H 4379 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] inspector, each of whom must be approved by the
commissioner director. An affidavit of the
inspection and correction of defect must be filed with the
commissioner director."
SECTION 108. Section 41-18-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-110. Upon request, the commissioner
director shall furnish to all owners, lessees, and operators of
amusement devices notice of all rights and obligations under the
provisions of this chapter upon receipt of permit applications."
SECTION 109. Section 41-18-120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 514 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-120. The commissioner
director may promulgate regulations consistent with this
chapter guarding against personal injuries in the assembly,
disassembly, and use of amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and
amusement parks to persons employed at or to persons attending the
carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks and regarding enforcement of
any other provision of this chapter. The commissioner
director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect
reasonable fees for permits and for inspections and any other activity
under the provisions of this chapter as considered necessary by the
commissioner director for the proper enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not
more than once each year."
SECTION 110. Section 41-18-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-18-130. The commissioner
director is charged with the affirmative duty of
administering and enforcing the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 111. Section 41-18-150 of the 1976 Code, as last