The director may conduct surveys of the State Penitentiary, county jails, and camps and obtain information to enable the board to pass intelligently upon all applications for parole. The Director of the Department of Corrections and the wardens, jailers, sheriffs, supervisors, or other officers in whose control a prisoner may be committed must aid and assist the director and the probation agents in the surveys." Commissioner changed to director SECTION 464. Section 24-21-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-21-70. The Director of the Department of Corrections, when a prisoner is confined in the State Penitentiary, the sheriff of the county, when a person is confined in the county jail, and the county supervisor or chairman of the governing body of the county if there is no county supervisor, when a prisoner is confined upon a work detail of a county, must keep a record of the industry, habits, and deportment of the prisoner, as well as other information requested by the board or the director and furnish it to them upon request." Duties restructured SECTION 465. Section 24-21-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 24-21-220. The director shall be vested with the exclusive management and control of the department and shall be responsible for the management of the department and for the proper care, treatment,