The Department of Revenue and Taxation or the county auditor shall place a minimum assessment of at least twenty dollars on all property that generates a tax bill." Name changed SECTION 218. Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-210. (A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation shall promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State. Name changed SECTION 219. Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-220. Except as otherwise provided, the ratio of assessment to value of property in each class shall be equal and uniform throughout the State. All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows: Name changed SECTION 220. Section 12-43-280(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(B) The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall review ad valorem tax collections in each county for reassessment years to insure compliance with the limitation imposed by this section.