H 4825 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "DYED DIESEL FUEL, NONTAXABLE USE ONLY,
PENALTY FOR TAXABLE USE" must be:
(1) provided by the terminal operator to a person who receives
dyed diesel fuel at a terminal rack of that terminal operator;
(2) provided by a seller of dyed diesel fuel to its buyer if the
diesel fuel is located outside the bulk transfer/terminal system and is
not sold from a retail pump or bulk plant posted in
accordance with the requirements of item (3);
(3) posted by a seller on a retail pump or bulk plant
where it sells dyed diesel fuel for use by its buyer."
SECTION 26. Section 12-28-710(A)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(c) which is destined for use other than for
resale within the destination state for which an exemption has
been made available by the destination state subject to procedural
regulations promulgated by the department;"
SECTION 27. Section 12-28-710(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) subject to determination by the department, that
portion of diesel fuel taxable motor fuel used to
operate equipment attached to a motor vehicle, if the diesel
fuel taxable motor fuel was placed into the fuel supply
tank of a motor vehicle that has a common fuel reservoir for travel
on a highway and for the operation of equipment;"
SECTION 28. Section 12-28-2750 is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-2750. Subject to the provisions of Section
12-28-2910, the remainder of the proceeds from the gasoline fuel
taxes levied and provided for in this chapter must be remitted to the