H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits
under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and
class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of credit
to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be
determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place
available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned
under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full
participation in the department's prerelease and community
supervision program."
SECTION 43. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 520 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South
Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of
admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or
less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60;
(d)(c) who has not been incarcerated previously in
a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a
shock incarceration program;
(e)(d) who physically is able to participate in the
program;
(f)(e) whose sentence specifically does not
prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration
program."
SECTION 44. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: