S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] inspector, each of whom must be approved by the
commissioner director. An affidavit of the inspection
and correction of defect must be filed with the commissioner
director."
SECTION 185. Section 41-18-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-110. Upon request, the commissioner
director shall furnish to all owners, lessees, and operators of
amusement devices notice of all rights and obligations under the
provisions of this chapter upon receipt of permit applications."
SECTION 186. Section 41-18-120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 514 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-120. The commissioner
director may promulgate regulations consistent with this
chapter guarding against personal injuries in the assembly,
disassembly, and use of amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and
amusement parks to persons employed at or to persons attending the
carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks and regarding enforcement of
any other provision of this chapter. The commissioner
director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect
reasonable fees for permits and for inspections and any other activity
under the provisions of this chapter as considered necessary by the
commissioner director for the proper enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not more
than once each year."
SECTION 187. Section 41-18-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-18-130. The commissioner
director is charged with the affirmative duty of administering
and enforcing the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 188. Section 41-18-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: