H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(12) 'Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the
commissioner director and not employed by the
department division."
SECTION 103. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be operated
in the State without a permit issued by the commissioner
director. The permits are not transferable, and if
any permit holder voluntarily discontinues operation of the
amusement device, all rights secured under the permit are
terminated."
SECTION 104. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the
operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee
shall make written application to the commissioner
director for a permit to operate. The permit is valid for a
period of up to one year expiring on December thirty-first of the
year issued.
2. No temporary device may be used at any time or location
unless prior notice of intent to use same it has been
given to the commissioner director. Notice of
planned schedules shall must:
(a) be in writing,;
(b) identify the temporary device,;
(c) state the intended dates and locations of
use,;
(d) be mailed to the commissioner director at
least seven days before the first intended date of use;.
However, except the commissioner
director may, in his discretion, may waive
these requirements.
3. A permit to operate must be issued to the owner or lessee of an
amusement device when:
(a) written application has been made to the commissioner;
(b) the amusement device has passed all required inspections;
(c) the liability insurance required by Section 41-18-90 has been
met in the amount prescribed.
4. The commissioner director may revoke any