H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] For purposes of this section, `life' means until death; or
(2) under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not
exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.
(C) In sentencing a person under this section the judge shall consider
any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a
defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age
of eleven, years and any mitigating
circumstances;. However, a child's crying does not
constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating
circumstance."
SECTION 20. Section 16-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-210. Any An act of violence
inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person which results in the
death of the person shall constitute constitutes the crime
of lynching in the first degree and shall be is a felony.
Any A person found guilty of lynching in the first
degree shall suffer death unless the jury shall recommend the
defendant to the mercy of the court, in which event the defendant shall
be confined at hard labor in the State Penitentiary for a term not
exceeding forty years or less than five years at the discretion of the
presiding judge must be imprisoned for a term of years up to
life. For purposes of this section, `life' means until
death."
SECTION 21. Section 16-3-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-430. In case any If a person
shall kill kills another in any a duel