S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] date, and court or other place, and must state the charges. The citation
must set forth the probationer's, parolee's, or released or furloughed
person's rights and contain a statement that a hearing will be held in
his absence if he fails to appear and that he may be imprisoned as a
result of his absence. The citation may be served by a law
enforcement officer upon the request of a probation and parole agent.
The issuance of a citation or warrant during the period of supervision
gives jurisdiction to the court and the board
department at any hearing on the violation."
SECTION 105. Section 24-22-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-30. To be eligible to participate in the
offender management system, an offender shall:
(a) must be classified as a qualified prisoner as defined
herein;
(b) shall maintain a clear disciplinary record during the
offender's incarceration or for at least six months prior to
before consideration for placement in the system;
(c) shall demonstrate during incarceration a general desire
to become a law abiding member of society;
(d) shall satisfy any reasonable requirements imposed on
the offender by the Department of Corrections;
(e) must be willing to participate in the criminal offender
management system and all of its programs and rehabilitative services
and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score
shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the
following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South
Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board
Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services."
SECTION 106. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system must
not be initiated and offenders shall must not be
enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately