S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] two members shall serve a term of two years, two members shall serve
for a term of three years, and two members shall serve for a term of
four years. Vacancies shall be filled in the manner of the original
appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only.
Section 51-1-920. Notwithstanding any provision of law or
regulation, the office continues to be an `agency' for purposes of
Chapter 78 of Title 15; however, the office is not considered to be an
`agency' or `state agency' or any other form of state institution for
purposes of Sections 2-7-65 and 2-57-60."
SECTION 273. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"Any A South Carolina resident who is over
sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in
Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a
state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation
buildings without charge. Such These residents
also may also use campsite facilities at one-half of the
prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age
shall present his medicare card or other card approved by the South
Carolina Commission Division on Aging in the Office
of the Governor to the employee of the State Department
of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular
state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present
to such the person in charge of the park a certificate
to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an
agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or
blindness. The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by
this section shall is not be effective if it
conflicts with any federal law, rule, or regulation."
SECTION 274. Section 51-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: