H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] monitoring device, or the participant and the person supervising the
participant, solely for the purpose of identification and not for the
purpose of eavesdropping or conducting any other illegally intrusive
monitoring.
(4) `Home detention' means the confinement of a person convicted
or charged with a crime to his place of residence under the terms and
conditions established by the department.
(5) `Participant' means an inmate/offender placed into an electronic
monitoring program or into another suitable program which provides
supervision or monitoring or both, in the community."
SECTION 47. Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 594 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1530. (A) Notwithstanding
any another provision of law which requires mandatory
incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs
may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent
adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court, provided
if there is a home detention program available in the
jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made
to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:
(1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
(2) probation (intensive supervision);
(3) community corrections (diversion);
(4) parole (early release);
(5) work release;
(6) institutional furlough;
(7) jail diversion; or
(8) shock incarceration.
(B) Local governments also may establish by ordinance the
same alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and
for offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the
Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop
home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for
Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established
pursuant to Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section
24-9-30."
SECTION 48. Section 24-13-1560 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 594 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1560. The participant shall use an approved
electronic monitoring device as if instructed by the
department at all times to verify his compliance with the conditions of