S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 51; 56-10-20 AND SECTION 56-3-250.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) An appointment to fill any a vacancy
in an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110,
except for the office of Lieutenant Governor, occurring during a recess
of the General Assembly. The term of such the
appointment shall be is until the vacancy be
is filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in
the manner provided by law."
SECTION 2. Section 1-7-920(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) The Executive Director of the South Carolina
Criminal Justice Academy Director of the Department of
Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is
appointed;"
SECTION 3. Section 1-7-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-940. (A) The commission has the
following duties:
(1) coordinate all administrative functions of the offices of the
solicitors and any affiliate services operating in conjunction with the
solicitors' offices;