H*4833 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or the offices of the United States Postal Service are closed and for
subarticles 9 and 13 of Article 9 any day the county office is closed.
(B) Except where payment of taxes is required to be made in funds
which are immediately available to the State by electronic funds transfer
or otherwise, the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 7502
relating to timely mailing as timely filing and paying are applicable to
returns, other documents, or payment of taxes imposed by this title, or
subject to assessment and collection by the department."
Assessments
SECTION 9. Section 12-60-410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-60-410. The department shall assess all state taxes,
including interest, additions to taxes, and penalties. An assessment is
made by an employee of the department recording the liability of the
taxpayer in the office of the department in accordance with rules or
procedures prescribed by the department. Upon request of the taxpayer,
the department shall furnish a copy of the assessment. The department
may, at any time within the time period for assessment, make a
supplemental assessment when it is determined that an assessment is
imperfect or incomplete. Except in the case of fraud, an order abating a
jeopardy assessment, or additional assessments resulting from adjustments
made by the Internal Revenue Service, the department may not assess
taxes imposed by the same article, or chapter if the chapter has no article,
for any tax period for which a final order has been issued by the
Administrative Law Judge Division or a court determining the taxpayer's
liability for that tax period."
Assessment restrictions
SECTION 10. Section 12-60-440 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended to read: