Name changed SECTION 13. Section 1-23-120(G)(3) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: "(3) by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation to adopt regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, and technical advice memoranda of the Internal Revenue Service so as to maintain conformity with the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;" Emergency regulation refiling provisions revised SECTION 14. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-130. (A) If an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation. The regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing. Force and effect of certain regulations SECTION 15. Section 1-23-160 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-160. All regulations of state agencies promulgated according to law and filed with the Secretary of State as of January 1, 1977, shall have the full force and effect of law.