H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] imposed under this section for a second or subsequent offense
shall have such sentence may be suspended to less than
two years nor shall such person be eligible for parole until after
service of two years.
As used in this section `deadly weapon' shall mean
means a shotgun, rifle, pistol, or knife.
This section shall in no manner does not affect or
replace the common law crime of assault and battery with intent to kill
nor shall does it apply if the sentencing judge,
in his discretion, elects to sentence an eligible defendant under
the provisions of the `Youthful Offenders Act'."
SECTION 23. Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-652. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual
conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the
victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:
(a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.
(b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under
circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible
confinement, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking,
or any other similar offense or act.
(2) A person convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the
first degree is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the
court a term of years up to life. For purposes of this
section, `life' means until death."
SECTION 24. Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1260. (1) Any A payment of