H 3557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and other funds appropriated for these purposes;
(2) perform those functions provided under Section 16-3-26(G);
(3) serve as a resource for the compilation of accurate statistical data
covering the indigent defense system in this State;
(4) implement other duties the commission may direct; and
(5) report annually to the General Assembly on the indigent defense
system.
Section 17-3-340. All expenses of the Commission on Indigent
Defense and the Office of Indigent Defense must be paid from revenues
derived from fines imposed pursuant to Section 14-1-213 which are not
distributed to counties pursuant to a funding formula provided by
law."
(D) Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death
penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such
penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of
the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other
trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be
held.
(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death
penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable
financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys
to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so
appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney
and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and
only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or
a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the
public defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. If
a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public
defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent
Defense.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order
payment of all fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand
dollars per trial from funds appropriated to the Office of
Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents. Any attorney
appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars per
hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars per hour for
time expended in court. Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five
thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Office
of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert,
or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the
defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence,