S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Development Board, the Savannah Valley Authority, the South
Carolina Aeronautics Commission, the South Carolina Public Railways
Commission, and the Coordinating Council for Economic
Development, its officers or agencies, are hereby transferred to the
Department of Commerce together with all records, property,
personnel, and unexpended appropriations. All rules, regulations,
standards, orders, or other actions of these entities shall remain in
effect unless specifically changed or voided by the department in
accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 58. Section 13-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 13-1-20. The Department of Commerce shall
conduct an adequate statewide program for the stimulation of
economic activity to develop the potentialities of the State; manage
the business and affairs of the Savannah Valley Development;
develop state public airports and an air transportation system that is
consistent with the needs and desires of the public; develop the state
public railway system for the efficient and economical movement
of freight, goods, and other merchandise; and enhance the economic
growth and development of the State through strategic planning and
coordinating activities."
SECTION 59. Article 7, Chapter 1, Title 13 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Article 7
Division of State Aeronautics
Administration
Section 13-1-1110. The organization and objectives of the State
Aeronautics Administration, a division of the Department of