S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] considers necessary to carry out the functions of Sections 44-1-10 to
44-1-70, and there shall must be provided a
compensation for their services as provided by the law for
members of boards and commissions."
SECTION 212. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C) of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an
application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend
or withdraw approval whenever he the Department of
Insurance finds that the applicant or pool:"
SECTION 213. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) `Market basket index' means the index used by the
federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in
hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure
ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index
must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the
commission department using substantially the same
methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986.
Prior to Before submitting the regulations concerning
the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit them to
the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for review."
SECTION 214. The third paragraph of Section 44-6-60 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended
to read:
"The following are ex officio members, without voting
rights:
The Chairman, or his designee, of the Joint Appropriations
Review Committee,;