S 494 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the several principal and interest payment dates. The State Treasurer
shall be empowered to execute any and all documents necessary to
implement the authorization granted by this section.
(2) When the trust authorized by subsection (1) of this section
shall become effective, all remaining funds in the sinking fund
established by Section 33-265 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina,
1962, shall upon request of the State Highway Department be paid to
and become a part of the general highway fund of the State Highway
Department.
(3) Section 33-265 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1962,
shall not apply to any State highway bonds and certificates of
indebtedness issued subsequent to July 1, 1968."
SECTION 2. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to
comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the
Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation,
the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public
Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all
payments for goods and services through the Comptroller's Office. Only
the lump sum institutions of higher education and the Department of
Highways and Public Transportation shall be responsible for the
payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt
of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall
pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid
balance which exceeds the thirty work day period work-day-period."
SECTION 3. Section 2-63-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-63-10. (1) There is hereby created a six-member
committee to review the annual budget and the intrabudgetary
transfers of funds of the Department of Highways and Public
Transportation.