H*3743 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Senate into open session at a time to be determined at his
discretion or in executive session if the House or Senate chooses,
as a committee of the whole, to consider the action of the ethics
committee. The House or Senate shall sustain or overrule the
ethics committee's action or order other action consistent with this
chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.
(B) Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the
House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the
results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a
private reprimand, are a matter of public record.
Section 8-13-560. Unless otherwise currently or hereafter
provided for by House or Senate rule, as is appropriate:
(1) A member of the General Assembly who is indicted in a
state court or a federal court for a crime that is a felony, a crime
that involves moral turpitude, a crime that has a sentence of two
or more years, or a crime that violates election laws must be
suspended immediately without pay by the presiding officer of the
House or Senate, as appropriate. The suspension remains in effect
until the public official is acquitted, convicted, pleads guilty, or
pleads nolo contendere. In the case of a conviction, the office
must be declared vacant. In the event of an acquittal or dismissal
of charges against the public official, he is entitled to
reinstatement and back pay.
(2) If the public official is involved in an election between the
time of the suspension and final conclusion of the indictment, the
presiding officer of the House or Senate, or the Governor, as
appropriate, shall again suspend him at the beginning of his next
term. The suspended public official may not participate in the
business of his public office.
Article 7
Rules of Conduct
Section 8-13-700. (A) No public official, public member,