In the performance of his duties of probation and parole investigation and supervision, he is regarded as the official representative of the court and the department." Commissioner changed to director
SECTION 471. Section 24-21-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: Board changed to director SECTION 472. Section 24-21-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-485. In order for the department to establish and maintain restitution centers, the director may: Commissioner changed to director SECTION 473. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the board, either acting in a three-member panel or meeting as a full board, shall review the case, regardless of whether or not any application has been made therefor, for the purpose of determining whether or not such prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits provided for in this chapter; provided, that in cases of prisoners in confinement due to convictions for nonviolent crimes, an administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the director to review the case who must submit to the full board written findings of fact and recommendations which shall be the basis for a determination by the board. Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such determination." Commissioner changed to director SECTION 474. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case