Commissioner changed to director SECTION 455. Section 24-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-19-90. On receipt of the report and recommendations from the Reception and Evaluation Center and from the members of the division, the director may: Commissioner changed to director SECTION 456. Section 24-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-19-100. The director may transfer at any time a committed youthful offender from one agency or institution to any other agency or institution." Commissioner changed to director SECTION 457. Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-19-110. The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision he shall so report and recommend to the division. Board changed to department SECTION 458. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall limit or affect the power of any court to suspend the imposition or execution of any sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.