Such rules and regulations declared null and void will be considered repealed on and after the date of passage of the joint resolution." SECTION 224. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-335. For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall follow the classifications of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as set out below: Name changed SECTION 225. The third paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of Revenue and Taxation. Each institution shall certify to the department that the taxes have been paid, and the department may accept certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650." Name changed SECTION 226. Section 12-47-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-47-10. The collection of state, county, city, town, and school taxes and taxes voted by townships in aid of railroads when the roads have been completed through such townships shall not be stayed or