S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Social Services,;
The commissioner Director of the Department of
Mental Health,;
The commissioner Director of the Department of
Mental Retardation, Disabilities and Special Needs;
The executive Director of the Commission
Division on Aging, in the Office of the
Governor;
The Director of the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.
The legislative ex officio members may attend all meetings of the
commission and shall have access to all records of the commission
concerning policy and resource allocation decisions."
SECTION 215. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the
commission department or patient, or both, of
the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the
commission department; and"
SECTION 216. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold
from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the