S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (3) The official summons and arrest report shall indicate the amount
of bail deposited with the inspector and shall serve as a receipt for the
sum.
(4) The arresting inspector shall transmit any sum of money
received from the person charged to the appropriate magistrate or
other judicial officer.
(5) Upon receipt of the sum of money, if any is required, as bail,
the arresting inspector may release the person charged so that he may
appear before the proper judicial officer at a time and place stated in,
and required by, the official summons and arrest report."
SECTION 307. Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 86 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 59-36-20. The State Board of Education and the
State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a
comprehensive system of special education and related services and for
ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies which
provide services for children with disabilities are directed to cooperate
in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies with
responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of
Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, the
School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission for the Blind, the
Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Department of
Mental Health, the State Department of Social Services, Continuum of
Care Division in the Office of the Governor, and the State
Department of Education.
All public education programs for children with disabilities within
the State, including all programs administered by any other state or
local agency, are under the general supervision of the persons
responsible for education programs for children with disabilities in the
State Department of Education and must meet the standards of the
State Board of Education.
No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to
limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of
Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of
services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the
level of service must, at a minimum, must be similar
to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable
to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be
decided by the Children's Case Resolution System, Section 20-7-5210,
et seq."
SECTION 308. The next to the last paragraph of Section 59-53-20
of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education
shall have the responsibility for developing and maintaining short and