Commissioner changed to director SECTION 443. Section 24-13-1310(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections." Commissioner changed to director SECTION 444. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department, guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate, shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision, and program structure and administration. Commissioner changed to director SECTION 445. Section 24-13-1330(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(B) The committee shall consider input received from law enforcement agencies, victims, and others in making its decision for approval or disapproval of participation.