South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 7-15-260. Any political party conducting a municipal primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this article by making ballots and election material available so that the persons named in Section 7-15-320 may be enabled to vote by absentee ballot in these primary elections subject to the rules and regulations of the political party. All expenses incurred by any political party in conducting elections subject to the provisions of this article must be borne by the political party."

SECTION 4. Section 7-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-310. As used in this article:

(1) The term 'members of the Armed Forces of the United States' means members of the United States Army, the United States Navy, the United States Marine Corps, the United States Air Force, the United States Coast Guard, or any of their respective components;.

(2) The term 'members of the Merchant Marine of the United States' means all officers and men engaged in maritime service on board ships;.

(3) The term 'students' means all persons residing outside of the counties of their respective residences, enrolled in an institution of learning;

(4) The term 'physically disabled person' means a person who, because of injury or illness, cannot be present in person at his voting place on Election Day;

(5) The term 'registration form' means Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, authorized by the federal government or the state form described in Section 7-15-120;

(6) The term 'persons in employment' means those persons who by virtue of their employment obligations are unable to vote in person;

(7)(3) The term 'authorized representative' means a registered elector who, with the voter's permission, acts on behalf of a voter unable to go to the polls because of illness or disability resulting in his confinement in a hospital, sanatorium, nursing home, or place of residence, or a voter unable because of a physical handicap to go to his polling place or because of such handicap unable to vote at his polling place due to existing architectural barriers which deny him physical access to the polling place, voting booth, or voting apparatus or machinery. Under no circumstance shall a candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff or volunteers reimbursed for the time they expend on campaign activity be considered an 'authorized representative' of an elector desiring to vote by absentee ballot.