S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] authority with the same powers as the other commissioners."
SECTION 114. Section 31-17-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 31-17-330. No such license shall be
is required with respect to mobile homes held by dealers for
resale, nor shall does this article be applicable
apply to mobile homes licensed by the South Carolina
Highways and Public Transportation Department of
Revenue. Licenses required by this article shall be
are in lieu of any a building or construction
permit now required by local act or ordinance."
SECTION 115. Section 33-14-210(c) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(c) If the Secretary of State is notified by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue that the corporation
has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days of the notice
required by Section 12-7-1675, the Secretary of State shall dissolve
the corporation administratively by signing a certificate of dissolution
that recites the grounds for dissolution and its effective date. The
Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and send a
copy to the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its
registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary
of the corporation at its principal office."
SECTION 116. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of the
Division of State Development of the Department of
Commerce Board and any similar governmental agencies,