S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] using a single color or a neutral background.
The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public
Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual
fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also is
authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement
the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper
placement, height, and design as necessary to for the
efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no
responsibility for erecting these permitted signs."
SECTION 303. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-25-470. (A) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the
removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and
devices:
(1) those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;
(2) those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.
(B) Compensation may be paid only for the following:
(1) the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of all
right, title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device; and
(2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which the
sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain
signs, displays, and devices."
SECTION 304. Section 57-25-680 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-25-680. (A) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the