South Carolina Legislature
[…] If found to be correct the statements shall be duly certified and sworn to and returned and filed as provided in this Title title for returning and filing election returns. No tally sheets or return blank blanks, as required by law for use in voting precincts in which paper ballots are used, need be furnished or used when voting machines are used, and no ballots need to be returned with the statement of canvass machine results except the write-in provisional and failsafe ballots."

SECTION 6. Section 7-13-1890 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1890. The keys of the voting machine shall be enclosed in a A sealed envelope having endorsed thereon a certificate of the managers of election stating the number of the machine, the voting precinct, the number numbers on the seal seals, and the number on the protective counter and containing all used seals for this election shall be returned and delivered by one of the managers of the election to the commissioners or other electoral board from whom the keys were the envelope was received. After being locked or sealed by the managers of election, the voting machines shall remain locked or sealed for the period of thirty days or as much longer long as may be necessary or advisable because of any threatened contest over of the result of the election, except as may be necessary to prepare the machines for another election and except that they may be opened and all data examined by the authority responsible for conducting the election in order to ascertain or verify the machine results of the election; however, this examination may be conducted only if all candidates in an affected race, or their representatives, are notified and given an opportunity to be present, or upon the order of a