H 4825 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and estimated volumes for them;"
SECTION 4. Section 12-28-795 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-795. If a claim for refund is not issued
within thirty days of the filing required by Section 12-28-785, the
department shall pay interest at the rate provided for in Section
12-54-30 from the date of filing of the claim for refund until a date,
determined by the director, that does not precede by more than
thirty days, the date on which the refund is made. Interest
on a claim for refund must be paid at the rate and in the manner
provided for in Section 12-54-25."
SECTION 5. Section 12-28-905 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-905. (A) Except as otherwise provided in
this chapter, the tax imposed by Section 12-28-310 on taxable
motor fuel measured by gallons imported from another state must
be paid by the licensed occasional importer who has
imported the nonexempt taxable motor fuel within three business
days of the earlier of the time the nonexempt taxable motor fuel
was entered into the State or the time a valid import verification
number required by Section 12-28-1135 12-28-1125
was assigned by the department under regulations the department
promulgates. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election
to pre-collect tax under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable
with the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the
department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a
supplier payment under Section 12-28-920
12-28-915, and no import verification number is required.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax
imposed by Section 12-28-310 on taxable motor fuel measured by
gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed
bonded importer who has imported the nonexempt taxable motor
fuel during a month before the twenty-second day of the following
month unless the day falls upon a weekend or state or banking
holiday, in which case the liability is due the next succeeding
business day, if before the time of import the importer obtains a
valid import verification number required by Section
12-28-1135 12-28-1125, assigned by the department
under regulations promulgated by the department. However, if the
supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect tax under Section
12-28-910(3) 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable
with the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the
department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a
supplier payment under Section 12-28-920
12-28-915, and no import verification number is
required."
SECTION 6. Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-925. Each supplier and bonded importer