H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The
commission department shall remit the state share of
the trust to the general fund; and"
SECTION 137. Section 44-6-730 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 74, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 44-6-730. The State Department of
Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall
promulgate regulations as are necessary for the
implementation of this article and as are necessary to comply
with federal law. In addition, the commission
department shall amend the state Medicaid plan in a manner
that is consistent with this article."
SECTION 138. Section 44-7-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 73B, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-90. (A) Based on reports from the
State Department of Health and Human Services, the
department Department of Health and Environmental
Control shall determine each nursing home's compliance with
its Medicaid nursing home permit. Violations of this article include:
(1) a nursing home exceeding by more than ten percent the
number of Medicaid patient days stated in its permit;
(2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer
days than the number stated in its permit;
(3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home
without a Medicaid nursing home permit.
(B) Each Medicaid patient day above or below the allowable range
is considered a separate violation. Fines for nursing homes out of
compliance with their Medicaid Nursing Home Permit for years
before July 1, 1995, are waived. After June 30, 1995, a nursing home
that exceeds by more than ten percent the number of Medicaid patient
days stated in its permit must be fined based on the number of
Medicaid patient days exceeding the permit days times their daily
Medicaid per diem times thirty percent. A nursing home that fails to
provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its
permit must be fined based on the number of Medicaid patient days
under the permit days times their daily Medicaid per diem times
thirty percent. A fine assessed against a nursing home must be
deducted from the nursing home's Medicaid reimbursement. Appeals
from this action must comply with the appropriate provisions of
Chapter 23 of Title 1."
SECTION 139. Section 44-7-170(B), as last amended by Act 511
of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not
apply to:
(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for