H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] commissioners of the authority with the same powers as the other
commissioners."
SECTION 53. Section 31-17-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 31-17-330. No such license shall be
is required with respect to mobile homes held by dealers for
resale, nor shall does this article be
applicable apply to mobile homes licensed by the South
Carolina Highways and Public Transportation Department
of Revenue. Licenses required by this article shall
be are in lieu of any a building or
construction permit now required by local act or ordinance."
SECTION 54. Section 33-14-210(c) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(c) If the Secretary of State is notified by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue that the
corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days
of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675 law, the
Secretary of State shall dissolve the corporation administratively by
signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for
dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the
original of the certificate and send a copy to the corporation by
registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its
registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at
its principal office."
SECTION 55. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of the
State Development Department of Commerce
Board and any similar governmental agencies, and to
cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage organizations in