S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commissioners elected as provided in Article 11 of this chapter as the
governing body of the district."
SECTION 243. Section 48-9-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-1210. The two commissioners appointed by the
board shall, upon the recommendation of the advisory
council, must be persons who are by training and
experience are qualified to perform the specialized skilled
services which will be required of them in the performance of
their duties under this chapter."
SECTION 244. Section 48-9-1230 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-1230. Except as otherwise provided in Section
48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years,
except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners' terms
of office are until the next regular election is held under the provisions
of Section 48-9-1220 and the first appointed commissioners must be
designated to serve for terms of one and two years, respectively, from
the date of their appointment. A commissioner shall hold
holds office until his successor has been is
elected or appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be
filled for the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an
unexpired term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner
in which the retiring commissioners shall, respectively,
have been are selected, except that in the case
of. However, for a vacancy in the unexpired term of an
elected commissioner, a successor may be appointed by the
board department upon the recommendation of the advisory
council and upon the unanimous recommendation of the
remaining commissioners of the district. Any