Such execution shall be directed to any and all levying officers of this State who shall have authority to levy and collect such execution." Name changed SECTION 202. Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-970. The assessment for property taxation of merchants' inventories, equipment, furniture and fixtures, and manufacturers' real and tangible personal property, and the machinery, equipment, furniture and fixtures of all other taxpayers required to file returns with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation for purposes of assessment for property taxation, must be determined by the department from property tax returns submitted by the taxpayers to the department on or before the last day of the fourth month after the close of the accounting period regularly employed by the taxpayer for income tax purposes in accordance with Chapter 7 of this title. The department by regulation shall prescribe the form of return required by this section, the information to be contained in it, and the manner in which the returns must be submitted. Every taxpayer required to make return to the department of property for assessment for property taxation must make the return to the department not less than once each calendar year. Whenever by a change of accounting period, or otherwise, more than one accounting period ends within any one calendar year, the taxpayer must make one such return within the prescribed time for filing following the end of each of the accounting periods and the department shall determine the assessment from the return setting forth the greatest value. Name changed SECTION 203. Section 12-37-975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-37-975. The Department of Revenue and Taxation may permit any person to substitute an amended return for the original return up to the last day prescribed for filing the return, including any extension of