H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 102. Section 41-18-40 (3), (11), and (12), of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"(3) 'Commissioner Director' means the
Commissioner Director of the South Carolina
Division Department of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation or his designee or representative.
(11) 'Department Division' means the South
Carolina Department of Labor Division of Labor of the
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(12) 'Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the
commissioner director and not employed by the
department division."
SECTION 103. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be operated
in the State without a permit issued by the commissioner
director. The permits are not transferable, and if
any permit holder voluntarily discontinues operation of the
amusement device, all rights secured under the permit are
terminated."
SECTION 104. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the
operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee
shall make written application to the commissioner