Commissioner changed to director SECTION 407. Section 24-3-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-3-200. Prisoners sentenced from one county and subsequently transferred to the jurisdiction of the State Department of Corrections, may, upon request of the supervisor of another county, be transferred to that county to serve the remainder of the sentence imposed or a part thereof if the director of the department and the prisoner consent in writing to the transfer." Commissioner changed to director SECTION 408. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to: Name change SECTION 409. Section 24-3-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-3-315. The Department of Corrections shall ensure that inmates participating in any prison industry program pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 is on a voluntary basis.