The Governor must report the interim appointment to the Senate and must forward a formal appointment at its next ensuing regular session. Appointments by the Governor SECTION 4. Chapter 3 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 1-3-215. (A) Appointments by the Governor requiring the advice and consent of the Senate must be transmitted to the Senate and must contain at a minimum the following information: SECTION 5. Section 1-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-220. The following appointments shall be made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code: Removal procedures revised SECTION 6. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: