H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] sentence.'
(D)(C) An inmate who has completed a shock
incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of
earned eligibility and must be granted parole release released
to community supervision for a period of five years, notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 24-21-560, and with the requirement to pay
restitution, if applicable.
(E)(D) Participation in a shock incarceration
program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an
inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a
program."
SECTION 46. Section 24-13-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 447, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1520. As used in this article:
(1) `Department' means, in the case of for a juvenile
offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of
for an adult offender, the Department of Probation,
Parole and Pardon Services Community
Supervision, the Department of Corrections, and any other law
enforcement agency created by law.
(2) `Court' means a circuit, or family,
magistrate, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile
jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of
law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services Community Supervision, the Board of
Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections.
(3) `Approved electronic monitoring device' means a device
approved by the department which is primarily intended to
record and transmit information as to the defendant's presence or
nonpresence in the home. An approved electronic monitoring device
may:
(a) record or transmit: oral or wire communications or an
auditory sound;, visual images;, or
information regarding the offender's activities while inside the offender's
home. These devices are subject to the required consent as set forth in
Section 24-13-1550.;
(b) An approved electronic monitoring device may
be used to record a conversation between the participant and the
monitoring device, or the participant and the person supervising the
participant, solely for the purpose of identification and not for the
purpose of eavesdropping or conducting any other illegally intrusive
monitoring.
(4) `Home detention' means the confinement of a person convicted
or charged with a crime to his place of residence under the terms and
conditions established by the department.
(5) `Participant' means an inmate/offender placed into an electronic
monitoring program or into another suitable program which provides
supervision or monitoring or both, in the community."
SECTION 47. Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 594 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1530. (A) Notwithstanding