The council shall adopt regulations not inconsistent with this chapter. Meetings may be called by the chairman on his own initiative and must be called by him at the request of three or more members of the council. All members must be notified by the chairman in writing of the time and place of meeting at least seven days in advance of the meeting. Seven members constitute a quorum. All meetings are open to the public. At least two-thirds vote of those members in attendance at the meeting constitutes an official decision of the council." Name changed SECTION 65. Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 7-13-710. When any person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector. If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. After presentation of the required identification, his name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed `Names of Voters'. Before any ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission. At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter. One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."