H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Administrative Procedures Act.
(C) The amount of the fine as finally determined may be recovered
in a civil action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction and
deposited in the state general fund."
SECTION 71. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-60. The Commissioner
director and the inspectors and agents of the
Department division may enter and inspect at any
time any place or establishment where minors are employed and may
have access to all such records as may aid in the enforcement
of this chapter."
SECTION 72. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall issue
regulations requiring employers to monitor and measure an
employee's exposure to potentially toxic materials or harmful
physical agents and to maintain accurate records of such
employee exposure. Such These regulations
shall must provide employees or their representatives
with an opportunity to observe such the monitoring
or measuring and to have access to the records thereof of
it. Such These regulations shall also
must make appropriate provision for each employee or
former employee to have access to such records as will
indicate his own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical
agents. Each employer shall promptly shall notify
any employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic material or
harmful physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed
those prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health
standard promulgated under Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as
amended, and shall inform any employee who is being thus
exposed of the corrective action being taken.
Where appropriate, such these regulations
shall also must prescribe the type and frequency of
medical examinations or other tests which shall must
be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees
exposed to such these hazards in order to
determine most effectively determine whether the
health of such the employees is adversely affected by
such the exposure. The results of the medical
examinations or other tests shall must be made
available to the employer, the Commissioner
director, and, at the request of the employee, to his
physician.
In the event such If the medical examinations or
other tests are in the nature of research, such the
examinations may be furnished at the expense of the Division of
Labor. The results of such the examinations or tests
shall must be furnished only to the Director of the
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee and,
at the request of the employee, to his physician."