H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not
be considered as a decision of the board and the matter shall be referred
to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of
the membership. The board may grant parole to a violent
offender by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may
grant parole to an offender who committed a violent crime before June
3, 1986, by a majority vote. The board may grant parole to a nonviolent
offender by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority
vote of the full board."
SECTION 54. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit
arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any
such hearing while considering any a case for
parole, or pardon or any other form of clemency
provided for under law."
SECTION 55. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-60. Every Each city, county,
or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to further the
objectives of this chapter.