H 3557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] RETAILER VOLUNTARILY COLLECTING AND REMITTING
USE TAX ON TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY SOLD TO
CUSTOMERS IN THIS STATE.
A. Whereas, the General Assembly notes that there are many retail
sales transactions for which there is no obligation to collect the South
Carolina use tax under Quill v. North Dakota, 112 S.Ct. 1904
(1992); and
Whereas, to encourage the collection of South Carolina's use tax and
to alleviate undue burdens of collections dealing with nonresident
retailers an increased discount is appropriate. Now, therefore,
B. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as
amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is
received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the
expiration of any extension granted by the commission. The discount
permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand
dollars during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making
sales into this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use