S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] director to assure reasonable safety. However, no exception
or variance may be granted except to prevent undue hardship. These
facilities are subject to orders issued pursuant to Section
41-16-110."
SECTION 168. Section 41-16-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-130. Every owner of a facility subject to
regulation by this chapter shall grant access to that facility to the
commissioner director and department
division personnel administering the provisions of this
chapter. Inspections must be permitted at reasonable times, with or
without prior notice."
SECTION 169. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-140. The commissioner
director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect
fees for inspection, permits, and licenses. Fees may be set by
regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the
commissioner director must be based upon the costs
of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall
must give due regard to the time spent by department
division personnel in performing duties and to any travel
expenses incurred."
SECTION 170. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the
owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."