H 3557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those
businesses or rental properties. This subsection (c) is not applicable
unless the owner of the property or his agents make written application
to the county assessor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for
the first tax year in which the assessment under this article is made and
certify to the following statement: `Under the penalty of perjury I certify
that I meet the qualifications for the special assessment ratio for a legal
residence as of January first of the appropriate tax year'."
B. Section 12-37-266 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-266. (1) When a trustee holds legal title to a
dwelling that is the legal residence of a person
beneficiary sixty-five years of age or older, or totally and
permanently disabled, or blind, and such the
person beneficiary possesses the use of the dwelling
for life, the dwelling shall be is exempt from
property taxation in the amount and manner as dwellings are exempt
under Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code (homestead exemption);
provided, that such person if the beneficiary meets the other
conditions required for such the exemption. The trustee
shall annually shall make application
apply to the county auditor for the exemption on a form
approved by the Comptroller General.
(2) The Comptroller General shall reimburse the taxing entity for the
taxes not collected by reason of the exemption in the same manner and
under the same conditions as reimbursement is provided for
such the exemption by allowed pursuant
to Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code."
SECTION 20
TO PROVIDE THAT FROM THE REVENUES OF THE PUBLIC
RAILWAYS COMMISSION, THE SUM OF TWO MILLION
DOLLARS ANNUALLY MUST BE TRANSMITTED BY THE
COMMISSION TO THE STATE TREASURER FOR DEPOSIT IN
THE GENERAL FUND OF THE STATE FOR FISCAL YEAR