H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] great practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships. Upon the basis
of such the findings and determination, the
board of adjustment may by order may
authorize such the variance from the terms of the
land-use regulations, in their application to the lands of the petitioner,
as will relieve such the great practical difficulties or
unnecessary hardships and will not be contrary to the public interest
and such that so the spirit of the land-use regulations
shall be is observed, the public health, safety and
welfare secured, and substantial justice done."
SECTION 161. Section 48-39-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1235 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended
to read:
"Section 48-39-210. (A) The department is the only state
agency with authority to permit or deny any alteration or utilization
within the critical area except for the exemptions granted under
Section 48-39-130(D), and the application for a permit must
be acted upon within the time prescribed by this chapter.
(B) A critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands
established by the department is valid only if the line is depicted on
a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed
by the department, the validates the location of the
boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the
survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey, and the survey
contains clearly on its face in bold type the following statement:
'The area shown on this plat is a general representation of
Coastal Council Department of Health and Environmental
Control (department) permit authority on the subject property.
Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and subject to change over
time. By generally delineating the permit authority of the Coastal
Council department, the Coastal Council
department in no way waives its right to assert permit
jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on the subject property,
whether shown hereon or not.'
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a critical
area line established pursuant to subsection (B) that affects
subdivided residential lots expires after three years from the
department date on the survey described in subsection (B). For
purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing on
the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.
(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks
where it can be expected that the line will move due to the
meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year time
limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area
line."
SECTION 162. Section 49-7-70(20) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(20) To exercise the power of eminent domain for
any a corporate function.