S 252 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and satisfaction. Typically the cases involved attempts to reach an
accord and satisfaction by use of a check tendered in full
satisfaction of a claim. Subsection (2) of revised Section 1-207
resolves this conflict by stating that Section 1-207 does not apply to
an accord and satisfaction. Section 3-311 of revised Article 3
governs if an accord and satisfaction is attempted by tender of a
negotiable instrument as stated in that section. If Section 3-311
does not apply, the issue of whether an accord and satisfaction has
been effected is determined by the law of contract. Whether or not
Section 3-311 applies, Section 1-207 has no application to an
accord and satisfaction.
SECTION 5. Section 36-2-511 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 36-2-511. (1) Unless otherwise agreed tender of
payment is a condition to the seller's duty to tender and complete
any delivery.
(2) Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or
in any manner current in the ordinary course of business unless the
seller demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of
time reasonably necessary to procure it.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this act on the effect of an
instrument on an obligation (Section 36-3-802310),
payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the
parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."
OFFICIAL COMMENT
If revised Article 3 is adopted, the reference in Section 2-511 to
Section 3-802 should be changed to Section 3-310.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |