S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] decision of the Victim's Compensation Fund.
(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes of
this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be
administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records
of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(4) The Deputy Director director shall within ten
days after receipt of the Board's board's or panel's
final decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the
final decision and the reasons why the decision was made."
SECTION 66. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the
claim is one with respect to which an award probably will be made
and undue hardship will result to the claimant, if immediate payment
is not made, the deputy director may make one or more
emergency awards to the claimant pending a final decision in the case,
provided that (a) the amount of each emergency award shall not
exceed five hundred dollars, (b) the total amount of such emergency
awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars, (c) the amount of such
emergency awards must be deducted from any final award made to the
claimant, and (d) the excess of the amount of any emergency award
over the amount of the final award, or the full amount of any
emergency award if no final award is made, must be repaid by the
claimant to the Victim's Compensation Fund as created by this
article."
SECTION 67. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an award,