S 494 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the several principal and interest payment dates. The State Treasurer
shall be empowered to execute any and all documents necessary to
implement the authorization granted by this section.
(2) When the trust authorized by subsection (1) of this section
shall become effective, all remaining funds in the sinking fund
established by Section 33-265 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina,
1962, shall upon request of the State Highway Department be paid to
and become a part of the general highway fund of the State Highway
Department.
(3) Section 33-265 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1962,
shall not apply to any State highway bonds and certificates of
indebtedness issued subsequent to July 1, 1968."
SECTION 4. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to
comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the
Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation,
the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public
Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all
payments for goods or services through the Comptroller's
Comptroller General's Office. Only the lump sum institutions
of higher education and through June 30, 1993, the Department
of Highways and Public Transportation shall be are
responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work
days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received
later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per
annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work day
period work-day-period."
SECTION 5. Section 57-3-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 57-3-450. There shall must be a
Secretary-Treasurer Director of Finance and
Administration of the department. The Secretary-Treasurer
who shall must be the fiscal and