S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The
person shall enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as
provided for in Section 56-1-1330, shall furnish proof of responsibility
as provided for in Section 56-1-1350, and shall pay to the
department Department of Revenue a fee of five
dollars for the provisional driver's license. The provisional driver's
license is not valid for more than six months from the date of issue
shown on the license. The determination of whether or not a
provisional driver's license may be issued pursuant to the provisions
of this article as well as reviews of cancellations or suspensions under
Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must be made by the Director of the
Department of Public Safety or his designee."
SECTION 289. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license
provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant
enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the
South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and
be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug
abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or
education services recommended by the program. The applicant shall
bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the
administering agency and approved by the South Carolina
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not
exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five
dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for
treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all
services. The commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes
on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly.
If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed
by the Department of Public Safety, the South Carolina
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the
Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's license
issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension
imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the
suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 290. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver
license, the department Department of Public Safety
must notify the Commercial Driver License Information System of