S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score
shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the
following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South
Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board
Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services."
SECTION 106. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system must
not be initiated and offenders shall must not be
enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately
funded out of the general funds of the State.
During periods when the offender management system is in
operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections or
the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services determines that its funding for the system has been exhausted,
the commissioner director for the department having
made the determination that funds are exhausted shall notify the
commissioner director of the other department, the
Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The offender management
system shall then shall terminate until appropriate
funding has been provided from the general funds of the State."
SECTION 107. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan
shall must include, but is not
be limited to, describing the following
community-based program needs:
(a) an intensive supervision program for probationers and parolees