S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to read:
"Section 41-16-140. The commissioner
director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect
fees for inspection, permits, and licenses. Fees may be set by
regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the
commissioner director must be based upon the costs
of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall
must give due regard to the time spent by department
division personnel in performing duties and to any travel
expenses incurred."
SECTION 170. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the
owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."
SECTION 171. Section 41-16-160 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-160. No political subdivision may make or
maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the
licensing of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution
relating to the inspection, construction, installation, alteration,
maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the political
subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations
promulgated by the commissioner director, is void.
The commissioner, director in his discretion, may
accept inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required
by Section 41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local
authority that applicable laws and regulations will be
consistently and literally will be enforced and that inspections
will be performed by special inspectors."
SECTION 172. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or
management company who fails to register a facility as required by
Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than