S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Governor;
The Director of the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.
The legislative ex officio members may attend all meetings of the
commission and shall have access to all records of the commission
concerning policy and resource allocation decisions."
SECTION 215. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the
commission department or patient, or both, of
the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the
commission department; and"
SECTION 216. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold
from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the
counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population
of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the
United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be
placed to the credit of the commission department and
used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."
SECTION 217. Section 44-6-170(A)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(13) the commissioner director or his
designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and
Environmental Control;"