H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Code is amended to read:
"The commissioner director shall promulgate
regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits, and
licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each
year. Fees established by the commissioner director
must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this
chapter and shall must give due regard to the time
spent by department division personnel in
performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred."
SECTION 97. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the
owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."
SECTION 98. Section 41-16-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-160. No political subdivision may make or
maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the
licensing of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution
relating to the inspection, construction, installation, alteration,
maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the
political subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director, is void. The commissioner,
director in his discretion, may accept inspections by local
authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section
41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that
applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and
literally will be enforced and that inspections will be
performed by special inspectors."
SECTION 99. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or
management company who fails to register a facility as required by
Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than