S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] under Medicaid is contingent upon his cooperation with the
Commission department in its efforts to enforce its
subrogation rights. Cooperation includes, but is not limited to,
reimbursing the Commission department from
proceeds or payments received by the recipient from any
a third party or private insurer.
(C) Every The applicant or recipient is considered
to have authorized all persons, including insurance companies and
providers of medical care, to release to the Commission
department all information needed to enforce the subrogation
rights of the Commission department."
SECTION 205. Section 43-7-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-7-440. (A) Commission The
department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights, may
take any one, or any combination of, the following actions:
(1) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the
applicant or recipient against any a third party, or
private insurer, in state or federal court.;
(2) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against
any a third party or private insurer who may be liable
to any applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either alone or
in conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian, personal
representative of his estate, dependents, or survivors;
(3) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against
any a third party or private insurer who may be liable
to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal representative of
his estate, dependents, or survivors;
(4) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against any
applicant or recipient;
(5) settle and compromise any an amount due
to the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission
department under its assignment and subrogation rights.
Provided, further, any A representative or an
attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall is
not be considered liable to State Health and Human
Services Finance Commission the department for
improper settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds
unless he has written notice of State Health and Human Services
Finance Commission's the department's assignment and
subrogation rights prior to before disbursement of
funds;
(6) reduce any amount due to the State Health and Human
Services Finance Commission department by twenty-five
percent if the applicant or recipient has retained an attorney to pursue
the applicant's or recipient's claim against a third party or private
insurer, that amount to represent the State Health and Human
Services Finance Commission's department's share of
attorney's fees paid by the applicant or recipient. Additionally, the
State Health and Human Services Finance Commission
department may, in its discretion, may share