Any vacancy occurring for any cause shall be filled by the Governor in the manner provided for by law for the unexpired term. The director shall be subject to removal from office as provided in Section 1-3-240." Additional duties of director SECTION 374. Section 24-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-1-90. The director shall have authority to make and promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the proper performance of the department's functions." Department director qualifications SECTION 375. Section 24-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-1-100. The director shall possess qualifications and training which suit him to manage the affairs of a modern penal institution." Board functions eliminated SECTION 376. Section 24-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-1-110. The duty of the director shall extend to the employment and discharge of such persons as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the prison system." Board functions eliminated SECTION 377. Section 24-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-1-120. The director shall execute a good and sufficient bond payable to the State in the sum of fifty thousand dollars, conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of his office