S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] By January 1, 1985,
the map, drawing, or document tentatively identifying the protected
mountain ridge crests of each county must be filed with the governing
body of that county, with the municipal governing body of each
municipality that requests it, and with the register of mesne
conveyances or the clerk of court in the county where the land lies,
and made available for inspection at the Department's offices in
Columbia.
(b)(B) Determinations by the Department of
elevations under this section are conclusive in the absence of
fraud."
SECTION 255. Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 49-1-15. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein,
no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in
order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any
waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of
generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the
Department of Health and Environmental Control. Any projects that
are subject to Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and
Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section.
Further exempted are projects where the project developer without
exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the
property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects
which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated
land.
(B) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect,
construct, or build any structure or works in a navigable stream
without securing a permit from the Department of Health and
Environmental Control.
(C) The Department of Health and Environmental Control
may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough
review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any
regulations of the board department and the following
standards:
(1) The proposed project does not halt or prevent navigation by