H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The discount permitted a
taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales into
this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use tax
under applicable law but who nevertheless voluntarily registers to
collect and remit use tax on items of tangible personal property sold
to customers in this State is entitled to a discount on returns filed as
otherwise provided in this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year."
SECTION 29. The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976
Code, as amended by Section 81, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the
schedule above, the commission department, after
examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the
percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed
twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The
commission department may set forth a depreciation
allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this
section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can
provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and
equipment which is different from the period shown in this
section."
SECTION 30. Section 13-17-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 13-17-40. The authority shall consist
consists of a board of twenty-two trustees that includes the
following ex officio members: President of the Council of Private