H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and
(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for offenders
as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program also may be
utilized as an alternative to technical revocations.; and
(5) the development of additional work release programs.
The director shall establish priority programs for litter control along
state and county highways. This must be included in the `public service
work' program.
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole,
and pardon, and any other form of clemency provided for
under law."
SECTION 53. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-30. For crimes committed before January
1, 1995, the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary
to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many
extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the
chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings and
punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The
chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member
panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as
necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on such
panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman.
At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered
the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of
parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board
pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not
be considered as a decision of the board and the matter shall be referred
to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of
the membership. The board may grant parole to a violent
offender by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may
grant parole to an offender who committed a violent crime before June
3, 1986, by a majority vote. The board may grant parole to a nonviolent
offender by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority
vote of the full board."
SECTION 54. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit
arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any
such hearing while considering any a case for
parole, or pardon or any other form of clemency