And when any such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United States." References revised SECTION 38. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil disposal area upon, across, or through any such land, including submerged lands, property, or rights, by voluntary agreement with the owner, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for and in behalf of the State may condemn it." Reference revised SECTION 39. Section 3-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 3-5-60. If the United States Government shall so determine, it may condemn and use all lands, including submerged lands, property and property rights which may be needed for the purposes set forth in