H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] be filed.
(D) The commission department may permit the
filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be filed
within twenty days following the period covered by the return.
(E) The commission department may enter into an
agreement with a taxpayer which allows the taxpayer to remit the tax
on statistical factors as set forth in the agreement. This method of
reporting only applies to purchases by the taxpayer for its use,
storage, or consumption, and not to purchases by the taxpayer for
resale."
SECTION 28. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 98, Part II, Act 164 of 1993,
is further amended to read:
"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on
it, is received after the due date, pursuant to Section
12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the
commission department. The discount permitted a
taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales into
this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use tax