S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] However, no services may
be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."
SECTION 76. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language
of the sentence which confines an inmate to `hard labor' in the
custody of the State Department of Corrections, the Commissioner
thereof director may assign such the
inmate to the type of labor he deems considers
appropriate and necessary for the benefit of the department and the
inmate concerned, and such the assignment shall fulfill
the conditions of the sentence."
SECTION 77. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial
circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the
program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary
services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual
community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial
circuit as prescribed by the department."
SECTION 78. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the
sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme
Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the