H 4825 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and the levy and assessment on other persons as specified in this
chapter are as agents of the State for the collection of the tax. This
section does not affect the method of collecting the tax as provided
in this chapter. The tax imposed by this section must be collected
and paid at those times, in the manner, and by those persons
specified in this chapter. The license tax imposed by this
section shall be in lieu of all sales, use, or other excise tax which
may otherwise be imposed by any municipality, county, or other
local political subdivision of the State."
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-720 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-720. The exemption for imports
exports:
(1) under Section 12-28-710(A)(1) must be perfected by a
deduction on the report of the supplier which is otherwise
responsible for tax on removal of the product from a terminal or
refinery in this State;
(2) under Section 12-28-710(A)(2) and 12-28-710(A)(4) may be
perfected at the option of the exporter by a refund claim if the
claim in the aggregate month to date exceeds one thousand dollars,
by a refund claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's
activity, or under Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an
unlicensed exporter upon a refund application is made to the
department within three years."
SECTION 3. Section 12-28-740(2)(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(iv) a list of government tax-exempt purchasers
qualifying under subsubitem (iii) (c) of this subitem
and estimated volumes for them;"