H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of court in which the action is pending by the date the defendant is
required to appear or within such further time as the
court may allow.
(d) No plaintiff is entitled to a judgment by default, a judgment
with leave to prove damages, or a judgment pro confesso under this
section until the expiration of thirty days from the date of filing of the
affidavit of compliance.
(e) Nothing in this section limits or abridges the right to serve
any process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in
any other manner permitted by law."
SECTION 32. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of
confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of
competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of
habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing
to any a judge of any a court of
competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was
convicted."
SECTION 33. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which
an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement
must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement