H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of
Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.
(5) 'Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period
beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in
this State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The
South Carolina Economic Development Board Division
of State Development of the South Carolina Department of
Commerce shall certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax
Commission Department of Revenue the specific date
that the consolidation period begins."
SECTION 9. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-19-30. The fund for such these
grants shall must be from either revenue-sharing trust
funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and
Environmental Control, which shall administer such
the grants for intermission to public water supply authorities
or districts, sewer authorities or districts, water and sewer authorities,
rural community water or sewer systems, nonprofit
corporations, or municipal sewer systems to which the grant
is made. The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate,
shall appoint an advisory committee composed of six members, one
from each congressional district of the State. In addition an
employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control,
designated by the commissioner thereof director,
shall serve ex officio as a member of the committee. The Governor
may invite any a director or his representative from
any an agency providing water and sewer funds to
serve as an advisory nonvoting member to the committee. Of
those initially appointed by the Governor and serving on April 1,
1975, the members representing the third and sixth districts shall