S 115 Session 122 (2017-2018) S 0115 General Bill, By Rankin and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] (7) regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial wineries; (8) regulations governing the enforcement of provisions relating to brewpubs; and (9) regulations governing the development, implementation, education, and enforcement of responsible alcohol server training provisions." SECTION 4. Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 61-4-50. (A) It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction: (1) for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and if the person so convicted holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, a suspension of the alcohol server certificate for not more than thirty days; and (2) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and if the person so convicted holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, a suspension of the certificate of the alcohol server for not less than six months and not more than one calendar year from the date of conviction. (B) Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section who does not hold an alcohol server certificate SECTION 5. Section 61-4-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) It is unlawful for a person to transfer or give to a person under the age of twenty-one years for the purpose of consumption of beer or wine in the State, unless the person under