H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the Department of Corrections, if the prisoner be is
confined in facilities of the department, or in the discretion of the local
official having charge of prisoners sentenced to terms of imprisonment
at the local level. The decision to withhold forfeited good conduct time
is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.
(d)(D) Any A person who has
served the term for which he has been sentenced, less
deductions allowed therefrom for good conduct, is considered
upon release to have served the entire term for which he was
sentenced."
SECTION 42. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow
any a prisoner in the custody of the department, who is
assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled
and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational
training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to
one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no
inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits
under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and
class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of credit
to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be
determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place
available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned
under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full
participation in the department's prerelease and community
supervision program."
SECTION 43. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 520 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South
Carolina Department of Corrections: