S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Effective on July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards, and
commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related
entities as well as the employees, funds, property, and all
contractual rights and obligations associated with any such
the agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included
under another department, are hereby transferred to and
incorporated in and shall must be administered as part
of the Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and
Pardon Services:
Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly provided for
at Section 24-21-10, et seq."
SECTION 19. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Any A bill or resolution which would
mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an
insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance
organization as a component of individual or group policies, must
have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage,
according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This
financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Division of
Research and Statistical Services and signed by an authorized agent of
the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement
required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House
committee to which any a bill or resolution is referred,
within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of
such the committee."
SECTION 20. Section 2-13-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-13-190. Within five days after receiving
such the page proofs corrected from the Code
Commissioner, the Office of Legislative Printing and Information