S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] disabilities that may affect the safe operation of motor vehicles. The
identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the board, other
than the administrative officer, may must not be
disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections 56-1-370
or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no
compensation."
SECTION 286. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of
the department Department of Public Safety on
medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of
drivers."
SECTION 287. Section 56-1-225, as last amended by Act 181 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a
motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four
accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the
director Director of the Department of Public Safety,
may, in the discretion of the department Department of
Public Safety, be required to take any portion of the driver's
license examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had
four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days
after having been notified by the department Department
of Public Safety shall have his driver's license suspended until he
takes and passes such test.
(b) The director Director of the Department of Public
Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions
of this section."
SECTION 288. Section 56-1-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-1-1320. A person with a South Carolina driver's