H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] funds to the State Treasurer as provided in this section. From these
funds, an amount equal to one-half of the amount deposited in fiscal year
1986-87 must be appropriated to the department for the purpose of
developing and operating community corrections programs. The
remainder of the funds must be deposited in the Victim's Compensation
Fund. The director shall monitor the collection and reporting of these
assessments imposed as a condition of supervision and assure that they
are transferred properly to the State Treasurer."
SECTION 70. Section 25-7-30 of the 1976 Code is further amended
to read:
"Section 25-7-30. Whoever A person who,
with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the
United States or this State or to the advantage of a foreign nation,
communicates, delivers, or transmits or attempts or aids or
induces another to communicate, deliver, or transmit (a)
to any a foreign government, (b) or to any
a faction, party, or military or naval force within a
foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the
United States, or (c) to any a representative,
an officer, an agent, an employer, a
subject, or a citizen thereof of the
country, either directly or indirectly, any a
document, a writing, a code book, a signal
book, a sketch, a photograph, a photographic
negative, a blueprint, a plan, a model,
a note, an instrument, an appliance, a
map, or information relating to the national or state defense
shall must be punished by imprisonment for not
more than twenty years and when such violation hereof shall occur in
time of war by death or by imprisonment for not more than thirty
years for a term of years up to life. For purposes of this
section, `life' means until death."
SECTION 71. Section 25-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: