S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the conditions of the sentence."
SECTION 77. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial
circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the
program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary
services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual
community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial
circuit as prescribed by the department."
SECTION 78. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the
sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme
Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the
judgment below has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed or
abandoned, the clerk of the Supreme Court, when the remittitur is sent
down or the appeal is dismissed or abandoned, shall notify the
Commissioner director of the prison system or his
duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary of the
final disposition of such the appeal and, on the fourth
Friday after the receipt of such the notice the sentence
appealed from shall must be duly carried out
as provided by law in such cases, unless stayed by order of the
Supreme Court or respite or commutation of the Governor."
SECTION 79. Section 17-25-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-380. Two copies of the notice shall
must be served or sent by registered mail to the
Commissioner director of the prison system or his
duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary. The