H 4825 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] holiday, in which case the liability is due the next succeeding
business day, if before the time of import the importer obtains a
valid import verification number required by Section
12-28-1135 12-28-1125, assigned by the department
under regulations promulgated by the department. However, if the
supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect tax under Section
12-28-910(3) 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable
with the importer for the tax and shall remit the tax to the
department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a
supplier payment under Section 12-28-920
12-28-915, and no import verification number is
required."
SECTION 6. Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-925. Each supplier and bonded importer
who sells taxable motor fuel shall collect from the purchaser the
motor fuel tax imposed under Section 12-28-310. At the election of
an eligible purchaser evidenced by a written statement from the
department as to the purchaser eligibility status as determined under
Section 12-28-930, the seller may not require a payment of motor
fuel tax on transport truckloads from the purchaser sooner than one
business day before the date on which the tax is required to be
remitted by the supplier or bonded importer under Section
12-28-915. This election is subject to a condition that the eligible
purchaser's remittances of all amounts of tax due the seller must be
paid by electronic funds transfer before the third preceding day
before the date of the remittance by the supplier to the
department. Failure of a supplier or bonded importer to
comply with the requirements of this section may result in
suspension or revocation of the license in accordance with Section
12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's election under this
subsection may be terminated by the seller if the eligible purchaser
does not make timely payments to the seller as required by this
section."
SECTION 7. Section 12-28-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-935. The department may rescind a
purchaser's eligibility and election to defer taxable motor fuel tax
remittances after a hearing and upon a showing of good cause,