S 115 Session 122 (2017-2018) S 0115 General Bill, By Rankin and Hutto VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] SECTION 7. Section 61-6-2220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2220. A person or establishment licensed to sell alcoholic liquors or liquor by the drink pursuant to this article (1) for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and if the person so convicted holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, a suspension of the alcohol server