H 3557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] fees and expenses not to exceed five hundred dollars as the court shall
deem appropriate.
(C) Payment in excess of the hourly rates and limits in subsection (A)
or (B) is authorized only if the court certifies, in a written order with
specific findings of fact, that payment in excess of the rates is necessary
to provide compensation adequate to ensure effective assistance of
counsel and payment in excess of the limit is appropriate because the
services provided were reasonably and necessarily incurred.
(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the provisions
of Section 17-3-10 concerning those defendants who are entitled to legal
representation."
(G) Section 17-3-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of
1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-3-80. In addition to the appropriation in Section
17-3-70, there is appropriated for the fiscal year commencing July 1,
1969, the sum of fifty thousand dollars for the establishment of the
defense fund which must be administered by the Judicial
Department Office of Indigent Defense. This fund must be
used to reimburse private-appointed counsel, public defenders, and
assistant public defenders for necessary expenses, not to exceed two
thousand dollars for each case, actually incurred in the representation of
persons pursuant to this chapter, so long as the expenses are approved
by the trial judge. No reimbursement may be made for travel expenses
except extraordinary travel expenses approved by the trial judge. The
total state funds provided by this section may not exceed fifty thousand
dollars."
(H) Section 17-23-70 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
(I) This section takes effect July 1, 1993, and the five percent surcharge
on criminal fines and the public defender services' application fee shall
be collected for every offense occurring on or after July 1, 1993. The