S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] in proceedings under this article.
Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any
gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration
or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director
director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for
a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for
compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must for each offense, be punished by a
fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to
exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 72. Section 16-3-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-1410. The Victim Compensation Fund is
authorized to provide the following victim assistance services,
contingent upon an appropriation of funds therefor by the General
Assembly:
(A) Provide information, training, and technical assistance to state
and local agencies and groups involved in victim/witness and domestic
violence assistance, such as the Attorney General's Office, the
solicitors' offices, law enforcement agencies, judges, hospital staff,
rape crisis centers, and spouse abuse shelters.
(B) Provide recommendations to the Governor and General
Assembly on needed legislation and services for victims.
(C) Serve as a clearinghouse of victim/witness information.
(D) Develop guidelines for the implementation of victim/witness
assistance programs.
(E) Develop ongoing public awareness and programs to assist
victims, such as newsletters, brochures, television and radio spots and
programs, and news articles.
(F) Provide staff support for a state level advisory group
representative of all agencies and groups involved in victim/witness
and domestic violence services to improve coordination efforts.
(G) Coordinate the development and implementation of policy and
guidelines for the treatment of victims/witnesses with appropriate
agencies, with initial emphasis in the following three areas:
(1) The State Victim/Witness Program shall work with the
solicitors of this State, the Attorney General's Office, and relevant
professional organizations to develop guidelines for solicitors