S*329 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Provisions deleted
SECTION 7. Section 59-5-65 of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting
item (9).
Eligibility for programs revised
SECTION 8. Section 59-19-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-19-340. The board of trustees of each school district
may establish and provide for the education of children who will attain the
age of four on or before September first of the applicable school year in
child development programs. The board of trustees of school districts may
establish and provide programs serving three and four-year-old
children."
Weightings revised
SECTION 9. Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences,
between programs for different students are established in order that funds
may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for
qualifications for each special classification must be established by the
State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article
and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and
59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund
programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received
by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost
factors or weightings are as follows:
Pupil Classification Weightings
(1) Kindergarten pupils 1.30
(2) Primary pupils
(grades 1 through 3) 1.24
(3) Elementary pupils
(grades 4 through 8)
base students 1.00
(4) High school pupils
(grades 9 through 12) 1.25
Special Programs for
Exceptional Students Weightings
(5) Handicapped 1.74
a. Educable mentally
handicapped pupils
b. Learning disabilities
pupils
(6) Handicapped 2.04
a. Trainable mentally
handicapped pupils
b. Emotionally handicapped pupils
c. Orthopedically handicapped pupils
(7) Handicapped 2.57
a. Visually handicapped pupils
b. Hearing handicapped pupils
(8) Speech handicapped pupils 1.90
(9) Homebound pupils 2.10
Vocational Technical Programs Weightings
(10) Pre-vocational 1.20
(11) Vocational 1.29
Add-on Weights for
Early Childhood Development
and Academic Assistance Weightings
(12) Early Childhood Assistance 0.26 (13) Grades 4-12 Academic
Assistance 0.114
Adult Education
(14) Adult education 0.15
No local match is required for adult education and the number of
weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the general
fund of the State and the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund.
Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first eleven
pupil classifications. Students shall generate funds for early childhood
assistance and grades 4-12 academic assistance in accordance with Section