S 920 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] ensure compliance. Upon request of the department the buyers (fish
houses) of nongame fish shall report quarterly the volume of
sales."
SECTION 22. Section 50-13-1920 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 50-13-1920. The department may acquire a
sufficient number of acres of land in close proximity to any dam,
artificial lake, impounded water, or stream for the purpose of
establishing fish hatcheries or fish nurseries. The board
director may exercise the power of eminent domain if
necessary to accomplish this purpose."
SECTION 23. Section 50-13-1960 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 50-13-1960. The department may select any
place upon any river or stream within this State as a fish sanctuary.
Upon making such selection the board director,
upon approval in writing of a majority of the members of the
county legislative delegation from the county in which such
proposed fish sanctuary is to be located, may designate and set
apart such place as a fish sanctuary. No one sanctuary shall exceed
two miles in length along any river or stream. When such
sanctuary shall be so designated and set apart, the board
director shall have it adequately and conspicuously marked
and shall designate the limits thereof in all directions."
SECTION 24. Section 50-13-2020 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 50-13-2020. The department has management
control over the lakes and ponds which it owns or leases. It may
establish the terms and conditions under which the public may use