S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] him."
SECTION 137. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-90. In each case where a civil penalty
assessed under subsection (A) or (B) of Section
41-10-80(A) or (B) is not paid within sixty days, the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall bring an
action against the assessed employer for collection of the penalty.
Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for
deposit in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 138. Section 41-10-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-110. The Commissioner of Labor, his
inspectors, agents, or designees Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, upon proper
presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the
employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to question
either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager, or agent
and the employees of the employer and inspect, investigate, reproduce,
or photograph time records or payroll records for the purpose of
determining that the provisions of this chapter are complied
with."
SECTION 139. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall
may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate