H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] relationship to safety or health. Such This notice
shall have has the effect of a recommendation to the
employer;. Compliance will is not
be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies
thereof of it, shall must be
posted prominently posted, as prescribed in
regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at
or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of
six months following the occurrence of any violation."
SECTION 80. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of the
county where the place of employment is located shall have
has jurisdiction, upon petition of the Director of the
Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee, to
restrain any conditions or practices in any place of employment
which are such that a danger exists which reasonably could
reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical
harm immediately or before the imminence of such
the danger can be eliminated through the enforcement
procedures provided by law. Any order issued under this section may
require such steps to be taken as may be necessary to avoid,
correct, or remove such the imminent danger and
prohibit the employment or presence of any individual in locations or
under conditions where such the imminent danger
exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid,
correct, or remove such the imminent danger or to
maintain the capacity of a continuous process operation to resume
normal operations without a complete cessation of operations, or
where a cessation of operations is necessary to permit such
it to be accomplished in a safe and orderly manner.
(b) Upon the filing of any such a petition the court
of common pleas shall have has jurisdiction to grant
such the injunctive relief or temporary restraining
order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding pursuant to
the law.
(c) Whenever and as soon as a safety specialist concludes that
conditions or practices described in item subsection
(a) exist in any place of employment, he shall inform the affected
employees and employers of the danger and that he is recommending
to the Commissioner director that relief be sought.
(d) If the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and
Regulation or his designee, or his authorized representative
arbitrarily or capriciously fails to seek relief under this section, any
employee who may be injured or aggrieved by reason of such
the failure, or the representative of such the
employees, may bring an action against the Commissioner