H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] However, no exception or variance may be granted except to prevent
undue hardship. These facilities are subject to orders issued pursuant
to Section 41-16-110."
SECTION 95. Section 41-16-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-130. Every owner of a facility subject to
regulation by this chapter shall grant access to that facility to the
commissioner director and department
division personnel administering the provisions of this
chapter. Inspections must be permitted at reasonable times, with or
without prior notice."
SECTION 96. The first paragraph of Section 41-16-140 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"The commissioner director shall promulgate
regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits, and
licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each
year. Fees established by the commissioner director
must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this
chapter and shall must give due regard to the time
spent by department division personnel in
performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred."
SECTION 97. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the
owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."