Administration of Guardian as Litem Program changed SECTION 279. Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 20-7-121. There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the Family Court, pursuant to Section 20-7-110. This program must be administered by the Office of the Governor." Commissioner changed to director
SECTION 280. Section 20-7-128 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: Department name changed SECTION 281. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the Family Courts for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult. The Family Court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving traffic violations to the Department of Public Safety as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources." Department of Youth Services changed to Department of Juvenile Justice SECTION 282. Section 20-7-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: