H*3907 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Report due date
SECTION 14. Section 12-31-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-31-430. Every motor carrier subject to the tax
imposed by this chapter shall on or before the last day of April, July,
October, and January make to the department the reports of its operations
during the quarter of the year ending the last day of the preceding month as
the department requires. Nothing in this section may be construed to
eliminate the requirement as to registration and identification markers
otherwise provided by this chapter."
Coin-operated phones
SECTION 15. Section 12-36-110(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(k) sales of all local telecommunications services by local
exchange companies (LECs) to customer owned coin-operated telephone
(COCOT) providers, as those terms are defined by the South Carolina
Public Service Commission. The COCOT providers that purchase these
services in order to provide payphone services to their customers are
considered to be the users and consumers of the services, and are not
subject to sales tax for their subsequent sale of local telecommunications
services to their COCOT customers."
Exemption revised
SECTION 16. Section 12-36-2120(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 198 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(15) (a) gasoline and other fuels subject to tax under Chapter
27 of Title 12; however, gasoline used in aircraft is not exempt from the