S 920 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] exportation, processing, sale or offer for sale, or shipment as may
be deemed necessary to manage such nongame wildlife.
Such regulation shall become effective sixty days after being
proposed during which period public comment shall be solicited and
received. The board director may hold a public
hearing if deemed appropriate. On the basis of public comments
received or the testimony at any such hearing the department may
make such changes in the proposed regulation as are consistent with
effective management of nongame wildlife."
SECTION 26. Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 50-15-40 of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 50-15-40. (a) On the basis of investigations on
nongame wildlife provided for in Section 50-15-30 and other
available scientific and commercial data, and after consultation with
other State agencies, appropriate Federal agencies, and other
interested persons and organizations, but not later than one year
after July 2, 1974, the department shall by regulation propose a list
of those species or subspecies of wildlife indigenous to the State
which are determined to be endangered within this State, giving
their common and scientific names by species and subspecies. Such
regulation shall become effective sixty days after being proposed
during which period public comment shall be solicited and received.
The board director may hold a public hearing if
deemed appropriate. On the basis of public comments received or
the testimony at any such hearing, the department may add to such
proposed list additional species or subspecies which are determined
to be endangered within the State or delete therefrom such species
or subspecies which are determined not to be endangered within the
State.
(b) The board director shall conduct a review of
the state list of endangered species within not more than two years
from its effective date and every two years thereafter and may
amend the list by such additions or deletions as are deemed
appropriate. The board director shall submit to the
Governor a summary report of the data used in support of all
amendments to the state list during the preceding biennium."
SECTION 27. Section 50-15-50(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 50-15-50. (a) The board
director shall establish such programs, including acquisition
of land or aquatic habitat, as are deemed necessary for management
of nongame and endangered wildlife. The board