H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] thereunder under it.
(3) If a group policy has been delivered in another state, the forms
to be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner
Department of Insurance are the group certificates and
notices of proposed insurance. He The Director of the
Department of Insurance or his designee shall approve them if
both of the following apply:
(a) They provide the information that would be required if the
group policy were delivered in this State; and.
(b) The applicable premium rates or charges do not exceed
those established by his rules or regulations."
SECTION 61. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or
subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium
charge for any private passenger automobile insurance
coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has
been filed with the Division department and
approved by the director or his designee. After the effective date of
this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure loss
component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of
its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the
rate or premium charge, filed with the department and approved by
the director or his designee, by each member or subscriber of a rating
organization independently. No expense component filed by a
member or subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by
the director or his designee unless it has been the subject of a public
hearing, if that member's or subscriber's total written private
passenger automobile insurance premium during the previous
calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total written