Upon receipt of such notice the director shall take such steps as in its judgment may be necessary to protect the rights of all parties.
Section 31-1-710. Reorganization of limited dividend housing corporations shall be subject to the supervision and control of the director and no such reorganization shall be had without the authorization of such director. Name change SECTION 502. Section 31-1-690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 31-1-690. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-1-680, whenever it shall appear that a corporation subject to the supervision either of the Insurance Department of South Carolina, the State Board of Bank Control or the federal government or any agency or department of the federal government, shall have loaned on a mortgage which is a lien upon any such property, such corporation shall have all the remedies available to a mortgagee under the laws of this State, free from any restrictions contained in Section 31-1-680, except that the director shall be made a party defendant and shall take all steps necessary to protect the interests of the public and no costs shall be awarded against it." Definition revised SECTION 503. Section 31-3-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(1) The term `director' shall mean the Director of the Department of Commerce;" Name change SECTION 504. Section 31-3-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 31-3-340. When the council of a city