S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] law judge to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel
pursuant to Sections 1-23-600 and 1-23-610. A party aggrieved
by a final decision of the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel
is entitled to judicial review of that decision by the circuit court under
the provisions of Section 1-23-610(A). For the purposes of this
chapter, the final decision of the Coastal Zone Management Appellate
Panel is the final decision of the board of the Department of Health
and Environment. Any applicant having a permit denied may
challenge the validity of any or all reasons given for denial."
SECTION 250. Section 48-39-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Acts 127 and 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-210. (A) The department is the only state
agency with authority to permit or deny any alteration or utilization
within the critical area except for the exemptions granted under
Section 48-39-130(D), and the application for a permit must
be acted upon within the time prescribed by this chapter.
(B) A critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands
established by the council department is valid only if
the line is depicted on a survey performed by a professional surveyor,
the line is reviewed by council the department,
council the department validates the location of the
boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the survey
by affixing a stamp and date to the survey, and the survey contains
clearly on its face in bold type the following statement:
`The area shown on this plat is a general representation of
Coastal Council Department of Health and Environmental
Control (department) permit authority on the subject property.
Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and subject to change over
time. By generally delineating the permit authority of the Coastal
Council department, the Coastal Council
department in no way waives its right to assert permit
jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on the subject property,
whether shown hereon or not.'
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a critical
area line established pursuant to subsection (B) that affects subdivided
residential lots expires after three years from the council
department date on the survey described in subsection (B).
For purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing
on the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.
(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks
where it can be expected that the line will move due to the
meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year time
limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area
line."
SECTION 251. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last