S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The discount permitted a
taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales into
this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use tax
under applicable law but who nevertheless voluntarily registers to
collect and remit use tax on items of tangible personal property sold
to customers in this State is entitled to a discount on returns filed as
otherwise provided in this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year."
SECTION 49. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"All property shall must be valued for
taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held
to be is the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and
the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are
reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is
adapted and for which it is capable of being used. Provided,
however, that Acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments
for any a commodity as established under any
a program of the United States Department of Agriculture
shall be are classified as incorporeal
hereditaments, and the market value of any real
property to which they are attached shall may not
include the value, if any, of such the acreage allotment
or marketing quota. Provided, further, Fair market value of
manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the
manufacturing business, excluding, however, vehicles licensed by the
Highway Department department, boats, and
airplanes shall must be determined by reducing the
original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the
following schedule."
SECTION 50. The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976
Code, as amended by Section 81, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the
schedule above, the commission department, after
examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the
percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed
twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The
commission department may set forth a depreciation
allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this
section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can
provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and
equipment which is different from the period shown in this
section."
SECTION 51. Section 12-37-2680 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2680. The assessed value of the vehicle must
be determined as of the first day of the month preceding the beginning
of the tax year for the vehicles.