H 3883 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] with any such agency, except for those subdivisions
specifically included under another department, are hereby
transferred to and incorporated in and shall be administered as part of
the Department of Health and Environmental Control and to
include a coastal division:
(A) Department of Health and Environmental Control, formerly
provided for at Section 44-1-10, et seq.;
(B) South Carolina Coastal Council, formerly provided
for at Section 48-39-10, et seq.;
(C)(B) State Land Resources Conservation
Commission regulatory division, formerly provided for at Section
48-9-10, et seq.;
(D)(C) Water Resources Commission regulatory
division, formerly provided for at Section 49-3-10, et seq."
SECTION 2. Section 3-5-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-130. Staff of the Coastal Division
Council of the Department of Health and Environmental
Control shall make a determination of the amount of actual
damage."
SECTION 3. Chapter 39, Title 48 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"CHAPTER 39
Coastal Tidelands and Wetlands
Section 48-39-10. As used in this chapter:
(A) 'Applicant' means any person who files an application for a
permit under the provisions of this chapter.