H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] for Mental Retardation, Head and Spinal Cord Injury, and
Autism; provided,. However, that the board
of the former Department of Mental Retardation as constituted on
June 30, 1993, and thereafter after that time, under
the provisions of Section 44-19-10 44-20-10, et seq.,
shall be is the governing authority for the
department.
(A) Department of Mental Health Autism programs, formerly
provided for at Section 44-9-10, et seq.;
(B) Head and Spinal Cord Injury Information System, formerly
provided for at Section 44-38-10, et seq.;
(C) Department of Mental Retardation, formerly provided for at
Section 44-19-10 44-20-10, et seq."
SECTION 4. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 22 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Any A bill or resolution which would
mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an
insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health
maintenance organization as a component of individual or group
policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact
of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection
(B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the
Division of Research and Statistical Services and signed by an
authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his
designee. The statement required by this section must be
delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any
a bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the
written request of the chairman of such the
committee."
SECTION 5. Section 2-13-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-13-190. Within five days after receiving
such the page proofs corrected from the Code
Commissioner, the Office of Legislative Printing and Information