S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the
Board's board's or panel's award. No award made
pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or
attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is
the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a
claimant under this article, the Deputy Director
director, the Board board, or its panel may,
if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case warrant it,
convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without
discount."
SECTION 71. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an
attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must
be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the approval
of the Director director, except that in the event of an
appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees are subject to the
approval of the Board board or its panel hearing the
appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina Workers' Compensation
Fund shall represent the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund
in proceedings under this article.
Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any
gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration
or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director
director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for
a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for
compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must for each offense, be punished by a
fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to
exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 72. Section 16-3-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-1410. The Victim Compensation Fund is
authorized to provide the following victim assistance services,
contingent upon an appropriation of funds therefor by the General
Assembly: