H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] one; Vocational Rehabilitation, one; Department of Natural
Resources, four."
SECTION 7. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local
option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit
due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the
commission department to determine the appropriate
governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option
supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in
accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less
than the minimum distribution."
SECTION 8. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:
"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the
beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by
the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of
Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.
(5) 'Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period
beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in
this State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The
South Carolina Economic Development Board Division
of State Development of the South Carolina Department of
Commerce shall certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax
Commission Department of Revenue the specific date
that the consolidation period begins."
SECTION 9. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-19-30. The fund for such these
grants shall must be from either revenue-sharing trust
funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and
Environmental Control, which shall administer such