South Carolina Legislature
[…] (C) There must be provided for each voting place a number of failsafe ballots, or ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, countywide, and municipalwide offices, not to exceed five percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority responsible for conducting an election must provide to each poll manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions of this section."

SECTION 2. Section 7-13-1680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1680. The governing body of any county or municipality providing voting machines at polling places for use at elections shall provide for each such polling place at least one voting machine for each three two hundred and fifty registered voters or portion thereof or as near thereto as may be practicable. Such machine The machines shall be of the type approved as herein provided for in this title and shall be kept in complete and accurate working order and in proper repair. The machine machines may be used in such election districts or precincts in the county or municipality as the officials holding the election or conducting the primary may determine. The governing body of the county or municipality owning the machines shall have custody of such machines and other furniture or equipment of the polling places when not in use at an election."

SECTION 3. Section 7-13-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: