S 126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Maine to California. Subsection (a) recognizes that final payment
does not take place, in this hypothetical case, on the journey of the
item eastward. It also adopts the view that neither does final payment
occur on the journey westward because what in fact is journeying
westward are proceeds of the item.
3. Traditionally and under various decisions payment in cash of
an item by a payor bank has been considered final payment.
Subsection (a)(1) recognizes and provides that payment of an item in
cash by a payor bank is final payment.
4. Section 4-104(a)(11) defines "settle" as meaning
"to pay in cash, by clearing-house settlement, in a charge or
credit or by remittance, or otherwise as agreed. A settlement may be
either provisional or final." Subsection (a)(2) of Section 4-215
provides that an item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank
has "settled for the item without having a right to revoke the
settlement under statute, clearing-house rule or agreement."
Former subsection (1)(b) is modified by subsection (a)(2) to make