S 126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] occur on the journey westward because what in fact is journeying
westward are proceeds of the item.
3. Traditionally and under various decisions payment in cash of
an item by a payor bank has been considered final payment.
Subsection (a)(1) recognizes and provides that payment of an item in
cash by a payor bank is final payment.
4. Section 4-104(a)(11) defines "settle" as meaning
"to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or
credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may be
either provisional or final." Subsection (a)(2) of Section 4-215
provides that an item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank
has "settled for the item without having a right to revoke the
settlement under statute, clearing-house rule or agreement."
Former subsection (1)(b) is modified by subsection (a)(2) to make
clear that a payor bank cannot make settlement provisional by
unilaterally reserving a right to revoke the settlement. The right must
come from a statute (e.g., Section 4-301), clearing-house rule or other
agreement.