S 252 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Board to require each Federal Reserve bank to exercise the
functions of a clearing-house for its members and Section 13 (12
U.S.C. Section 342) authorizes each Federal Reserve bank to
receive deposits from nonmember banks solely for the purposes of
exchange or of collection. Under this statutory authorization the
Board has issued Regulation J (Subpart A -- Collection of Checks
and Other Items). Under the supremacy clause of the Constitution,
federal regulations prevail over state statutes. Moreover, the
Expedited Funds Availability Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 4007(b)
provides that the Act and Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229, supersede
"any provision of the law of any State, including the Uniform
Commercial Code as in effect in such State, which is inconsistent
with this chapter or such regulations." See Comment 1 to
Section 4-102.
Federal Reserve operating circulars. The regulations of
the Federal Reserve Board authorize the Federal Reserve banks to
promulgate operating circulars covering operating details.
Regulation J, for example, provides that "Each Reserve Bank