S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 74. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of confinement
who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction,
shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus,
shall transfer the matter for hearing to any a
judge of any a court of competent jurisdiction in the
county where the person was convicted."
SECTION 75. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which
an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement
must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement
shall must include the terms of the intervention
program, the length of the program and a section stating the period of
time after which the prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or seek
a conviction based upon that charge. The agreement must be signed
by the offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and
filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services shall provide training if requested on the recognition
of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial
intervention programs, and the local agency authorized by
Section 61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if
referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services may
be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."
SECTION 76. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language