S 126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] In revised
Article 3, Section 3-102 states that Article 3 applies to
"negotiable instruments," defined in Section 3-104.
Section 3-104(b) also defines the term "instrument" as a
synonym for "negotiable instrument." In most places
Article 3 uses the shorter term "instrument." This
follows the convention used in former Article 3.
2. The reference in former Section 3-103(1) to "documents
of title" is omitted as superfluous because these documents
contain no promise to pay money. The definition of "payment
order" in Section 4A-103(a)(1)(iii) excludes drafts which are
governed by Article 3. Section 3-102(a) makes clear that a payment
order governed by Article 4A is not governed by Article 3. Thus,
Article 3 and Article 4A are mutually exclusive.
Article 8 states in Section 8-102(1)(c) that "A writing that is
a certificated security is governed by this Article and not by Article
3, even though it also meets the requirements of that Article."
Section 3-102(a) conforms to this provision. With respect to some
promises or orders to pay money, there may be a question whether
the promise or order is an instrument under Section 3-104(a) or a
certificated security under Section 8-102(1)(a). Whether a writing is