H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] at his pleasure. The number of appointed at-large voting members on
the committee shall may not exceed twenty-eight.
The Governor shall appoint the chairman of the committee. The
Director of the Division of Public Safety Programs
Department of Public Safety shall designate a
department employee to serve as the executive secretary of the
committee. The executive secretary of the
committee but may not vote. Support staff for the
committee must be provided by the Division of Public Safety
Programs Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 44. Section 23-4-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) To analyze South Carolina's activities in the
administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems
confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop
comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal
justice for crime and delinquency control and related matters for
consideration and implementation by the appropriate agencies of state
and local government. In developing such these
plans, the office shall draw upon the planning capabilities of other
agencies such as the Judicial Department, the Department of
Corrections, the Department of Youth Services Juvenile
Justice, the Office of the Attorney General, and the
State South Carolina Law Enforcement
Division;"
SECTION 45. Section 24-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-1-10. Wherever in the Code of Laws of South
Carolina, 1976, reference is made to the State Penitentiary or
Penitentiary, it shall mean means the Department of