Additional functions of SLED SECTION 339. Chapter 3 of Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-3-15. (A) In addition to those authorities and responsibilities set forth in this chapter, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall have specific and exclusive jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including but not limited to the following functions and activities: Bonds of officers and agents SECTION 340. Section 23-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-20. Every officer and agent commissioned pursuant to this article shall file a bond, or be covered by a surety bond, of not less than two thousand dollars with the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, subscribed by a licensed surety company, conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties, for the prompt and proper accounting of all funds coming into his hands, and for the payment of a judgment recovered against him in a court of competent jurisdiction upon a cause of action arising out of breach or abuse of official duty or power and for the payment of damages sustained by a member of the public from an unlawful act of the officer or agent. However, coverage under the bond does not include damage to persons or property arising out of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. The bond may be individual, schedule, or blanket and on a form approved by the Attorney General. The premiums on the bonds must be paid by the division. Assignment of personnel
SECTION 341. Section 23-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: Reference deleted SECTION 342. Section 23-3-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: