H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at
its principal office."
SECTION 55. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of the
State Development Department of Commerce
Board and any similar governmental agencies, and to
cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage organizations in
the various communities of the county in the promotion,
assistance, and development of the business prosperity and
economic welfare of such the communities or of the
county; and"
SECTION 56. Section 37-4-107(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if a creditor
contracts for or receives a separate charge for insurance, the amount
charged to the debtor for the insurance may not exceed the premium
to be charged by the insurer, as computed at the time the charge to
the debtor is determined, conforming to any rate filings required by
law and made by the insurer with the Insurance
Commissioner Department of Insurance."
SECTION 57. Section 37-4-108(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) A refund or credit required by subsection (3) is
appropriate as to amount if it is computed according to a method
prescribed or approved by the Insurance Commissioner