H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] witnesses, administer oaths, and, upon proper presentation
of credentials to the owner, manager or agent of the employer, enter
any place, site, or area where employment comes under the
jurisdiction of the Commissioner director and
interrogate any person employed therein in it or
connected therewith with it or the proper officers of
a corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of
interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be
returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of such
the list."
SECTION 79. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation, the
Commissioner director or his authorized
representative ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement
of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, he
shall with reasonable promptness shall issue a citation
to the employer. Each citation shall must be in
writing and shall must describe with particularity the
nature of the violation or violations, including a reference to any
statute or rule or regulation alleged to have been violated. The
citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation.
The Commissioner director may prescribe
procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with
respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate
relationship to safety or health. Such This notice
shall have has the effect of a recommendation to the
employer;. Compliance will is not
be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies
thereof of it, shall must be
posted prominently posted, as prescribed in
regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at
or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of
six months following the occurrence of any violation."
SECTION 80. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of the
county where the place of employment is located shall have
has jurisdiction, upon petition of the Director of the