H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may
recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full
amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's
fees as the court may allow. Any A civil action for
the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after
the wages become due.
(D) The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations to establish
a procedure for administrative review of any civil penalty assessed by
the commissioner director."
SECTION 70. Section 41-13-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-13-25. (A) As determined by the Director of
the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee,
an employer who violates a child labor regulation promulgated
pursuant to this chapter must be given a written warning of the
violation for a first offense and fined not less than ten dollars nor
more than fifty dollars for each subsequent offense. Each day during
which the violation continues is a separate offense, and each child
employed in violation of a regulation is a separate offense.
(B) The findings of the commissioner director,
including the amount of the fine, are final unless within thirty days
after receipt of their notice by certified mail the employer requests in
writing to the commissioner director a review of the
findings or the amount of the fine. If a request for review is made to
the commissioner director, a final determination
must be made after an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act.
(C) The amount of the fine as finally determined may be recovered
in a civil action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction and
deposited in the state general fund."
SECTION 71. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-60. The Commissioner
director and the inspectors and agents of the
Department division may enter and inspect at any
time any place or establishment where minors are employed and may