S 252 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] In revised
Article 3, Section 3-102 states that Article 3 applies to
"negotiable instruments," defined in Section 3-104.
Section 3-104(b) also defines the term "instrument" as a
synonym for "negotiable instrument." In most places
Article 3 uses the shorter term "instrument." This
follows the convention used in former Article 3.
2. The reference in former Section 3-103(1) to
"documents of title" is omitted as superfluous because
these documents contain no promise to pay money. The definition
of "payment order" in Section 4A-103(a)(1)(iii)
excludes drafts which are governed by Article 3. Section 3-102(a)
makes clear that a payment order governed by Article 4A is not
governed by Article 3. Thus, Article 3 and Article 4A are mutually
exclusive.
Article 8 states in Section 8-102(1)(c) that "A writing that
is a certificated security is governed by this Article and not by
Article 3, even though it also meets the requirements of that
Article." Section 3-102(a) conforms to this provision. With
respect to some promises or orders to pay money, there may be a
question whether the promise or order is an instrument under
Section 3-104(a) or a certificated security under Section
8-102(1)(a).