South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 2. Section 7-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-10. The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 7-15-320 to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION 3. Section 7-15-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-260. Any political party conducting a municipal primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this article by making ballots and election material available so that the persons named in Section 7-15-320 may be enabled to vote by absentee ballot in these primary elections subject to the rules and regulations of the political party. All expenses incurred by any political party in conducting elections subject to the provisions of this article must be borne by the political party."

SECTION 4. Section 7-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-310. As used in this article: