H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services determines that its funding for the system has been
exhausted, the commissioner director for the
department having made the determination that funds are exhausted
shall notify the commissioner director of the other
department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The
offender management system shall then shall
terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the
general funds of the State."
SECTION 49. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan must
include, but is not limited to, describing the following
community-based program needs:
(1) an intensive supervision program for probationers, and
parolees, and supervised prisoners who require more than average
supervision;
(2) a supervised inmate furlough or community supervision
program whereby inmates under the jurisdiction of the Department
of Corrections can be administratively transferred to the supervision
of state probation agents for the purposes of prerelease preparation,
securing employment and living arrangements, or obtaining
rehabilitation services;
(3) a contract rehabilitation services program whereby private and
public agencies, such as the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation,
the Department of Mental Health, and the various county
commissions on alcohol and drug abuse, provide diagnostic and
rehabilitative services to offenders who are under the board's
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services
jurisdiction;
(4) community-based residential programs whereby public and
private agencies as well as the board Department of
Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services establish and operate
halfway houses for those offenders who cannot perform satisfactorily
on probation, parole, or community supervision;
(5) expanded use of presentence investigations and their role and
potential for increasing the use of community-based programs,
restitution, and victim assistance; and
(6) identification of programs for youthful and first
offenders."
SECTION 50. Sections 24-26-10(B)(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"(3) the Chairman of the State Board of Corrections, or
his designee who must be a member of that board or who must be the
Commissioner Director of the Department of
Corrections, or his designee;