Authority to Agree-
Section 13-2-10. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the South Carolina Department of Social Services and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, or any other state agency, are hereby authorized to enter into written agreements with any other state agency or interagency council, whether created by statute or executive order, to ensure that the purposes and function of comprehensive development programs can be more effectively and efficiently implemented. Name changed SECTION 250. Section 13-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-20. The Division of State Development of the Department of Commerce, hereinafter in this section referred to as the division, is hereby designated as the agency of the State which shall be responsible for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources in South Carolina. Name changed SECTION 251. Section 13-7-70(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: