H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] an association of employers or an organization of employees and by
the apprentice and, if the apprentice is a minor, by the minor's
father; provided, that. However, if the father
be is dead or legally incapable of giving consent,
then it must be signed by the guardian of the minor.
Where a minor enters into an apprentice agreement under this chapter
for a period of training extending into his majority, the apprentice
agreement shall is likewise be binding for
such a the period as may be covered during
the apprentice's majority."
SECTION 115. The first paragraph of Section 41-43-40 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended
to read:
"The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent of
the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one
from the State at large, who serves as chairman. Directors must have
experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance, banking, real
estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must have direct
commercial lending experience. The Governor and the
Chairman Director of the Division of State
Development of the Department of Commerce Board
shall serve ex officio and may designate persons to represent them at
meetings of the authority."
SECTION 116. The last paragraph of Section 41-43-190(A) of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In developing and implementing the programs described in
this section, the authority may consider the advice and counsel of the
Governor's Export Advisory Committee, created by executive order