S 920 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] amended to read:
"Section 50-9-1060. (a) Any person whose privileges
have been suspended under the provisions of this article may,
within ten days after notice of the result of the review, apply to the
resident or presiding circuit judge of the circuit in which the
applicant resides for a review upon the record certified to by the
board director to determine if the action taken by
the department is lawful and in accordance with the provisions of
this article. Such person shall have the right to have his counsel
present with him if he so desires."
SECTION 17. Section 50-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 50-11-10. (A) The Federal Migratory Bird
Treaty Act and its implementing regulations are the law of this
State. However, the board director annually may set
special seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking
waterfowl consistent with the regulations. A violation of the
regulations or related state law is a misdemeanor punishable by a
fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or
thirty days' imprisonment.
(B) If a person is convicted of one or more of the following
offenses, he must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days:
(1) trespassing to hunt waterfowl;
(2) hunting waterfowl over bait;
(3) shooting waterfowl over bait;
(4) hunting waterfowl more than fifteen minutes before or
after regularly designated hunting hours;
(5) possessing more than one waterfowl over the legal limit;
(6) hunting waterfowl out of season."
SECTION 18. Section 50-11-20, as last amended by Act 145 of
1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-20. (A) As used in this article:
(1) `Board' means the governing body of the South
Carolina Department of Natural Resources.