S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths, and,
upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager or agent
of the employer, enter any place, site, or area where
employment comes under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner
director and interrogate any person employed therein
in it or connected therewith with it or the
proper officers of a corporation or employer, or he may file a written
or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers
to them to be returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of
such the list."
SECTION 152. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation, the
Commissioner director or his authorized representative
ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement of any rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, he shall with
reasonable promptness shall issue a citation to the employer.
Each citation shall must be in writing and shall
must describe with particularity the nature of the violation or
violations, including a reference to any statute or rule or regulation
alleged to have been violated. The citation shall fix a reasonable time
for the abatement of the violation. The Commissioner
director may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice
in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have
no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health. Such
This notice shall have has the effect of a
recommendation to the employer;. Compliance
will is not be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies
thereof of it, shall must be
posted prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations
issued by the Commissioner director, at or near each
place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of
six months following the occurrence of any violation."
SECTION 153. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of the
county where the place of employment is located shall have
has jurisdiction, upon petition of the Commissioner of
Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and