H 4687 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] number of the applicant, voter registration number, precinct registered
in. The form must provide a place to indicate political party preference
if the ballot requested is for a primary election. Additionally, the
applicant must take the following oath:
I hearby swear or affirm, UNDER PENALTY OF LAW, that I am
qualified to vote in this election according to the Constitution of the
State of South Carolina. I further swear or affirm that I have not
voted during this election and that the above information supplied by
me is true and correct in all aspects.
Signature
19 .
Date"
SECTION 5. Section 7-15-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-360. The board of registration of each county
shall must be furnished by the commissioners of
election of the county or the county committee for each political
party holding a primary a sufficient number of ballots and envelopes
not to exceed fifteen percent of the number of registered voters in that
county to enable the board of registration to deliver such
the materials to qualified electors desiring to vote by absentee
ballot."
SECTION 6. Section 7-15-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-410. In each county there must be established
an absentee voting precinct located in the office of the county board of
registration.