H*3907 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the property may be charged against the person for taxation with a ten
percent penalty added, and the taxes and penalty collected as in other
cases.
(B) In addition to any other penalty, a person who intentionally makes a
false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or recklessly or
intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations must be assessed a
penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.
(C) Upon good cause shown, the department may waive or reduce the
penalty imposed pursuant to this section."
Depreciation
SECTION 31. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty
percent. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the
property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means gross
capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the
election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax
purposes."
Cancellation
SECTION 32. Section 12-37-2725 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 215 of Act 181 of 1993 and Part II, Section WW, Act 164 of 1993
is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2725. When the title to a licensed vehicle is