H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 37-4-108), forms, schedules of premium rates, and charges
(Section 37-4-203), and his approval or disapproval thereof
of them and, in case of violation, may make an order for
compliance.
(2) Each provision of the part on administrative procedures and
judicial review (part 4) of the chapter on administration (Chapter 6)
which applies to and governs administrative action taken by the
administrator also applies to and governs all administrative action
taken by the Insurance Commissioner Director of the
Department of Insurance pursuant to this section."
SECTION 60. Section 37-4-203 (1), (2), and (3) of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"(1) A creditor may not use a form or a schedule of
premium rates or charges, the filing of which is required by this
section, if the Insurance Commissioner Director of the
Department of Insurance or his designee has disapproved the
form or schedule and has notified the insurer of his disapproval. A
creditor may not use a form or schedule unless both of the
following apply:
(a) The form or schedule has been on file with the Insurance
Commissioner Department of Insurance for ninety
days, or has earlier been approved earlier by
him the Director of the Department of Insurance;
and.
(b) The insurer has complied with this section with respect to
the insurance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), all policies, certificates
of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for
insurance, endorsements, and riders relating to consumer
credit insurance, other than life insurance, delivered or issued for
delivery in this State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges
pertaining thereto to them, shall
must be filed by the insurer with the Insurance
Commissioner Department of Insurance. Within ninety
days after the filing of any a form or schedule,
he the Director of the Department of Insurance or his
designee shall disapprove it if the premium rates or charges are
unreasonable in relation to the benefits provided under the form, or
if the form contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable
or deceptive, or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are
contrary to any a provision of the Insurance Code or
of any a rule or regulation promulgated
thereunder under it.
(3) If a group policy has been delivered in another state, the forms
to be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner
Department of Insurance are the group certificates and
notices of proposed insurance. He The Director of the
Department of Insurance or his designee shall approve them if
both of the following apply:
(a) They provide the information that would be required if the