Name changed SECTION 26. Section 2-15-61 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 2-15-61. For the purposes of carrying out its audit duties under this chapter, the Legislative Audit Council shall have access to the records and facilities of every state agency during that agency's operating hours with the exception of reports and returns of the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation as provided in Sections 12-7-1680 and 12-35-1530." Other officials added SECTION 27. Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-15. (A) The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year after such public service ends. Screening procedures revised
SECTION 28. Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: Prohibition against pledging expanded SECTION 29. Section 6, Part IV of Act 610 of 1990 is designated as Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code and is amended to read: