H*4833 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] products inspection fund, if the proof of the claim is submitted within the
time provided in Section 12-54-85."
Appeals
SECTION 3. Section 12-43-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-43-300. The governing body of the county may by
ordinance extend the time for filing an objection to the valuation and
assessment of real property resulting from reassessment within a
county.
The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall prescribe a standard
reassessment form designed to contain the information required in Section
12-60-2510(A)(1) in a manner that may be understood easily."
Interest waiver
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-25(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) If any tax is not paid when due, interest is due on the
unpaid portion from the time the tax was due until paid in its entirety.
For administrative convenience, the department may waive up to thirty
days' interest."
Statute of limitations
SECTION 5. Section 12-54-85(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:
"(6) For the purposes of this subsection:
(a) Any return filed before the last day prescribed for the filing
is considered as filed on the last day.