H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] specified time, date, and court or other place, and must state the charges.
The citation must set forth the probationer's, parolee's, or released or
furloughed person's rights and contain a statement that a hearing will
be held in his absence if he fails to appear and that he may be
imprisoned as a result of his absence. The citation may be served by a
law enforcement officer upon the request of a probation and
parole agent. The issuance of a citation or warrant during the period
of supervision gives jurisdiction to the court and the board at any
hearing on the violation."
SECTION 61. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services Board of Pardons shall consider all petitions for
reprieves or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment
which may be referred to it by the Governor and shall make its
recommendations to the Governor regarding such the
petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt such the
recommendations but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for
not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor may act on any
such petition without reference to the board."
SECTION 62. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following guidelines
shall must be utilized by the board when determining
when an individual is eligible for pardon consideration.
A.(1) Probationers shall must be