S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] at his pleasure. The number of appointed at-large voting members on
the committee shall may not exceed twenty-eight. The
Governor shall appoint the chairman of the committee. The Director
of the Division of Public Safety Programs Department of
Public Safety shall designate a department employee to
serve as the executive secretary of the committee. The
executive secretary of the committee but may not vote.
Support staff for the committee must be provided by the Division
of Public Safety Programs Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION 95. Section 23-4-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) To analyze South Carolina's activities in the
administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems
confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop
comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal justice
for crime and delinquency control and related matters for
consideration and implementation by the appropriate agencies of state
and local government. In developing such these plans,
the office shall draw upon the planning capabilities of other agencies
such as the Judicial Department, the Department of Corrections, the
Department of Youth Services Juvenile Justice, the
Office of the Attorney General, and the State Law
Enforcement Division;"
SECTION 96. Section 23-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 23-6-50. The Beginning with fiscal
year 1994-95, the director shall annually cause the department to
be audited. The audit must be conducted by a certified public