Reference revised SECTION 349. Section 23-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 23-9-90. In the conduct of any investigation into the cause, origin, or loss resulting from any fire, the State Fire Marshal shall have the same power and rights relative to securing the attendance of witnesses and the taking of testimony under oath as is conferred upon the Director of the Insurance Department or his designee under Section 38-3-180. False swearing by any such witness shall be deemed to be perjury and shall be subject to punishment as such." Appeal provisions revised SECTION 350. Section 23-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-150. All buildings or structures referred to in Section 23-9-40, except single-family dwellings, duplexes or one-story rooming houses, which are unsafe or not provided with adequate egress, or which constitute a fire hazard or are otherwise dangerous to human life, or which in relation to existing use constitute a hazard to safety or health by reason of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment are, severally in contemplation of this section, unsafe buildings. The use and occupancy of all such unsafe buildings is hereby declared illegal and such unsafe conditions shall be corrected by repair, rehabilitation or demolition in accordance with the following procedure: Reference changed SECTION 351. Section 23-9-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 23-9-155. Every dwelling unit within an apartment house having no fire protection system must be provided with an approved listed smoke detector, installed in accordance with the manufacturer's