H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Medicaid patient days exceeding the permit days times their daily
Medicaid per diem times thirty percent. A nursing home that fails to
provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its
permit must be fined based on the number of Medicaid patient days
under the permit days times their daily Medicaid per diem times
thirty percent. A fine assessed against a nursing home must be
deducted from the nursing home's Medicaid reimbursement. Appeals
from this action must comply with the appropriate provisions of
Chapter 23 of Title 1."
SECTION 139. Section 44-7-170(B), as last amended by Act 511
of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not
apply to:
(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for
nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt,
parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems,
telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading
facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional
health services, replacement of like equipment with similar
capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;
(2) facilities owned and operated by the State Department of
Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental
Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, except an
addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the
department's health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;
(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries
for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate
populations;
(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by
this State;
(5) community-based housing designed to promote independent
living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not
include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care
facility'."
SECTION 140. Section 44-7-370(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) The South Carolina Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall establish a Residential Care Committee
to advise the department regarding licensing and inspection of