S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 230. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"(1) Assist the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in
the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local
law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and
abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating training
programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local
and state level."
SECTION 231. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in
pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These
inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every
three years, shall inspect all practitioners and registrants who
manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled substances, including
those persons exempt from registration but who are otherwise
permitted to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The
drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each
year to the Department and a copy to the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the
registrant or such the exempt persons inspected, the
date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 232. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer
or employee designated by the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services,