The term `bonds' shall also include state highway bonds as defined pursuant to the provisions of item (10) of Section 57-11-210, as amended." Name changed SECTION 93. Section 11-35-45 (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation and the Sea Grant Consortium shall process all payments for goods or services through the Office of the Comptroller General. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day-period." SECTION 94. Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-710. The board may upon the recommendation of the Division of General Services, exempt governmental bodies from purchasing certain items through the respective chief procurement officer's area of responsibility.