H 4825 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (E) The claim for credit must identify the defaulting eligible
purchaser and any tax liability that remains unpaid.
(F) If an eligible purchaser fails to make a timely payment of
the amount of tax due, the supplier's credit is limited to the amount
due from the purchaser, plus any tax that accrues from that
purchaser for a period ending upon the date the supplier receives
notice from the department of revocation of eligible purchaser
status.
(G) No additional credit is allowed to a supplier under this
section until the department authorizes the purchaser to make a new
election under Section 12-28-930 12-28-925."
SECTION 9. Section 12-28-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A backup tax equal to the tax imposed by Section
12-28-310 is imposed and must be administered in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the department on the use on the
highways of taxable motor fuel by an end user, including operators
of state and local government vehicles, American Red Cross
vehicles, and buses, and other persons exempted from the full
federal highway tax, unless the person is exempted otherwise under
Section 12-28-710(A)(12), upon the delivery in this State into the
fuel supply tank of a highway vehicle of:
(1) diesel fuel that contains a dye;
(2) taxable motor fuel on which a claim for refund has been
made;
(3) alternative fuels; or
(4) liquid on which tax previously has not been
imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 10. Section 12-28-1130 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-1130. Each person who is an importer of
taxable motor fuel into this State by a tank wagon operating out of
or controlling a bulk plant in another state, if the destination of that