H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] any other manner permitted by law."
SECTION 32. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of
confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of
competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of
habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing
to any a judge of any a court of
competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was
convicted."
SECTION 33. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which
an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement
must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement
shall must include the terms of the intervention
program, the length of the program and a section stating the period
of time after which the prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or
seek a conviction based upon that charge. The agreement must be
signed by the offender and his or her counsel, if represented by
counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission
on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug
Abuse Services shall provide training if requested on the
recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of
local pretrial intervention programs, and the local agency
authorized by Section 61-12-20 shall provide services to alcohol and
drug abusers if referred by pretrial intervention programs. However,
no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to
pay."
SECTION 34. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language