H 3851 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] abilities, aptitudes, competencies, and interests. Services must
also must be identified in the Plan plan which
assist the client to enter employment. Support services such as
parenting skills for young custodial parents are required components for
Aid to Families with Dependent Children recipients whose individual
employment plans prescribe these activities. Individual employment
plans for all custodial parents under the age of twenty years must include
parenting skills."
DIVISION IV
Procedures for Handling Nonattendance Cases
SECTION 9. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-65-20. Any If a parent or
guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses
to make such child or ward attend in school, the school
district shall report this nonenrollment to the appropriate solicitor in
writing. The solicitor immediately shall petition the family court for an
order directing the parent or guardian to appear before the court for a
hearing. At the hearing the court may order the parent or guardian to
enroll his child in school.
A parent or guardian who fails to comply with an order to enroll his
child in school is guilty of contempt and shall must,
upon conviction, be fined not more than fifty dollars or be
imprisoned for not more than thirty days; each.
Each day's absence shall constitute is a separate
offense; provided,. However, the court may in
its discretion may suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of
the provisions of this article section."
SECTION 10. Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-65-50. If the board of trustees of a school
district or its designee is unable to obtain the school attendance of a
child in the age group specified in Section 59-65-10, the board or its