S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commission department; and"
SECTION 216. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold
from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the
counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population
of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the
United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be
placed to the credit of the commission department and
used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."
SECTION 217. Section 44-6-170(A)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(13) the commissioner director or his
designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and
Environmental Control;"
SECTION 218. Section 44-6-170(A)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(14) the executive director or his designee of the
State Department of Health and Human Services
Finance Commission;"
SECTION 219. Section 44-6-520 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-520. No provision of this article limits the
right of an owner to sell, lease, or mortgage any a