The board may exempt specific supplies or services from the purchasing procedures herein required and for just cause may by unanimous written decision limit or withdraw any exemptions provided for in this section. The following exemptions are hereby granted in this chapter: SECTION 95. Section 11-35-1520(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(12) Provisions not to Apply. The provisions of this section shall not apply to maintenance services for aircraft of the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce." Name changed SECTION 96. Section 11-35-5230(B)(4) is amended to read: "(4) Firms claiming the income tax credit shall maintain evidence of work performed for a state contract by minority subcontractors and shall present such evidence on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue and Taxation at the time of filing its state income tax return and claim such credit at the time of filing. All records shall be available for audit by the Department of Revenue and Taxation in accordance with prevailing tax statutes." Name changed SECTION 97. Section 11-35-5250(2) is amended to read: "(2) Letter of Contract Award.