S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] have been adopted or are in use, in such the place of
employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the
exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
(k) Except for items subsections (e), (g),
and (h) which establishes establish a misdemeanor
over which the courts of general sessions have jurisdiction, all penalty
assessments shall must be made by the
Commissioner director.
(l) Any amounts collected under this section shall
must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the
general fund of the State."
SECTION 157. Section 41-15-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-520. Any employee believing that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in
violation of Section 41-15-510 may, within thirty days after
such the violation occurs, may file a
complaint with the Commission Division of Labor
of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
alleging such the discrimination. Upon receipt of
such the complaint, the Commissioner
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall cause investigation to be made as he
deems considers appropriate. If upon such
investigation the Commissioner director determines
that the provisions of Section 41-15-510 have been violated, he shall
institute an action in the appropriate court of common pleas against
such the person. In any such the
action the court of common pleas shall have has
jurisdiction for cause shown to restrain violations of Section
41-15-510 and shall order all appropriate relief including
rehiring or reinstatement of employee to his former position with back
pay."
SECTION 158. Section 41-16-20 (3), (4), (13), (14), (15), and
(16) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) `Department Division' means the South