The Department of Revenue and Taxation may prescribe the specifications of plates and the Department of Transportation may prescribe the specifications of signs used, the specifications to include colors, quality, and quantity." Department names changed SECTION 399. Section 24-3-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) The State Department of Corrections may permit the use of prison inmate labor on state highway projects or other public projects that may be practical and consistent with safeguarding of the inmates employed on the projects and the public. The Department of Transportation, another state agency, or a county, municipality or public service district making a beneficial public improvement may apply to the department for the use of inmate labor on the highway project or other public improvement or development project. If the director determines the labor may be performed with safety and the project is beneficial to the public he may assign inmates to labor on the highway project or other public purpose project. The inmate labor force must be supervised and controlled by officers designated by the department but the direction of the work performed on the highway or other public improvement project must be under the control and supervision of the person designated by the agency, county, municipality, or public service district responsible for the work. No person convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree or a person who commits a violent crime while on a work release program may be assigned to perform labor on a project described by this section." Name change