A bond as contemplated in this article shall be in the form of a surety bond issued by a surety company licensed to do business in South Carolina by the insurance department of this State, or cash which shall not bear interest, or negotiable securities subject to the approval of the State Treasurer. The bond in all instances would be conditioned upon the payment of the full amount of the assessment together with applicable interest, penalties and costs of collection." Name changed SECTION 235. Section 12-54-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-54-10. The word `person' or `taxpayer', for the purpose of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the text, includes any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, fiduciary, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the State or any agency or instrumentality, authority, or political subdivision thereof, including municipalities. `Commission' or `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."