H 4687 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] election commission, municipal election commission, county
committee, executive committee of any municipal party, or poll
managers, the board of registration shall immediately notify in writing
the county election commission, municipal election commission,
county committee, executive committee of any municipal party,
or poll manager, as the case may be, of the name, address, and certificate
number of each voter who has since been issued an absentee ballot and
the registration books must be appropriately marked that the voter has
been issued an absentee ballot."
SECTION 8. Section 7-15-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-450. This article applies to political parties
holding a primary and any other authorities conducting an election
any authority conducting an election."
SECTION 9. Sections 7-15-250, 7-15-260, and 7-15-395 of the 1976
Code are repealed.
SECTION 10. This act is effective upon the signature of the
Governor and applies to all elections held after June 30, 1994.
-----XX----- |