S 1381 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Underwriters;
(5) the Association of South Carolina Life Insurance
Companies;
(6) the Direct Writers Insurance Companies;
(7) the Association of South Carolina Property and
Casualty Insurance Companies; and
(8) insurers that are not members of national
insurance trade associations.
The advisory committee must also be comprised of one
representative from the South Carolina Association of Health
Underwriters.
Advisory committee members must be appointed by the
commissioner from recommendations made by the respective
associations, groups, or categories to the commissioner."
SECTION 121. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or
subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium
charge for any private passenger automobile insurance
coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has
been filed with the Division department and approved
by the director commissioner or his designee. After
the effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is
the pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization
on behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense
component of the rate or premium charge, filed with the department
and approved by the director commissioner or his
designee, by each member or subscriber of a rating organization
independently. No expense component filed by a member or
subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by the
director commissioner or his designee unless it has
been the subject of a public hearing, if that member's or subscriber's
total written private passenger automobile insurance premium during
the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total