H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 35. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole, and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial
circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the
program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary
services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual
community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular
judicial circuit as prescribed by the department."
SECTION 36. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the
sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme
Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the
judgment below has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed or
abandoned, the clerk of the Supreme Court, when the remittitur is
sent down or the appeal is dismissed or abandoned, shall notify the
Commissioner director of the prison system or his
duly appointed officer in charge of the State
Penitentiary Department of Corrections of the final
disposition of such the appeal and, on the fourth
Friday after the receipt of such the notice the
sentence appealed from shall must be duly
carried out as provided by law in such cases, unless stayed by
order of the Supreme Court or respite or commutation of the
Governor."
SECTION 37. Section 17-25-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-400. The Commissioner
director of the prison system or his duly appointed
officer shall immediately serve immediately one of
the copies of the notice upon the defendant personally."