S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Department of Probation, Parole and Community
Corrections Pardon Services to assure that victim
restitution programs are administered in an effective manner to
increase payments into the Compensation Fund.
(6) Restitution payments to the Victim's Compensation Fund may
be made by the Department of Corrections from wages accumulated
by offenders in its custody who are subject to this article, except that
offenders wages shall must not be used for this
purpose if such the monthly wages are at or below
minimums required to purchase basic necessities."
SECTION 70. Section 16-3-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1300. Any award made under this article must
be paid in accordance with the discretion and decision of the
Deputy Director director as to the manner of payment,
subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the
Board's board's or panel's award. No award made
pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or
attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is
the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a
claimant under this article, the Deputy Director
director, the Board board, or its panel may,
if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case warrant it,
convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without
discount."
SECTION 71. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an
attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must