Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall take effect one year after approval by the Governor." Judicial reference revised SECTION 352. Section 23-9-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-170. Any person who interferes with the action of the Fire Marshal or his agents in the enforcement of his orders shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Judicial reference revised SECTION 353. Section 23-9-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-180. The orders of the Fire Marshal in a situation determined by him to be an emergency and dangerous to public safety shall not be stayed by order of an administrative law judge pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 pending a hearing on the merits of an appeal from such an order." SECTION 354. Section 23-9-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-210. There is created the State Arson Control Program (program) under the office of the State Fire Marshal which shall provide administrative and logistical support to the program.