H*4833 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] supplemental assessment when it is determined that an assessment is
imperfect or incomplete. Except in the case of fraud, an order abating a
jeopardy assessment, or additional assessments resulting from adjustments
made by the Internal Revenue Service, the department may not assess
taxes imposed by the same article, or chapter if the chapter has no article,
for any tax period for which a final order has been issued by the
Administrative Law Judge Division or a court determining the taxpayer's
liability for that tax period."
Assessment restrictions
SECTION 10. Section 12-60-440 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-60-440. The department may not assess a deficiency
until thirty days after sending the proposed assessment as provided in
Section 12-60-420, or, if the taxpayer files a timely written protest with
the department, until the taxpayer's appeal is finally decided. For
purposes of this section, the final decision of an appeal includes the
decision of the Administrative Law Judge Division, DMV hearing
officers, or court, if the matter was heard by the Administrative Law
Judge Division or DMV hearing officers, or appealed to a court as
provided in this article. This restriction on assessments does not apply
to:
(1) mathematical or clerical errors;
(2) interest imposed by this title or subject to assessment or collection
by the department;
(3) penalties for failure to file or failure to pay, or penalties that are
determined as a percentage of interest;
(4) amounts reported on a return or other document, or paid as tax;
or
(5) assessments as provided in Section 12-60-910.
If a proposed assessment was not issued, the taxpayer may request an
abatement of any assessment due to a mathematical or clerical error, or
for a penalty described in item (3), within thirty days of the date of the
assessment. Upon receipt of the request for abatement the department