H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Jasper, and Orangeburg
counties."
SECTION 155. Section 48-9-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 156. Section 48-9-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1191, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-1210. The two commissioners appointed by the
board shall department, upon the recommendation of the
advisory council, must be persons who are by training
and experience are qualified to perform the specialized
skilled services which will be required of them in the
performance of their duties under this chapter."
SECTION 157. Section 48-9-1230 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1191, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-1230. Except as otherwise provided in Section
48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years,
except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners'
terms of office are until the next regular election is held under the
provisions of Section 48-9-1220 and the first appointed
commissioners must be designated to serve for terms of one and two
years, respectively, from the date of their appointment. A
commissioner shall hold holds office until his
successor has been is elected or appointed and
has qualified. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired
term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term, or for a
full term, must be made in the same manner in which the retiring
commissioners shall, respectively, have been
are selected, except that in the case of. However,
for a vacancy in the unexpired term of an elected
commissioner, a successor may be appointed by the
board department upon the recommendation of the
advisory council and upon the unanimous recommendation of
the remaining commissioners of the district. Any