S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] extent and in an amount necessary to maintain an uncommitted
and/or an unobligated, or both, fund balance of
eighteen million dollars but not to exceed eighteen million dollars for
the ensuing fiscal year. The council may spend no more than two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, in the first year only, for a long-term
economic development plan which must be submitted to the General
Assembly on completion of the plan. The council may spend not
more than sixty thousand dollars annually for a state infrastructure
model."
SECTION 46. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation and
the Division of State Aeronautics
Administration of the Department of Commerce may not issue
a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the
Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that
the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural
Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first
procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation
information showing that the excise tax has been collected."
SECTION 47. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due and