H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] data referable to loss and loss adjustment expense experience and
other expense experience. When the statistical plan is
promulgated, all members of the association shall adopt and
use it. The director or his designee also shall obtain statistical data
in respect to the costs of compensating victims of legal professional
liability. The director or his designee may require from any
a person obtaining insurance through the association loss,
claim, or expense data. This information or data is
confidential, and the attorney-client privilege must be
preserved."
SECTION 63. Section 38-87-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 840 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(c) A statement of registration and a notice designating the
commissioner director or his designee as agent for
the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process must
be submitted on such forms as the director or his
designee may prescribe or approve."
SECTION 64. Section 38-87-40(6) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 840 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(6) Examination Regarding Financial Condition. A risk
retention group shall submit to an examination by the director
commissioner or his designee to determine its financial
condition if the director or his designee
commissioner of the jurisdiction in which the group is
chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination or does not
initiate an examination within sixty days after a request by the
director or his designee of this State. The examination must be
coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must be conducted in
an expeditious manner and in accordance with the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's
Handbook."
SECTION 65. Chapter 23, Title 39 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"CHAPTER 23
Adulterated, Misbranded, or New Drugs and
Devices
"Section 39-23-10. This chapter may be cited as the South
Carolina Drug Act.
Section 39-23-20. For the purposes of this chapter:
(a)(1) The 'Commissioner