H 3851 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] cooperating with the appropriate technical assistance entities which have
expertise in the areas of at-risk youth and parent involvement, shall
develop or select inservice training programs for teachers,
administrators, and school improvement councils in working with
students at risk of school failure and their parents. Special attention must
be given to teaching and student development techniques found by
research to promote, at a minimum, high academic achievement, high
self-esteem, and high levels of social conduct and responsibility."
SECTION 6. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"(p) Adopt program approval standards so that, beginning
with school year 1992-93, students who are pursuing a program in a
college or university in this State which leads to certification as
instructional or administrative personnel shall complete training and
teacher development experiences in working with students at risk of
school failure and with parents. Special attention must be given to
teaching and student development techniques found by research to
promote, at a minimum, high-academic achievement, high self-esteem,
and high levels of social conduct and responsibility."