S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 41-25-110. The provisions of this chapter may be
enforced by any state agency having jurisdiction and authority to
enforce this chapter, including, but not limited to:
(a) Secretary of State;
(b) Department Division of Labor of the
Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
(c) Attorney General;
(d) Department of Consumer Affairs;
(e) South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;
(f) circuit solicitors;
(g) local law enforcement agencies;
(h) any person who has been damaged by or has knowledge of any
violation of the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 196. The first paragraph of Section 41-43-40 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended
to read:
"The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent of
the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one from
the State at large, who serves as chairman. Directors must have
experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance, banking, real
estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must have direct
commercial lending experience. The Governor and the
Chairman Director of the State Development
Board Department of Commerce shall serve ex officio and
may designate persons to represent them at meetings of the
authority."
SECTION 197. The last paragraph of Section 41-43-190(A) of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In developing and implementing the programs described in
this section, the authority may consider the advice and counsel of the
Governor's Export Advisory Committee, created by executive order