H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for specific
purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the
first day of each year to the department and a copy to the
Commission on Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of
the practitioner or the registrant or such the exempt
persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of
this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 147. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer
or employee designated by the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services, upon presenting the warrant and appropriate
credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, may enter
controlled premises for the purpose of conducting an administrative
inspection."
SECTION 148. Section 44-53-720(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) To use in treatment, maintenance or detoxification
programs in the State Department of Mental Health facilities or
programs approved by the South Carolina Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse