H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] this section shall keep a record along with a copy of the return
warrant and supporting affidavit and documents for a period of three
years from date of issuance of each warrant. The record shall
must be on a form prescribed by the Director of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation or his designee and reflect as to each
warrant:
(a) date and exact time of issue;
(b) name of person to whom warrant issued;
(c) name of person whose establishment or site is to be
inspected;
(d) reason for issuance of warrant;
(e) date and time of return."
SECTION 78. Section 41-15-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-270. The Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee may subpoena
witnesses, documents, take and preserve testimony, examine
witnesses, administer oaths, and, upon proper presentation
of credentials to the owner, manager or agent of the employer, enter
any place, site, or area where employment comes under the
jurisdiction of the Commissioner director and
interrogate any person employed therein in it or
connected therewith with it or the proper officers of
a corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of
interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be
returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of such
the list."
SECTION 79. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation, the
Commissioner director or his authorized
representative ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement