S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] access to all such records as may aid in the enforcement of this
chapter."
SECTION 143. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that
employers keep their employees informed of their protections and
obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable
safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other
appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this
section shall do not apply to employers subject to the
provisions of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."
SECTION 144. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to
monitor and measure an employee's exposure to potentially toxic
materials or harmful physical agents and to maintain accurate records
of such the employee exposure. Such
These regulations shall must provide
employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe
such the monitoring or measuring and to have access
to the records thereof of it. Such
These regulations shall also must make
appropriate provision for each employee or former employee to have
access to such records as will indicate his own exposure to
toxic materials or harmful physical agents. Each employer shall
notify promptly notify any employee who has been or
is being exposed to toxic material or harmful physical agents in
concentrations or at levels which exceed those prescribed by an
applicable occupational safety and health standard promulgated under
Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as amended, and shall
inform any employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective
action being taken.
Where appropriate, such these regulations
also shall also prescribe the type and frequency of
medical examinations or other tests which shall must
be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees
exposed to such the hazards in order to most
effectively determine whether the health of such the
employees is adversely affected by such the exposure.
The results of such the medical examinations or other
tests shall must be made available to the employer, the
Commissioner director, and at the request of the
employee, to his physician.
In the event If such the medical
examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such
the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the
Department Division of Labor. The results of
such the examinations or tests shall
must be furnished only to the Commissioner of Labor
director and, at the request of the employee, to his
physician."