The division and the inspecting fire marshal shall each prepare a written report on the conditions of the inspected facility. Copies of the reports shall be filed with the governing body of the political subdivision having jurisdiction of the facility inspected, the State Fire Marshal, the governing body of the county, and the county legislative delegation in which such facility is located. All reports shall be filed through the Director of the Department of Corrections." Names changed SECTION 435. Section 24-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-9-30. (a) If an inspection under this chapter discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards established by the South Carolina Association of Counties and adopted by the Department of Corrections, and the appropriate fire codes and regulations, the Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections shall notify the governing body of the governmental unit responsible for the local confinement facility. A copy of the written report of the inspection required by this chapter shall also be sent to the resident or presiding judge of the judicial circuit in which the facility is located. The governing body shall promptly meet to consider the inspection report, and the inspection personnel shall appear to advise and consult concerning appropriate corrective action. The governing body shall initiate appropriate corrective action within ninety days or may voluntarily close the local confinement facility or objectionable portion thereof.