S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Control must be the administrative officer of the advisory board. To
the maximum extent possible, the members of the board appointed by
the South Carolina Medical Association and the South Carolina
Optometric Association must be representative of the disciplines of the
medical and optometric community treating the mental or physical
disabilities that may affect the safe operation of motor vehicles. The
identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the board, other
than the administrative officer, may must not be
disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections 56-1-370
or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no
compensation."
SECTION 286. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of
the department Department of Public Safety on
medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of
drivers."
SECTION 287. Section 56-1-225, as last amended by Act 181 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a
motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four
accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the