H*3907 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] For
purposes of this item acquisition means asset transactions which are
arms-length and includes new capital. For purposes of this section
`corporation' means a single corporation or an `affiliated group' of
corporations as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, which may acquire such facilities pursuant to a single
transaction. This section also applies to wholly-owned subsidiaries of the
corporation which may have acquired any of the eight textile
manufacturing facilities from the corporation in a tax-free transaction
pursuant to Section 351 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended."
Due date
SECTION 35. Section 12-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-23-60. Every person subject to the provisions of this
article shall on or before the twentieth day of each month make a true and
correct return to the department in such form as it may prescribe, showing
the exact amount of electric power manufactured, generated or sold,
expressed in kilowatt hours, during the previous month, and remit the tax
therewith."
Audit standards repealed
SECTION 36. Section 4-9-155 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 37. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 31st day of August, 1994. |