H 4687 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] absentee ballot application form is requested; the name, address, voter
registration number, and relationship of the person requesting the form,
if other than the applicant; the date upon which the form is requested;
and the date upon which the form is issued. This information becomes
a public record at 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately preceding the
election, except that forms issued for emergency hospital patients must
be made public by 9:00 a.m. on the day following an election. A person
who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties
provided in Section 7-25-170."
SECTION 4. Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 489 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-340. The application required in Section
7-15-330 to be submitted to such election officials must be in the
following form; except that persons listed in S 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and
(10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it,
provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for
registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if
already registered.
APPLICATION FOR ABSENTEE BALLOT
TO THE BOARD OF VOTER
REGISTRATION: ________ COUNTY
I hereby apply for an absentee ballot and request that I be permitted
to vote in the election to be held on the ____ day of ________ 19__. (If
you will also be absent for any subsequent runoff election which is held
two weeks after the initial election and wish for an absentee ballot for
the runoff to be sent to your absentee address, check here: [ ])
(If a ballot is requested for a primary election, print your political
party preference in this space ________.)
I am a qualified elector and am registered to vote in the ________