S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Division of State Development of the Department of
Commerce Board and any similar governmental agencies,
and to cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage organizations
in the various communities of the county in the promotion,
assistance, and development of the business prosperity and
economic welfare of such the communities or of the
county; and"
SECTION 117. The opening line of Section 38-3-110 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"The director commissioner or his designee
have has the following duties:"
SECTION 118. Section 38-3-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or
relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make
regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this
State, the enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise
specifically provided for. Any reference in this title to regulations
promulgated by the department shall mean regulations promulgated by
the commissioner;"
SECTION 119. Section 38-27-520 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(d) When the director commissioner or his