S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) Identify any request for psychological services initiated by
the victim or the victim's family as a result of the offense;
(6) Contain any other information related to the impact of the
offense upon the victim; and
(7) The original of the statement must be included in the court
file with one copy for the solicitor and one copy for the victim
upon request.
(E)(F) No sentence may be invalidated because of failure to
comply with the provisions of this section. This section must not be
construed to create any cause of action for monetary damages."
SECTION 74. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of confinement
who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction,
shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus,
shall transfer the matter for hearing to any a
judge of any a court of competent jurisdiction in the
county where the person was convicted."
SECTION 75. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which
an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement
must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement