S 920 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or
thirty days' imprisonment.
(B) If a person is convicted of one or more of the following
offenses, he must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days:
(1) trespassing to hunt waterfowl;
(2) hunting waterfowl over bait;
(3) shooting waterfowl over bait;
(4) hunting waterfowl more than fifteen minutes before or
after regularly designated hunting hours;
(5) possessing more than one waterfowl over the legal limit;
(6) hunting waterfowl out of season."
SECTION 18. Section 50-11-20, as last amended by Act 145 of
1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-20. (A) As used in this article:
(1) `Board' means the governing body of the South
Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(2) `Committee' means the Migratory Waterfowl
Committee.
(3) (2) `Department' means the South
Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Natural Resources.
(4) `Migratory waterfowl' means members of the family
`Anatidae', including brants, ducks, geese, and swans.
(B) There is created the Migratory Waterfowl Committee
composed of nine members. A designee, who is not a paid
employee, of Ducks Unlimited of South Carolina, a designee, who
is not a paid employee, of the South Carolina Waterfowl
Association, and the Chairman of the Board
Director of the Department of Natural Resources, or his
designee, shall serve ex officio. Two members are appointed by the
Chairman of the Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee of
the House of Representatives, two are appointed by the Chairman of
the Fish, Game and Forestry Committee of the Senate, and two are
appointed by the Governor, all of whom must be cognizant of
waterfowl. The members of the committee shall serve for terms of
three years and until successors are appointed and qualify.
Vacancies are filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the
original appointment. The members of the committee shall elect a
chairman annually. Members of the committee are eligible to
receive the per diem, subsistence, and mileage as is provided by law
for members of boards, commissions, and committees.
(C) The committee is responsible for the creation of the annual
migratory waterfowl stamp provided in Section 50-9-155, shall