H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] is further authorized to may withhold from the wages
such costs incident to the prisoner's confinement as the
Department of Corrections considers appropriate and reasonable. These
withholdings must be deposited to the maintenance account of the
Department of Corrections. The balance of the wages may, in
the discretion of the director, and in such proportions
determined by the director, may be disbursed to the prisoner,
the prisoner's dependents, to and the victim of the
crime, or deposited to the credit of the prisoner."
SECTION 37. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. The director may extend the limits of the
place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause
to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed
conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a
custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
(1) contact prospective employers;
(2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or
upon discharge;
(3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;
(4) participate in a training program in the community or any
other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
(5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including
stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a
natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a
person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a
parent), brother, or sister.
The director also may similarly extend similarly the
limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an
indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that
such the inmate will honor his trust.
The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits
of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of
confinement designated by the director shall be deemed is
considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as
provided in Section 24-13-410."
SECTION 38. Section 24-3-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 411, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-330. (A) All offices, departments,
institutions, and agencies of this State which are
supported in whole or in part by this State shall purchase, and all