H*3907 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] refund of property taxes paid by the transferor on the vehicle. The amount
of the refund of credit is that proportion of the tax paid that is equal to that
proportion of the complete months remaining in that tax year. The auditor,
within five days thereafter, shall deliver the license plate, registration
certificate, and the written request for cancellation to the Department of
Revenue and Taxation. Upon receipt, the department shall cancel the
license plate and registration certificate and may not reissue the
same."
Assessing
SECTION 33. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 224, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-43-335. (A) For the purpose of assessing property of
merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the
department shall follow the classifications of the most recent Standard
Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, as follows:
(1) Division C;
(2) Division E, Major Group 41, except number 414
Major Group 42, except number 4213
Major Group 44, except number 444
Major Group 45, except number 451
Major Group 47
Major Group 48, except numbers 481, 482, 484
Major Group 49, except numbers 491, 493, 494, 4952;
(3) Division F;
(4) Division G;
(5) Division I, Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79;
(6) Division K.
(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided
in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set
out in Division B and Division D of the most recent Standard Industrial
Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget; however, establishments
which publish newspapers, books, and periodicals which do not have
facilities for printing or which do not actually print their publications are
not classified as manufacturers, notwithstanding the provisions of Division
D, Major Group 27, relating to printing, publishing, and allied
industries.
(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines,
airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline
companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall
follow the Division E classification of the most recent Standard Industrial
Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, as follows:
(1) Major Group 40;
(2) Major Group 41, except numbers 411, 412, 413, 415, and 417;
(3) Major Group 42, except numbers 4212, 4214, 4215, 422, and
423;