H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] October 1, 1983, or such later time as the South Carolina
Occupational Health and Safety Review Board is duly constituted,
the Director of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall
cease to provide administrative review pursuant to this section. All
matters pending before the Director of Labor, Licensing, and
Regulation or his designee pursuant to this section and the regulations
hereunder shall be transferred to the South Carolina Occupational
Safety and Health Review Board on October 1, 1983, or such later
time as it is duly constituted."
SECTION 83. Section 41-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-320. (a) Any employer who wilfully or
repeatedly violates any occupational safety or health rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a
civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars for each
violation.
(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious
violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty
of up to not more than seven thousand dollars for
each such violation.
(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of an
occupational safety or health rule or regulation or order promulgated
pursuant to this article, and such the violation is
specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed
a civil penalty of up to not more than seven thousand
dollars for each such violation.
(d) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a
citation has been issued under Section 41-15-280 within the period
permitted for its correction (which period shall does
not begin to run until the date of the final order of the
commissioner director in the case of any review
proceeding initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for
delay or avoidance of penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty of
not more than seven thousand dollars for each day during which
such the failure or violation continues.
(e) Any employer who wilfully violates any occupational safety
or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article and
that violation causes death to any employee shall be deemed
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be punished by a fine of fined not
more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for
imprisoned not more than six months, or by both;
except that. However, if the conviction is for a violation
committed after a first conviction of such the person,
punishment shall he must be by a fine of
fined not more than twenty thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for imprisoned not more than one year, or
by both.