H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 24-3-2060, 24-13-640, 24-13-650, 24-13-710, 24-13-910,
24-13-915, 24-13-920, 24-13-930, 24-13-940, 24-13-950,
24-13-1310, 24-13-1320, 24-13-1330, 24-21-13, 24-21-430,
24-21-475, 24-21-480, 24-21-485, 24-21-610, 24-21-640,
24-21-645, 24-21-650, 24-22-30, 24-22-40, 24-22-50, 24-22-70,
24-22-90, 24-22-100, 24-22-110, 24-22-120, 24-22-130, 24-22-140,
24-22-150, 24-22-160, 24-22-170, 24-23-115, and 42-1-505 or
any change in any existing program may only be
implemented only to the extent that appropriations for
such the programs have been authorized by the
General Assembly."
SECTION 47. Section 24-22-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-30. To be eligible to participate in the
offender management system, an offender shall:
(a) must be classified as a qualified prisoner as defined
herein;
(b) shall maintain a clear disciplinary record during the
offender's incarceration or for at least six months prior to
before consideration for placement in the system;
(c) shall demonstrate during incarceration a general desire
to become a law abiding member of society;
(d) shall satisfy any reasonable requirements imposed on
the offender by the Department of Corrections;
(e) must be willing to participate in the criminal offender
management system and all of its programs and rehabilitative
services and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score
shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the
following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South
Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services."
SECTION 48. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system must
not be initiated and offenders shall must not be
enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately