H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] have been adopted or are in use, in such the place of
employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the
exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the
violation.
(k) Except for items subsections (e), (g),
and (h) which establishes establish a misdemeanor
over which the courts of general sessions have jurisdiction, all
penalty assessments shall must be made by the
Commissioner director.
(l) Any amounts collected under this section shall
must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the
general fund of the State."
SECTION 84. Section 41-15-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-520. Any employee believing that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in
violation of Section 41-15-510 may, within thirty days after
such the violation occurs, may file a
complaint with the Commission Division of Labor
of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
alleging such the discrimination. Upon receipt of
such the complaint, the Commissioner
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
or his designee shall cause investigation to be made as he
deems considers appropriate. If upon such
investigation the Commissioner director determines
that the provisions of Section 41-15-510 have been violated, he shall
institute an action in the appropriate court of common pleas against
such the person. In any such the
action the court of common pleas shall have has
jurisdiction for cause shown to restrain violations of Section
41-15-510 and shall order all appropriate relief including
rehiring or reinstatement of employee to his former position with
back pay."
SECTION 85. Section 41-16-20(3), (4), (13), (14), (15), and (16) of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are amended to
read: