H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] this section.
(F) Any A person violating the
provisions of this section or any of the permit conditions of
the Marine Resources Division of the department is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined two hundred
dollars or imprisoned thirty days. Upon conviction for a second
offense, any permits issued under this section must be
suspended for thirty days. Any A boat, with its
equipment and rigging found engaged in the taking of peeler crabs
after the permits have been suspended, must be confiscated and, upon
conviction, must be sold as prescribed in Section 50-17-650."
SECTION 166. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"Any A South Carolina resident who is over
sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in
Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a
state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and
recreation buildings without charge. Such These
residents also may also use campsite facilities at
one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on
the basis of age shall present his Medicare card or other card
approved by the South Carolina Commission
Division on Aging in the Office of the Governor to
the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation
and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a
person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such
the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect
from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency
authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness.
The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by this section
shall is not be effective if it conflicts with
any federal law, rule, or regulation."
SECTION 167. Section 51-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: