H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The results of the medical
examinations or other tests shall must be made
available to the employer, the Commissioner
director, and, at the request of the employee, to his
physician.
In the event such If the medical examinations or
other tests are in the nature of research, such the
examinations may be furnished at the expense of the Division of
Labor. The results of such the examinations or tests
shall must be furnished only to the Director of the
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee and,
at the request of the employee, to his physician."
SECTION 73. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 377 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this
article, the commissioner director shall conduct a
public hearing at which all interested persons, including employer
and employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to
appear and present their comments orally or written, or both. Notice
of the hearing must be published in the State Register and in at least
three newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in upper,
lower, and middle South Carolina, once a week for three weeks. The
notice must contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and a
brief description of the proposed regulation.
(B) Occupational safety and health standards promulgated pursuant
to this article are not subject to the Administrative Procedures Act.
After promulgation the department division shall file
a notice in the Legislative Council to be published in the State
Register. This notice must refer to the federal occupational safety
and health administration standards which have been repromulgated
under this section and give specific notice of differences between the
state and federal standard. Filing and publication of notice in the
State Register give notice of the contents of the standard to a person
subject to or affected by it.
(C) Publication of the notice creates a rebuttable presumption that
the:
(1) standard to which it refers was promulgated under this
section;
(2) notice was filed and made available for public inspection at
the day and hour stated in it;
(3) copy on file in the Legislative Council is a true copy of the
original."
SECTION 74. Section 41-15-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a
provision delaying its effective date for such a period
(not in excess of ninety days) as the Commissioner