S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health. Such
This notice shall have has the effect of a
recommendation to the employer;. Compliance
will is not be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies
thereof of it, shall must be
posted prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations
issued by the Commissioner director, at or near each
place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of
six months following the occurrence of any violation."
SECTION 153. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of the
county where the place of employment is located shall have
has jurisdiction, upon petition of the Commissioner of
Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and
Regulation or his designee, to restrain any conditions or practices
in any place of employment which are such that a danger exists which
reasonably could reasonably be expected to cause
death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence
of such the danger can be eliminated through the
enforcement procedures provided by law. Any order issued under this
section may require such steps to be taken as may be necessary
to avoid, correct, or remove such the imminent danger
and prohibit the employment or presence of any individual in locations
or under conditions where such the imminent danger
exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid,
correct, or remove such imminent danger or to maintain the capacity
of a continuous process operation to resume normal operations without
a complete cessation of operations, or where a cessation of operations
is necessary to permit such it to be accomplished in
a safe and orderly manner.
(b) Upon the filing of any such a petition the court
of common pleas shall have has jurisdiction to grant
such the injunctive relief or temporary restraining
order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding pursuant to
the law.
(c) Whenever and as soon as a safety specialist concludes that
conditions or practices described in item subsection (a)
exist in any place of employment, he shall inform the affected
employees and employers of the danger and that he is recommending
to the Commissioner director that relief be sought.
(d) If the Commissioner of Labor, or his authorized
representative, Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing, and Regulation or his designee arbitrarily or
capriciously fails to seek relief under this section, any employee who
may be injured or aggrieved by reason of such the