Commissioner changed to director SECTION 408. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to: Name change SECTION 409. Section 24-3-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-3-315. The Department of Corrections shall ensure that inmates participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis. The director must determine prior to using inmate labor in a prison industry project that it will not displace employed workers, that the locality does not have a surplus of available labor for the skills, crafts, or trades that would utilize inmate labor, and that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed." Board name changed to department SECTION 410. Section 24-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-3-320. The State Department of Corrections may purchase, in the manner provided by law, equipment, raw materials and supplies and engage the supervisory personnel necessary to