S 252 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Maine to California. Subsection (a) recognizes that final payment
does not take place, in this hypothetical case, on the journey of the
item eastward. It also adopts the view that neither does final
payment occur on the journey westward because what in fact is
journeying westward are proceeds of the item.
3. Traditionally and under various decisions payment in cash of
an item by a payor bank has been considered final payment.
Subsection (a)(1) recognizes and provides that payment of an item
in cash by a payor bank is final payment.
4. Section 4-104(a)(11) defines "settle" as meaning
"to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or
credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may
be either provisional or final." Subsection (a)(2) of Section
4-215 provides that an item is finally paid by a payor bank when
the bank has "settled for the item without having a right to
revoke the settlement under statute, clearing-house rule or
agreement." Former subsection (1)(b) is modified by