S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] members of the Senate, shall must be appointed to
consider the qualifications of the candidates. Each body shall
determine how its respective members shall must be
selected. Each joint committee shall meet as soon after its appointment
as may be practicable and shall elect one of its members as chairman,
one as secretary, and such other officers as it may
deem considers desirable.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the
membership of the Committee to Consider the Qualifications of
Candidates for the Public Service Commission must be as established
by Section 58-3-26."
SECTION 23. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local
option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit
due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the
commission department to determine the appropriate
governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option
supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in
accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than
the minimum distribution."
SECTION 24. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:
"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the
beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by
the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of