H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (5) expend, to the extent permitted by a bond resolution,
expend turnpike facility or facilities revenues in advertising
the facilities and services of the turnpike facility or facilities to the
traveling public;
(6) receive and accept from any federal agency grants for or in the
aid of the construction of any turnpike facility;
(7) establish a separate division to administer turnpike facilities
and a separate turnpike facility account;
(8) do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the
powers expressly granted in this article."
SECTION 171. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-25-470. (a) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the
removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and
devices:
(1) those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;
(2) those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.
(b) Compensation may be paid only for the following:
(1) the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of all
right, title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device; and
(2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which the
sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain
signs, displays, and devices."
SECTION 172. Section 57-25-680 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-25-680. (a) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the