H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the
political subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director, is void. The commissioner,
director in his discretion, may accept inspections by local
authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section
41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that
applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and
literally will be enforced and that inspections will be
performed by special inspectors."
SECTION 99. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or
management company who fails to register a facility as required by
Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than
five hundred dollars for each facility not registered.
2. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to
correct a violation of any safety standard promulgated pursuant to
this chapter after being given written notice by the
commissioner Director of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation or his designee of the standard and of the time set for
its correction may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one
thousand dollars for each such violation.
3. Any owner, operator, or installation contractor who begins
alteration, relocation, or installation of a facility before permits are
issued pursuant to Sections 41-16-80 or 41-16-90 may be assessed a
civil penalty of not more than two times the applicable permit fee.
4. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to
report an accident which results in serious injury to any person other
than an employee of the owner or operator may be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.
5. Any owner, operator, or management company who operates
a facility after an order of the commissioner director
declaring that facility dormant, temporarily decommissioned, or
otherwise ineligible for an operating permit may be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each such
violation.
6. All amounts collected under this section must be turned over
to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State.
7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor
affected or aggrieved by any:
(a) any act of the commissioner
director,
(b) any citation issued by the commissioner
director,
(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner
director, or
(d) any abatement period set by the
commissioner director may petition the
commissioner director within thirty days of notice of
the act complained of for administrative review. The provisions of