H 4825 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] remittances after a hearing and upon a showing of good cause,
including failure to make timely tax deferred payment to a supplier
of tax under Section 12-28-930 12-28-925 by
sending written notice to all suppliers or publishing notice of the
revocation pursuant to regulations. The department may require
further assurance of the purchaser's financial responsibility, may
increase the bond requirement for that purchaser, or may take other
action to ensure remittance of the taxable motor fuel tax. The
department shall follow the revocation procedures under Section
12-28-1180 in rescinding eligible purchaser status."
SECTION 8. Section 12-28-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-940. (A) In computing the amount of
motor fuel tax due, the supplier is entitled to a credit against the tax
payable in the amount of tax paid by the supplier that is
uncollectible from an eligible purchaser.
(B) The supplier shall provide notice to the department of a
failure to collect tax within ten days following the earliest date on
which the supplier was entitled to collect the tax from the eligible
purchaser under Section 12-28-925.
(C) The department shall promulgate regulations establishing the
evidence a supplier shall provide to receive the credit.
(D) The credit must be claimed on the first return following the
date of the failure of the eligible purchaser if the payment remains
unpaid as of the filing date of that return or the deduction
credit is disallowed.
(E) The claim for credit must identify the defaulting eligible
purchaser and any tax liability that remains unpaid.
(F) If an eligible purchaser fails to make a timely payment of
the amount of tax due, the supplier's credit is limited to the amount
due from the purchaser, plus any tax that accrues from that
purchaser for a period ending upon the date the supplier receives
notice from the department of revocation of eligible purchaser
status.
(G) No additional credit is allowed to a supplier under this
section until the department authorizes the purchaser to make a new
election under Section 12-28-930 12-28-925."
SECTION 9. Section 12-28-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A backup tax equal to the tax imposed by Section
12-28-310 is imposed and must be administered in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the department on the use on the