S 126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to require each Federal Reserve bank to exercise the functions of a
clearing-house for its members and Section 13 (12 U.S.C.
Section 342) authorizes each Federal Reserve bank to receive
deposits from nonmember banks solely for the purposes of exchange
or of collection. Under this statutory authorization the Board has
issued Regulation J (Subpart A -- Collection of Checks and Other
Items). Under the supremacy clause of the Constitution, federal
regulations prevail over state statutes. Moreover, the Expedited
Funds Availability Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 4007(b) provides that the
Act and Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229, supersede "any provision
of the law of any State, including the Uniform Commercial Code as
in effect in such State, which is inconsistent with this chapter or such
regulations." See Comment 1 to Section 4-102.
Federal Reserve operating circulars. The regulations of the
Federal Reserve Board authorize the Federal Reserve banks to
promulgate operating circulars covering operating details.
Regulation J, for example, provides that "Each Reserve Bank