S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The results of such the medical examinations or other
tests shall must be made available to the employer, the
Commissioner director, and at the request of the
employee, to his physician.
In the event If such the medical
examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such
the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the
Department Division of Labor. The results of
such the examinations or tests shall
must be furnished only to the Commissioner of Labor
director and, at the request of the employee, to his
physician."
SECTION 145. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules
and regulations which will have full force and effect of law upon
being properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining the
highest degree of health and safety protection for any and all
employees working within the State of South Carolina, whether
employed in the public or private sector."
SECTION 146. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this
article, the commissioner director shall conduct a