S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] stamps, official labels, or other official indicia for marijuana and
controlled substances on which a tax is imposed."
SECTION 40. Section 12-21-6010 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6010. Official stamps, labels, or other
indicia to be affixed to all marijuana or controlled substances must be
purchased from the commission department. The
purchaser shall pay one hundred percent of face value for each stamp,
label, or other indicia at the time of the purchase."
SECTION 41. Section 12-21-6040(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) The commission department or a public
employee may not reveal facts contained in a report or return required
by this article or any information obtained from a dealer. Information
contained in a report or return or obtained from a dealer may
must not be used against the dealer in a criminal proceeding,
unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding
involving taxes due under this article from the dealer making the
return."
SECTION 42. Section 12-21-6050 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6050. The commission
department shall credit the proceeds of the tax levied by this
article to the general fund of the State."