H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure
ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index
must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the
commission department using substantially the same
methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986.
Prior to Before submitting the regulations concerning
the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit them to
the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for
review."
SECTION 131. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the
commission department or patient, or both,
of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the
commission department; and"
SECTION 132. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 22K of Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further
amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold
from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the