H*3907 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] motor vehicle or truck a special tag has been issued by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation in accordance with the provisions of Sections
56-3-1150 and 56-3-1160. This exemption also extends to the surviving
spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of
the surviving spouse."
(B) Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) Property exempt under subsection A(5) of this section when
located in a time-share unit."
Penalties
SECTION 30. Section 12-37-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 344 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-800. (A) If a person fails to list the real or
personal property required by law to be listed in any one year, the value of
the property may be charged against the person for taxation with a ten
percent penalty added, and the taxes and penalty collected as in other
cases.
(B) In addition to any other penalty, a person who intentionally makes a
false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or recklessly or
intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations must be assessed a
penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.
(C) Upon good cause shown, the department may waive or reduce the
penalty imposed pursuant to this section."
Depreciation
SECTION 31. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty
percent. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the
property were owned for the full year.