H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-230. The director must employ such
probation agents as required for service in the State and
such clerical assistants as may be necessary.
Such The probation and parole agents must take
and pass such psychological and qualifying examinations as
directed by the director. The director must ensure that each probation
agent receives adequate training. Until such the initial
employment requirements are met, no person may take the oath of a
probation agent nor exercise the authority granted thereto to
them."
SECTION 59. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all
cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or director and
report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on
probation, parole, or community supervision under his
supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation,
parole, or community supervision and must instruct him regarding
them. He must keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of
each person on probation, or parole, or community
supervision under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and
in other ways, and must report in writing as often as the court
or director may require. He must use practicable and suitable methods
to aid and encourage persons on probation, or
parole, or community supervision to bring about improvement
in their conduct and condition. A probation agent must keep detailed
records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties
as the director may require. A probation agent must have, in the