S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] services. The commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes
on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly.
If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed
by the Department of Public Safety, the South Carolina
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the
Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's license
issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension
imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the
suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 290. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver
license, the department Department of Public Safety
must notify the Commercial Driver License Information System of
that fact, providing all information required to insure
ensure identification of the person."
SECTION 291. Section 56-3-1010(3) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of
Highways and Public Transportation Revenue."