S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Agent Orange;
(c) a description and interpretation of the results of any study
undertaken pursuant to this chapter;
(d) other comments or recommendations the council considers
appropriate.
(2) may hold hearings consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
To assist it in carrying out these functions, the council may contract
for an evaluation of the performance of the Department of Health and
Environmental Control and the Department Division
of Veterans Affairs in implementing this chapter and may contract for
the compilation and editing of the annual report."
SECTION 230. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"(1) Assist the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in
the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local
law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and
abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating training
programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local
and state level."
SECTION 231. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in
pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These
inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every