H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Law Enforcement Division, four; Legislative Audit Council, one;
State Library, three; Department of Mental Health, three; Department
of Disabilities and Special Needs, five; Ports Authority, one;
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, two;
Public Service Commission, three; Reorganization Commission, one;
Department of Social Services, two; Department of Revenue and
Taxation, six; Board for Technical and Comprehensive
Education, one; Veterans' Affairs Division of the Governor's office,
one; Vocational Rehabilitation, one; Department of Natural
Resources, four."
SECTION 7. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local
option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit
due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the
commission department to determine the appropriate
governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option
supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in
accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less
than the minimum distribution."
SECTION 8. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:
"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the
beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by
the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of