H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for
Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established
pursuant to Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section
24-9-30."
SECTION 48. Section 24-13-1560 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 594 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1560. The participant shall use an approved
electronic monitoring device as if instructed by the
department at all times to verify his compliance with the conditions of
his detention and shall maintain a monitoring device in his home or on
his person." SECTION 49. Section 24-13-1590 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 448, Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1590. Nothing in this article:
(1) applies to a person, regardless of age, who violates or is
awaiting trial on charges of violating the illicit narcotic drugs and
controlled substances laws of this State which are classified as Class
A, B, or C felonies pursuant to Section 16-1-90; or
(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the
Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation,
Parole and Pardon Services Community
Supervision to regulate or impose conditions for probation or
parole."
SECTION 50. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall limit
limits or affect affects the power of any
a court to suspend the imposition or execution of any
a sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.