S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to read:
"Section 57-1-140. Before building new or expanding
existing primary highways, roads, and streets, the South Carolina
Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall
consider and make a written determination whether it is financially
and physically feasible to include:
(1) high occupancy vehicle lanes, when the construction or
expansion is in a metropolitan area;
(2) pedestrian walkways or sidewalks; and
(3) bicycle lanes or paths.
A copy of this determination must be submitted to the State Energy
Office."
SECTION 299. Section 57-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-3-610. Whenever a road, bridge, or other
highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual by
act or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of
Transportation must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the
department to implement the dedication.
Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must first
be approved by a majority of each county legislative delegation
the county transportation committee of the county in which
the road, bridge, or facility is located. Reimbursement must be from
the State Secondary `C' Apportionment Fund of the county or counties
in which the road, bridge, or facility is located, and expenses under
this section are limited to five hundred dollars.
Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department to name
and dedicate a highway facility pursuant to a request from other than
the General Assembly must be by agreement between the requesting
entity and the department."
SECTION 300. Section 57-5-1335 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-5-1335. The Department of Highways and
Public Transportation, before constructing a bridge or replacing an