S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation and
the Division of State Aeronautics
Administration of the Department of Commerce may not issue
a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the
Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that
the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural
Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first
procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation
information showing that the excise tax has been collected."
SECTION 47. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due and
payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of the
month following the month in which the tax accrues.
(B) On or before the twentieth day of each month, every person on
whom the taxes under this chapter are imposed shall render to the
commission department, on a form prescribed by it,
a true and correct statement showing, by location, the gross proceeds
of wholesale and retail sales of his business, and sales price of the
property purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State,
together with other information the commission
department may require.
(C) At the time of making a monthly report, the person shall
compute the taxes due and pay to the commission
department the amount of taxes shown to be due. A return
is considered to be timely filed if the return is mailed and has a
postmark dated on or before the date the return is required by law to
be filed.
(D) The commission department may permit the
filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be filed