H 4687 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TO DELETE REFERENCES TO COUNTY COMMITTEES; TO
AMEND SECTION 7-15-450, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
APPLICATION OF ARTICLE 7, CHAPTER 15, TITLE 7, SO AS TO
DELETE REFERENCES TO POLITICAL PARTIES AND ANY
OTHER AUTHORITIES HOLDING A PRIMARY OR CONDUCTING
AN ELECTION AND THAT THE ARTICLE APPLIES TO ANY
AUTHORITY CONDUCTING AN ELECTION; AND TO REPEAL
SECTIONS 7-15-250, 7-15-260, AND 7-15-395 RELATING TO THE
DUTIES OF, AND EXPENSES INCURRED BY, COUNTY
COMMITTEES AND POLITICAL PARTIES IN CONDUCTING
PRIMARY ELECTIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-310. As used in this article:
(1) the term `members of the Armed Forces of the United States'
means members of the United States Army, the United States Navy, the
United States Marine Corps, the United States Air Force, the United
States Coast Guard, or any of their respective components;
(2) the term `Members of the Merchant Marine of the United States'
means all officers and men engaged in maritime service on board ships;
(3) the term `students' means all persons residing outside of the
counties of their respective residencies, enrolled in an institution of
learning;
(4) the term `physically disabled person' means a person who,
because of injury or illness, cannot be present in person at his voting
place on Election Day;
(5) the term `registration form' means Standard Form 76, or any
subsequent form replacing it, authorized by the federal government or
the state form described in Section 7-15-120;
(6) the term `persons in employment' means those persons who by
virtue of their employment obligations are unable to vote in person;
(7)
(2) the term `authorized representative' means a registered
elector who, with the voter's permission, acts on behalf of a voter unable
to go to the polls because of illness or disability resulting in his
confinement in a hospital, sanatorium, nursing home, or place of
residence, or a voter unable because of a physical handicap to go to his
polling place or because of such handicap unable to vote at his polling
place due to existing architectural barriers which deny him physical
access to the polling place, voting booth, or voting apparatus or
machinery. Under no circumstance shall a candidate or a member of a
candidate's paid campaign staff or volunteers reimbursed for the time
they expend on campaign activity be considered an `authorized
representative' of an elector desiring to vote by absentee ballot.
(8) (3) the term `immediate family' means a
person's spouse, parents, children, brothers, or sisters.
(9) (4) the term `overseas citizen' means a citizen