S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Licensing, and Regulation or his designee of the Department
of Labor shall enforce the provisions of this chapter, make
complaints against persons violating its provisions, and
institute prosecutions for violation thereof of
them."
SECTION 142. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-60. The Commissioner
director and the inspectors and agents of the
Department division may enter and inspect at any time
any place or establishment where minors are employed and may have
access to all such records as may aid in the enforcement of this
chapter."
SECTION 143. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that
employers keep their employees informed of their protections and
obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable
safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other
appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this
section shall do not apply to employers subject to the
provisions of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."
SECTION 144. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to