H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Title 48.
The board shall provide for the administrative organization of the
department and shall consolidate and merge existing duties,
functions, and officers of the former agencies as may be necessary for
economic and efficient administration. Provided, However,
that the board may appoint such advisory boards
as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of Sections
44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there shall must be provided
a compensation for their services as provided by the law for
members of boards and commissions."
SECTION 129. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C) of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1035 of Act 181 of 1993,
is further amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an
application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend
or withdraw approval whenever he the department
finds that the applicant or pool:"
SECTION 130. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) 'Market basket index' means the index used by the
federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in
hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure