S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The director, upon approval by the South Carolina Crime
Victim's Advisory Board, has the following additional powers and
duties:"
SECTION 64. Section 16-3-1130(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(3) The field representative conducting the investigation
shall file with the deputy director a written report setting forth
a recommendation and his reason for the recommendation. The
deputy director shall render a written decision and furnish the
claimant with a copy of the decision."
SECTION 65. Section 16-3-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1140. (1) The claimant may, within thirty
days after receipt of the report of the decision of the Deputy
Director director make an application in writing to the
Deputy Director director for review of the decision.
(2) Upon receipt of an application for review pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section, the Deputy Director
director shall forward all relevant documents and information
to the Chairman of the Crime Victim's Advisory Board. The
Chairman chairman shall appoint a three-member
panel of the Board board which shall review the
records and affirm or modify the decision of the Deputy
Director director; provided, that the Chairman
chairman may order, in his discretion, that any particular case
must be heard by the full Board board. If considered
necessary by the Board board or its panel or if
requested by the claimant, the Board board or its panel
shall order a hearing prior to rendering a decision. At the hearing any
relevant evidence, not legally privileged, is admissible. The
Board board or its panel shall render a decision within
ninety days after completion of the investigation. The action of the
Board board or its panel is final and nonappealable.
If the Deputy Director director receives no application
for review pursuant to subsection (1), his decision becomes the final
decision of the Victim's Compensation Fund.
(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes of
this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be
administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records
of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(4) The Deputy Director director shall within ten
days after receipt of the Board's board's or panel's
final decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the
final decision and the reasons why the decision was made."
SECTION 66. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the