S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] other contested cases arising under the provisions of this chapter.
6. Nothing in this chapter prevents an owner whose permit to
operate an amusement device has been revoked pursuant to this section
from reapplying for a permit in accordance with this chapter, except
as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter. Upon application
to have a revoked permit reinstated under this section, the
department division shall inspect the amusement ride
in question as promptly as practicable, but in no case more than
seventy-two hours after the submission of the application."
SECTION 182. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as
provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the
amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures
set by the commissioner director. The inspection must
have been conducted within one month prior to before
the permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of
subsection 5 of Section 41-18-80(5)."
SECTION 183. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device,
the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner
director or special inspector.