S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] provided that (a) the amount of each emergency award shall not
exceed five hundred dollars, (b) the total amount of such emergency
awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars, (c) the amount of such
emergency awards must be deducted from any final award made to the
claimant, and (d) the excess of the amount of any emergency award
over the amount of the final award, or the full amount of any
emergency award if no final award is made, must be repaid by the
claimant to the Victim's Compensation Fund as created by this
article."
SECTION 67. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an award,
the Deputy Director director, the board, or its panel
shall determine whether because of his conduct the victim or
intervenor of such crime contributed to the infliction of his injury, and
the Deputy Director director, the Board
board, or its panel may reduce the amount of the award or
reject the claim altogether in accordance with such determination;
provided, however, the Deputy Director director, the
Board board, or its panel may disregard for this
purpose the contribution of an intervenor for his own injury or death
where the record shows that the contribution was attributable to efforts
by the intervenor as set forth in subsection (8) of Section
16-3-1110."
SECTION 68. Section 16-3-1230(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"(3) Claims must be filed in the office of the Deputy
Director director by mail or in person. The Deputy
Director director shall accept for filing all claims