H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] written determination specifying the need for such the
objects and the benefits to the State. The South Carolina Arts
Commission shall review such the determination and
forward a recommendation to the board for approval;
(k)(11) published books, periodicals, and technical
pamphlets.;
(l)(12) South Carolina Research Authority;
(13) The purchase of goods, products, and services by state offices,
departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the
political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department
of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries."
SECTION 16. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder
must be punished by death or by imprisonment for a term of years
up to life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty
years; provided,. However, that when the State
seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically
found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C),
and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must
shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without
eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years. Provided,
further, that For purposes of this section, `life' means until
death. Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant
with child be executed so as long as she is in
that condition. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under
the provisions of Section 14, of Article IV of the
Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for
parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this
subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time
credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory
imprisonment required by this subsection."
SECTION 17. Section 16-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-30. All Wilful killing by poisoning of
any a person shall be is adjudged,
taken, and deemed wilful murder, of malice prepense, and the
offender therein, and his aiders, abetters,