H*4833 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for a penalty described in item (3), within thirty days of the date of the
assessment. Upon receipt of the request for abatement the department
shall abate the assessment. Any further assessment of the tax with
respect to which an abatement is made under this paragraph is subject to
the proposed assessment procedures described in this chapter. No levy or
collection proceeding may begin for a mathematical or clerical error
during the thirty-day period during which a taxpayer may request an
abatement."
Appeals
SECTION 11. The first paragraph of Section 12-60-2130 of the 1976
Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"A property taxpayer or the local governing body who disagrees
with the department determination may request a contested case hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division if he files an action within
thirty days of the date of the department's determination. Requests for a
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division must be made in
accordance with its rules. If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division without exhausting his
prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest, the Administrative
Law Judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice. If the taxpayer
failed to provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority
supporting his position, he shall provide the department with the facts,
law, and other authority he failed to present to the department earlier.
The Administrative Law Judge shall then remand the case to the
department for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless
the department elects to forego the remand."
Refund claims
SECTION 12. Section 12-60-2150(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by