H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] read:
"Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a
provision delaying its effective date for such a period
(not in excess of ninety days) as the Commissioner
director determines may be necessary to insure
ensure that affected employers and employees will be
informed of the existence, modification, or revocation of the
rule or regulation and of its terms and that employers affected are
given an opportunity to familiarize themselves and their employees
with the existence of the requirements of the rule or
regulation."
SECTION 75. Section 41-15-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-240. Any affected employer may apply to the
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his
designee for a temporary permit granting a variance from a rule or
regulation or any provision thereof of it promulgated
under this article. Affected employees shall must be
given notice by the employer of each such application and
shall must be furnished an opportunity to participate
in any hearing which shall must be directed at the
request of the employer or by the Commissioner
director on his own motion. Such The
temporary permit shall must be granted at the
discretion of the Commissioner director if sufficient
evidence establishes that the employer:
(a) He is unable to comply with a rule or regulation by
its effective date because of unavailability of professional or technical
personnel or of materials and equipment needed to come into
compliance with the rule or regulation or because necessary
construction or alteration of facilities cannot be completed by the
effective date;
(b) He is taking all available steps to safeguard his
employees against the hazard covered by the rule or regulation;
(c) He has an effective program for coming into
compliance with the rule or regulation as quickly as practicable. Any
temporary permit issued under this section shall must
prescribe the practices, means, methods, operations, and
processes which the employer must shall adopt and
use while the permit is in effect and state in detail his program for
coming into compliance with the rule or regulation.
No temporary permit may be in effect for longer than the period
needed by the employer to achieve compliance with the rule or
regulation or for one year, whichever is shorter, except that
such an order may be renewed not more than twice (1)
so long as the requirements of this paragraph are met and (2)
if an application for a renewal is filed at least ninety days prior
to before the expiration date of the order. The form of
the application itself for a temporary permit shall
must be as prescribed by the Commissioner
director."