H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] provisions of this chapter.
6. Nothing in this chapter prevents an owner whose permit to
operate an amusement device has been revoked pursuant to this
section from reapplying for a permit in accordance with this chapter,
except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter. Upon
application to have a revoked permit reinstated under this section, the
department division shall inspect the amusement ride
in question as promptly as practicable, but in no case more than
seventy-two hours after the submission of the application."
SECTION 105. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as
provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the
amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures
set by the commissioner director. The inspection
must have been conducted within one month prior to
before the permit application, unless the period is extended
by operation of subsection 5 of Section
41-18-80(5)."
SECTION 106. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device,
the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner
director or special inspector.