S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] A person violating (1) the provisions of this section, (2) any
provision, term, or condition of the permit, or (3) any regulation
promulgated pursuant to the authority of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not
exceeding two hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not exceeding
thirty days."
SECTION 296. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."
SECTION 297. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is
licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle,
then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the
vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or
expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle
license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle.
If five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability
insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace
period that is granted customarily or contractually a motor vehicle is
an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or
notice by magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered
satisfactory to the department Department of Public
Safety, within ten days after the five-day period ends, in addition
to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery
under United States Post Office bulk certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the department Department of Public
Safety of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following
circumstances:
(1) the lapse or termination of such the insurance
or security occurs within three months of issuance provided
that. However, this subsection only applies to new
policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or