H*3907 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a
prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict,
or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this State, for which
motor vehicle or truck a special tag has been issued by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation in accordance with the provisions of Sections
56-3-1150 and 56-3-1160. This exemption also extends to the surviving
spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of
the surviving spouse."
(B) Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) Property exempt under subsection A(5) of this section when
located in a time-share unit."
Penalties
SECTION 30. Section 12-37-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 344 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-800. (A) If a person fails to list the real or
personal property required by law to be listed in any one year, the value of