H 4633 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] tax millage in the school district.
If the limit on revenue increases allowed by this section is insufficient
to permit a school district to meet the maintenance of effort requirement
of Section 59-21-1030 of the 1976 Code, then additional revenues may
be raised by ad valorem taxes sufficient to meet this requirement.
The provisions of this section may not be construed to amend or
repeal any existing provision of law limiting the fiscal autonomy of a
school district to the extent those limitations are more restrictive than the
provisions of this section.
SECTION 6. Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) No reassessment program may be implemented in
a county unless all real property in the county, including real property
classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.
The department shall divide counties into five groups for purposes
of assigning dates for counties to implement countywide reassessment
programs. Each county shall implement a countywide reassessment
program as scheduled by the department. Additionally, each county