S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the warrant.
(4) Any circuit judge authorized to issue warrants pursuant to
this section shall keep a record along with a copy of the return warrant
and supporting affidavit and documents for a period of three years
from date of issuance of each warrant. The record shall
must be on a form prescribed by the Commissioner of
Labor director and reflect as to each warrant:
(a) date and exact time of issue;
(b) name of person to whom warrant issued;
(c) name of person whose establishment or site is to be
inspected;
(d) reason for issuance of warrant;
(e) date and time of return."
SECTION 151. Section 41-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-270. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and
preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths, and,
upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager or agent
of the employer, enter any place, site, or area where
employment comes under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner
director and interrogate any person employed therein
in it or connected therewith with it or the
proper officers of a corporation or employer, or he may file a written
or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers
to them to be returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of
such the list."
SECTION 152. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation, the
Commissioner director or his authorized representative
ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement of any rule or