H*4833 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] county.
The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall prescribe a standard
reassessment form designed to contain the information required in Section
12-60-2510(A)(1) in a manner that may be understood easily."
Interest waiver
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-25(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) If any tax is not paid when due, interest is due on the
unpaid portion from the time the tax was due until paid in its entirety.
For administrative convenience, the department may waive up to thirty
days' interest."
Statute of limitations
SECTION 5. Section 12-54-85(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:
"(6) For the purposes of this subsection:
(a) Any return filed before the last day prescribed for the filing
is considered as filed on the last day. Payment of any portion of the tax
made before the last day prescribed for the payment of the tax is
considered made on the last day. The last day prescribed for filing the
return or paying the tax must be determined without regard to any
extension of time.
(b) Any tax actually withheld at the source in respect of the
recipient of income, is considered to have been paid by the recipient on
the last day prescribed for filing his return for the taxable year,
determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return,
with respect to which the taxpayer would be allowed a credit for the
amount withheld.
(c) Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable
year is considered to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing
the return for the taxable year, determined without regard to any
extension of time for filing the return."
Definitions
SECTION 6. Items (26) and (27) of Section 12-60-30 of the 1976
Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, are amended respectively to read:
"(26) `State tax' means all taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or
other amounts, including interest and penalties, imposed by this title, or