SECTION 529. Section 38-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-1-20. In this title unless the context otherwise requires: "Commissioner", etc., means "Director" SECTION 530. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 38-1-30. Wherever in any other chapter of Title 38 the term `Chief Insurance Commissioner' or `Commissioner' appears or is used, it shall be deemed to mean the Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee." Name changed SECTION 531. Section 38-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-2-10. Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the following administrative penalties apply for each violation of the insurance laws of this State: New department provided for, etc. SECTION 532. Chapter 3, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
The Department of Section 38-3-10. There is established a separate and distinct department of this State, known as the Department of Insurance. The department must be managed and operated by a director appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The director is subject to removal by the Governor as provided in Section 1-3-240(B). The director shall be selected with special reference to his training, experience, technical knowledge of the insurance industry, and demonstrated administrative ability. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director may bestow upon his designee or deputy director any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the Department of Insurance. Section 38-3-40. The director or his designee shall receive annual compensation as may be provided by the General Assembly and official expenses as provided by law for executing the duties and functions of the department.