H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] services and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score
shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the
following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South
Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services."
SECTION 48. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system must
not be initiated and offenders shall must not be
enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately
funded out of the general funds of the State.
During periods when the offender management system is in
operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections
or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services determines that its funding for the system has been
exhausted, the commissioner director for the
department having made the determination that funds are exhausted
shall notify the commissioner director of the other
department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The
offender management system shall then shall
terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the
general funds of the State."
SECTION 49. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan must
include, but is not limited to, describing the following
community-based program needs: