S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department Department of Public Safety that neither
he, nor any resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the department within
thirty days from the date the license is issued or renewed. Failure to
return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly
issued or renewed driver's license until a properly executed form or
affidavit is returned to the department."
SECTION 284. Section 56-1-135 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-135. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 56-1-130, a paid or volunteer firefighter of a lawfully and
regularly organized fire department designated to drive a firefighting
vehicle may have a special endorsement affixed to his driver's license
which authorizes him to drive this vehicle for the purpose of carrying
out the duties and responsibilities of a fire department and related
activities.
(B) Every political subdivision and unincorporated community
operating a lawfully and regularly organized fire department of this
State shall designate a law enforcement officer or the fire chief or his
designee as its safety officer. The safety officer shall meet the
qualifications set forth in the department Department of
Public Safety guidelines. However, he does not have to be a
full-time employee. A firefighter desiring to drive the vehicle referred
to in subsection (A) shall demonstrate his ability to exercise ordinary
and reasonable control in the operation of this vehicle to a safety
officer. The fire department, including volunteer fire departments,
shall submit to the department Department of Public
Safety a list of the persons designated to drive the vehicle.
(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who
operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current.
Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the
department Department of Public Safety within thirty
days from the change."
SECTION 285. Section 56-1-221(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) There is created an advisory board composed of
thirteen members. One member must be selected by the
Commissioner Director of the Department of Health
and Environmental Control from his staff, ten members must be