H*4833 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the department elects to forego the remand."
Refund claims
SECTION 12. Section 12-60-2150(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(C) The claim for refund under this section must be mailed or
delivered to the department, and must include the information required in
Section 12-60-450(B), the fair market value, special use value, if
applicable, and property classification of the property the taxpayer
believes correct. If the claim for refund states the property is exempt, the
claim for refund must state the basis on which exemption is
claimed."
Repeals
SECTION 13. Sections 12-4-760, 12-47-75, and 12-54-60 of the 1976
Code are repealed.
Exemption
SECTION 14. Section 12-37-220(B)(16)(b) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(b) The property of any religious, charitable, or eleemosynary
society, corporation, or other association when the property is acquired
for the purpose of building or renovating residential structures on it for
not-for-profit sale to economically disadvantaged persons, but this
exemption may not be claimed for more than five tax years on a single
property. Further, the total properties for which the religious, charitable,
or eleemosynary society, corporation, or other association may claim this
exemption in accordance with this paragraph may not exceed fifty acres
per county within the State."
Exemption
SECTION 15. Section 12-28-710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
136 of 1995, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at
the end to read:
"( ) gasoline used in aircraft."
Time effective
SECTION 16. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.