H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 145. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"(1) Assist the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in
the exchange of information between itself and governmental and
local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use
and abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating
training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the
local and state level."
SECTION 146. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in
pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These
inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once
every three years, shall inspect all practitioners and
registrants who manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled
substances, including those persons exempt from registration but who
are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for specific
purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the
first day of each year to the department and a copy to the
Commission on Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of
the practitioner or the registrant or such the exempt
persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of
this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 147. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer
or employee designated by the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse