H 3557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] local tourism promotion organizations in the State. Guidelines for the
programs must be formulated by the department and the Joint
Committee on Tourism and Trade."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.
SECTION 3
TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976
CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO THE
STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH FACILITY
LICENSURE ACT, SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN DEFINITIONS
IN REGARD TO MENTALLY RETARDED PERSONS; AND BY
ADDING SECTION 44-20-355 SO AS TO IMPOSE A FIVE
DOLLAR A PATIENT DAY FEE IN INTERMEDIATE CARE
FACILITIES FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED.
A. Section 44-7-130(19) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(19) Habilitation center for the mentally retarded or
persons with related conditions' `Intermediate Care Facility for
the Mentally Retarded' means a facility that serves four or more
mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions and
provides health or rehabilitative services on a regular basis to individuals
whose mental and physical conditions require services including room,
board, and active treatment for their mental retardation or related
conditions."
B. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-20-355. The department shall assess and collect
a fee on all Intermediate Care Facilities for the Mentally Retarded, as
defined in Section 44-7-130(19). Providers holding licenses on all such