S 126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] satisfaction. Typically the cases involved attempts to reach an accord
and satisfaction by use of a check tendered in full satisfaction of a
claim. Subsection (2) of revised Section 1-207 resolves this conflict
by stating that Section 1-207 does not apply to an accord and
satisfaction. Section 3-311 of revised Article 3 governs if an accord
and satisfaction is attempted by tender of a negotiable instrument as
stated in that section. If Section 3-311 does not apply, the issue of
whether an accord and satisfaction has been effected is determined by
the law of contract. Whether or not Section 3-311 applies, Section
1-207 has no application to an accord and satisfaction.
SECTION 5. Section 36-2-511 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 36-2-511. (1) Unless otherwise agreed tender of
payment is a condition to the seller's duty to tender and complete any
delivery.
(2) Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or
in any manner current in the ordinary course of business unless the
seller demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of
time reasonably necessary to procure it.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this act on the effect of an
instrument on an obligation (Section 36-3-802310),
payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the
parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."
OFFICIAL COMMENT
If revised Article 3 is adopted, the reference in Section 2-511 to
Section 3-802 should be changed to Section 3-310.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |