However, coverage under the bond does not include damage to persons or property arising out of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. The bond may be individual, schedule, or blanket and on a form approved by the Attorney General. The premiums on the bonds must be paid by the division. Assignment of personnel
SECTION 341. Section 23-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: Reference deleted SECTION 342. Section 23-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-160. In any accident involving injury or death of a person under the age of twenty-one, where there is cause to believe that any beverage containing alcohol was consumed prior to the accident by the person under twenty-one, the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction to investigate the accident shall commence a detailed investigation to determine the circumstances under which the beverage was obtained. Department of Public Safety SECTION 343. (A) Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Department of Public Safety Article 1 General Provisions
Section 23-6-10. For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows: