S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] residential lots expires after three years from the council
department date on the survey described in subsection (B).
For purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing
on the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.
(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks
where it can be expected that the line will move due to the
meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year time
limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area
line."
SECTION 251. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
where a department-approved beach nourishment project has been
completed, the local government or the landowners, with notice to the
local government, may petition an Administrative Law Judge
the department to move the baseline as far seaward as the
landward edge of the erosion control structure or device or, if there is
no existing erosion control structure or device, then as far seaward as
the post project baseline as determined by the department in
accordance with Section 48-39-280(A)(1) by showing that the beach
has been stabilized by department-approved beach nourishment. If the
petitioner is asking that the baseline be moved seaward pursuant to
this section, he must show an ongoing commitment to renourishment
which will stabilize and maintain the dry sand beach at all stages of
the tide for the foreseeable future. If the Administrative Law
Judge department grants the petition to move the baseline
seaward pursuant to this section, no new construction may occur in the
area between the former baseline and the new baseline for three years
after the initial beach nourishment project has been completed as
determined by the department. If the beach nourishment fails to
stabilize the beach after a reasonable period of time, the department
must move the baseline landward to the primary oceanfront sand dune
as determined pursuant to items (1), (2), and (3) for that section of the
beach. Any appeal of an Administrative Law Judge's the
department's decision under this section may be made to the
Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel pursuant to Section
48-39-150(D)."
SECTION 252. Section 48-39-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(E) A landowner claiming ownership of property affected