Name changed SECTION 223. Section 12-43-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-320. Any or all rules and regulations promulgated by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation for the implementation of the provisions of Act 208 of 1975 [Sections 12-37-90 to 12-37-110, 12-39-340, 12-39-350, 12-43-210 to 12-43-310, 12-37-970] may be declared null and void by passage of a joint resolution expressing such intention. Such rules and regulations declared null and void will be considered repealed on and after the date of passage of the joint resolution." SECTION 224. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-335. For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall follow the classifications of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as set out below: Name changed SECTION 225. The third paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions