S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to read:
"Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a
provision delaying its effective date for such a period
(not in excess of ninety days) as the Commissioner
director determines may be necessary to insure that affected
employers and employees will be informed of the existence,
modification, or revocation of the rule or regulation and of its
terms and that employers affected are given an opportunity to
familiarize themselves and their employees with the existence of the
requirements of the rule or regulation."
SECTION 148. Section 41-15-240 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-240. Any affected employer may apply to the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for a temporary
permit granting a variance from a rule or regulation or any provision
thereof of it promulgated under this article. Affected
employees shall must be given notice by the employer
of each such application and shall must be
furnished an opportunity to participate in any hearing which
shall must be directed at the request of the employer
or by the Commissioner director on his own motion.
Such The temporary permit shall must
be granted at the discretion of the Commissioner
director if sufficient evidence establishes that:
(a) He is unable to comply with a rule or regulation by its
effective date because of unavailability of professional or technical
personnel or of materials and equipment needed to come into
compliance with the rule or regulation or because necessary
construction or alteration of facilities cannot be completed by the
effective date;.
(b) He is taking all available steps to safeguard his employees
against the hazard covered by the rule or regulation;.
(c) He has an effective program for coming into compliance with
the rule or regulation as quickly as practicable. Any temporary permit
issued under this section shall must prescribe the
practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which
the employer must shall adopt and use while the
permit is in effect and state in detail his program for coming into
compliance with the rule or regulation.
No temporary permit may be in effect for longer than the period
needed by the employer to achieve compliance with the rule or
regulation or for one year, whichever is shorter, except that
such an order may be renewed not more than twice (1)
so long as the requirements of this paragraph are met and (2)
if an application for a renewal is filed at least ninety days prior
to before the expiration date of the order. The form of
the application itself for a temporary permit shall must
be as prescribed by the Commissioner director."