S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the political
subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations
promulgated by the commissioner director, is void.
The commissioner, director in his discretion, may
accept inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required
by Section 41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local
authority that applicable laws and regulations will be
consistently and literally will be enforced and that inspections
will be performed by special inspectors."
SECTION 172. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or
management company who fails to register a facility as required by
Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than
five hundred dollars for each facility not registered.
2. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to
correct a violation of any safety standard promulgated pursuant to this
chapter after being given written notice by the commissioner
Director of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee
of the standard and of the time set for its correction may be assessed
a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each
such violation.
3. Any owner, operator, or installation contractor who begins
alteration, relocation, or installation of a facility before permits are
issued pursuant to Sections 41-16-80 or 41-16-90 may be assessed a
civil penalty of not more than two times the applicable permit fee.
4. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to
report an accident which results in serious injury to any person other
than an employee of the owner or operator may be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.
5. Any owner, operator, or management company who operates
a facility after an order of the commissioner director
declaring that facility dormant, temporarily decommissioned, or
otherwise ineligible for an operating permit may be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each such
violation.
6. All amounts collected under this section must be turned over
to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State.
7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor
affected or aggrieved by any:
(a) any act of the commissioner director,
(b) any citation issued by the commissioner
director,
(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner
director, or
(d) any abatement period set by the commissioner
director may petition the commissioner
director within thirty days of notice of the act complained of
for administrative review. The provisions of Article II