"(g) other similar items approved by the department." Name changed SECTION 147. Section 12-21-2719 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2719. Effective for licenses which expire May 31, 1993, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall begin converting all coin-operated device licenses required by statute to be issued annually by the department to a biennial licensing period. The department shall convert its annual licensing activity to a biennial system as provided in this section. Name changed SECTION 148. Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3): Name changed SECTION 149. Section 12-21-2726 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: