H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Education shall have the responsibility for developing and
maintaining short and long-range plans for providing up-to-date and
appropriate occupational and technical training for adults and shall
coordinate its planning activities with the Economic
Development Coordinating Council for Economic
Development of the Department of Commerce, the State
Council on Vocational-Technical Education, the Commission on
Higher Education, the State Department of Education, the
Employment Security Commission, and other state agencies,
institutions, and departments."
SECTION 176. Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 86 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 59-36-20. The State Board of Education and the
State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a
comprehensive system of special education and related services and
for ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies
which provide services for children with disabilities are directed to
cooperate in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies
with responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of
Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs,
the School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission for the Blind,
the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the
Department of Mental Health, the State Department of Social
Services, Continuum of Care Division in the Office of the
Governor, and the State Department of Education.
All public education programs for children with disabilities within
the State, including all programs administered by any other state or
local agency, are under the general supervision of the persons
responsible for education programs for children with disabilities in
the State Department of Education and must meet the standards of the
State Board of Education.
No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to
limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of
Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of
services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the
level of service must, at a minimum, must be similar
to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are
unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue
must be decided by the Children's Case Resolution System, Section
20-7-5210, et seq."
SECTION 177. Section 59-63-31(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 163 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(b) a foster parent or in a residential community-based care
facility licensed by the Department of Social Services or operated by
the Department of Social Services or the Department of Youth