H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] department division shall issue a permit.
Plans must be submitted in triplicate and must be
accompanied by an application for the permit on a form to be
furnished by the commissioner director. The plans
shall must include:
1. sectional plan of car and hoistway.;
2. sectional plan of machine room.;
3. sectional elevation of hoistway and machine room, including
the pit, bottom, and top clearance of car, and
counterweight.;
4. size and weight of guide rails, and guide rail bracket
spacing.;
5. other information which the department
division may require."
SECTION 92 . Section 41-16-100 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-100. Operating certificates must be issued by
the commissioner Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation to the owner of every facility when the
inspection report indicates compliance with the applicable provisions
of this chapter. However, no certificates may be issued if the fees
required by Section 41-16-140 have not been paid. Certificates must
be issued within thirty days after determination by the
department division that all deficiencies found upon
inspection have been corrected and all fees have been paid. No
facility may be operated after the thirty days or after any extension
granted by the commissioner director has expired,
unless an operating certificate has been issued.
The operating certificate shall must indicate the
type of equipment for which it is issued and, in the case of elevators,
shall must state whether passenger or freight,
and also shall state the contract load and speed for each
facility. The certificate must be posted conspicuously in the car of an
elevator or on or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk,
handicap lift, or manlift."
SECTION 93 Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-110. If the commissioner Director
of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation has
reason to believe that the continued operation of a facility constitutes