South Carolina Legislature
[…] The oath must be as follows: 'I do swear or affirm that I am a qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason indicated above'. Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 7-25-20."

SECTION 8. Section 7-15-395 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-395. Any political party conducting a primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this article by making ballots and election material available so that the persons named in Section 7-15-320 may be enabled to vote by absentee ballot in primary elections. All expenses incurred by any political party in conducting elections subject to the provisions of this article shall be borne by such the political party."

SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v