H 4687 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] me is true and correct in all aspects.
Signature
19 .
Date"
SECTION 5. Section 7-15-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-360. The board of registration of each county
shall must be furnished by the commissioners of
election of the county or the county committee for each political
party holding a primary a sufficient number of ballots and envelopes
not to exceed fifteen percent of the number of registered voters in that
county to enable the board of registration to deliver such
the materials to qualified electors desiring to vote by absentee
ballot."
SECTION 6. Section 7-15-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-410. In each county there must be established
an absentee voting precinct located in the office of the county board of
registration. The county election commission, municipal election
commission, county committee for each political party, or
executive committee of each municipal party in the case of
municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation
and reporting of ballots at the absentee voting precinct. The absentee
ballots must remain in the custody of the county board of registration
until transferred to the county election commission, municipal election
commission, county committee for each political party or
executive committee of each municipal party for the purpose of
tabulation and reporting as provided in Section 7-15-420."
SECTION 7. Section 7-15-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-430. (A) Prior to
Before the distribution of voter registration lists to the various
precincts, the county board of registration shall note opposite the name