Name changed SECTION 56. Section 4-10-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 4-10-80. Annually by August fifteenth the State Treasurer shall report to the county chief administrative officers, county treasurers, and municipal clerks in those county areas which levy the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter the total amount of revenue collected as reported by the Department of Revenue and Taxation in the county area for the preceding fiscal year." Name changed SECTION 57. Section 4-10-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-90. (A) The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall administer and collect the local sales and use tax in the manner that sales and use taxes are administered and collected pursuant to Chapter 35 of Title 12. The commission may prescribe forms and promulgate regulations in conformity with this chapter, including tables prescribing the amount to be added to the sales price. The county shall notify the Department of Revenue and Taxation and the State Treasurer through delivery of a certified copy of a resolution adopted by the county by December thirty-first following the referendum for the tax to be imposed May first. Failure to deliver the resolution by December thirty-first causes a delay of the imposition until the first day of May of the next calendar year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the local sales and use tax must not be imposed before July first following the first referendum held pursuant to Section 4-10-30. Name changed SECTION 58. Section 4-29-67(B)(4)(b), (C)(1), D(2)(a), (F)(2)(b), (N), and (P) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: