H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] stamps, official labels, or other official indicia for marijuana and
controlled substances on which a tax is imposed."
SECTION 21. Section 12-21-6010 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 70A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6010. Official stamps, labels, or other indicia
to be affixed to all marijuana or controlled substances must be
purchased from the commission department. The
purchaser shall pay one hundred percent of face value for each stamp,
label, or other indicia at the time of the purchase."
SECTION 22. Section 12-21-6040 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 70A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6040. (A) The commission
department or a public employee may not reveal facts
contained in a report or return required by this article or any
information obtained from a dealer. Information contained in a
report or return or obtained from a dealer may must
not be used against the dealer in a criminal proceeding, unless
independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding
involving taxes due under this article from the dealer making the
return.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or
fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.
(C) This section does not prohibit the commission
department from publishing statistics that do not disclose the
identity of dealers or the contents of particular returns or
reports."
SECTION 23. Section 12-21-6050 of the 1976 Code, as added by