S 252 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by the amount that would have been in any event uncollectible.
This limitation on recovery follows the case law. Finally, if bad
faith is established the rule opens to allow the recovery of other
damages, whose "proximateness" is to be tested by the
ordinary rules applied in comparable cases. Of course, it continues
to be as necessary under subsection (e) as it has been under
ordinary common law principles that, before the damage rule of the
subsection becomes operative, liability of the bank and some loss to
the customer or owner must be established.
Section 36-4-104. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF
DEFINITIONS.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) `Account' means any deposit or credit account with a
bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or
like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of
deposit;
(2) `Afternoon' means the period of a day between noon and
midnight;
(3) `Banking day' means the part of a day on which a bank is
open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its banking
functions;
(4) `Clearing-house' means an association of banks or other
payors regularly clearing items;
(5) `Customer' means a person having an account with a
bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a
bank that maintains an account at another bank;
(6) `Documentary draft' means a draft to be presented for
acceptance or payment if specified documents, certificated securities
(Section 36-8-102) or instructions for uncertificated securities
(Section 36-8-308), or other certificates, statements, or the like are
to be received by the drawee or other payor before acceptance or
payment of the draft;
(7) `Draft' means a draft as defined in Section 36-3-104 or an
item, other than an instrument, that is an order.
(8) `Drawee' means a person ordered in a draft to make
payment.
(9) `Item' means an instrument or a promise or order to pay
money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The term does
not include a payment order governed by Chapter 4A or a credit or
debit card slip;
(10) `Midnight deadline' with respect to a bank is midnight on
its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives
the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action
commences to run, whichever is later;
(11) `Settle' means to pay in cash, by clearing-house
settlement, in a charge or credit or by remittance, or otherwise as
agreed. A settlement may be either provisional or final.
(12) `Suspends payments' with respect to a bank means that it
has been closed by order of the supervisory authorities, that a public