S 126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] ordinary care the recovery is reduced by the amount that would have
been in any event uncollectible. This limitation on recovery follows
the case law. Finally, if bad faith is established the rule opens to
allow the recovery of other damages, whose
"proximateness" is to be tested by the ordinary rules
applied in comparable cases. Of course, it continues to be as
necessary under subsection (e) as it has been under ordinary common
law principles that, before the damage rule of the subsection becomes
operative, liability of the bank and some loss to the customer or
owner must be established.
Section 36-4-104. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) 'Account' means any deposit or credit account with a bank,
including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or like
account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit;
(2) 'Afternoon' means the period of a day between noon and
midnight;
(3) 'Banking day' means the part of a day on which a bank is
open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its banking
functions;
(4) 'Clearing-house' means an association of banks or other
payors regularly clearing items;
(5) 'Customer' means a person having an account with a bank
or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that
maintains an account at another bank;
(6) 'Documentary draft' means a draft to be presented for
acceptance or payment if specified documents, certificated securities
(Section 36-8-102) or instructions for uncertificated securities
(Section 36-8-308), or other certificates, statements, or the like are to
be received by the drawee or other payor before acceptance or
payment of the draft;
(7) 'Draft' means a draft as defined in Section 36-3-104 or an
item, other than an instrument, that is an order.
(8) 'Drawee' means a person ordered in a draft to make
payment.
(9) 'Item' means an instrument or a promise or order to pay
money handled by a bank for collection or payment. The term does
not include a payment order governed by Chapter 4A or a credit or
debit card slip;
(10) 'Midnight deadline' with respect to a bank is midnight on its
next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the
relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action
commences to run, whichever is later;
(11) 'Settle' means to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement,
in a charge or credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A
settlement may be either provisional or final.
(12) 'Suspends payments' with respect to a bank means that it has
been closed by order of the supervisory authorities, that a public