S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] permitted to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The
drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each
year to the Department and a copy to the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the
registrant or such the exempt persons inspected, the
date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 232. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer
or employee designated by the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services,
upon presenting the warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner,
operator, or agent in charge, may enter controlled premises for the
purpose of conducting an administrative inspection."
SECTION 233. Section 44-53-720(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) To use in treatment, maintenance or detoxification
programs in the State Department of Mental Health facilities or
programs approved by the South Carolina Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse