S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"(3) `Commissioner Director' means the
Commissioner of the South Carolina Department of Labor or his
designee or representative Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee.
(11) `Department Division' means the South
Carolina Department of Labor Division of Labor of the
Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.
(12) `Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the
commissioner director and not employed by the
department division."
SECTION 180. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be operated
in the State without a permit issued by the commissioner
director. The permits are not transferable, and if any
permit holder voluntarily discontinues operation of the amusement
device, all rights secured under the permit are terminated."
SECTION 181. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the
operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee
shall make written application to the commissioner