H 5057 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commission of the second crime occurred subsequent to the imposition
of the sentence for the first offense. A conviction is considered a third
conviction only if the date of the commission of the third crime occurred
subsequent to the imposition of the sentence for the second offense.
Convictions totaling more than three must be determined in a like
manner.
(2)(B) The decision to invoke sentencing under
subsection (1)(A) shall be is in the
discretion of the solicitor. Notice must be given by the solicitor
before trial."
SECTION 33. Section 17-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-70. Notwithstanding any other
another provision of law, a local governing body may authorize
the sheriff or other official in charge of this a local
correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person
committed to such the facility to perform labor
on in the public works or ways interest.
This labor may involve public service work or related activities
which conform to the provisions of Section 24-13-660. The public
service work may include, but is not limited to, maintenance or repair of
the drainage systems, highways, streets, bridges, grounds, and buildings
and litter control and emergency relief efforts. Any
A convicted person physically capable of performing
such the labor who refuses to obey a direct order to
perform such the labor shall is not
be entitled to good behavior credits pursuant to Section
24-13-210 or productive duty credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230
herein; provided, however, that any. An
inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public service
sentence program shall must not be arbitrarily
removed arbitrarily from such the program and
required to perform work on the public works or ways. A local
governing body may enter into a contractual agreement with another
governmental entity for use of inmate labor in the performance of work
for a public purpose."
SECTION 34. Section 24-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-20. (a)(A) Notwithstanding
the provisions of Section 24-3-10, any a person
convicted of an offense against the State of South Carolina and