensed
in another state, the Department of Revenue and Taxation in
conjunction with the Department of Public Safety, shall
request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When
received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State
with the same force and effect as though entered on the operator's
record in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains
a driver's license for the first time in South Carolina, and every person
who renews his driver's license in South Carolina must be furnished
a written request form for completion and verification of liability
insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department Department of Public Safety that neither
he, nor any resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the department within
thirty days from the date the license is issued or renewed. Failure to
return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly
issued or renewed driver's license until a properly executed form or
affidavit is returned to the department."