S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 56-1-1330 may be substituted in lieu of services received under the
authority of this section at the discretion of the applicant. If the
driver's license of any a person is suspended by
authority of this section, no insurance company may refuse to issue
insurance to cover the remaining members of his family, but the
insurance company is not liable for any actions of the person whose
license has been suspended or who has voluntarily turned his license
in to the department or the Department of Revenue and
Taxation."
SECTION 294. The first paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E), as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(E) Magistrates have jurisdiction of violations of this
section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be
forwarded to the department by the magistrate within forty-five days
for deposit in the state general fund account established in
subsection (H). The department shall use these monies to
establish and maintain an automated data base to collect, manage, and
retain information required on the uniform size and weight citation,
purchasing portable scales, upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh
stations, including adequate night lighting for enforcement activities,
and any other safety measures that the department considers necessary.
The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the
department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other
arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made
before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no
conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly."
SECTION 295. Section 56-5-4185 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4185. Notwithstanding Section 56-5-4030 or
any other provision of this chapter, the Department of Revenue and
Taxation shall issue, under terms and conditions that are