H 3557 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] penalty case, the chief administrative judge shall advise the Office of
Indigent Defense which shall forward a name or names to the chief
administrative judge for consideration. The appointment power is
vested in the chief administrative judge. The Office of Indigent
Defense shall establish guidelines as are necessary to ensure that
attorneys' names are presented to the judges on a fair and equitable basis
taking into account geography and previous assignments from the list.
Efforts shall be made to present an attorney from the area or region
where the action is initiated."
(E) Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of
1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-3-30. (A) A person to whom counsel has
been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to
employ counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all his assets. If it
appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient to
employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person
to pay these assets to the defender corporation of the county or counties
wherein he is being represented or, if a defender corporation does not
exist therein, to the judicial department of the State of South Carolina.
(B) A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender
services must be collected from every person who executes an affidavit
that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply
to the clerk of court for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. In
the event the clerk determines that the person is unable to pay the
application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced. The clerk of court
shall collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the
proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis. The monies must be
deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general fund
and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The monies shall
be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. The monies
collected pursuant to this provision shall be used for the payment of
court-appointed private counsel to represent indigent defendants and the
fees and expenses court-ordered in the defense of all indigents whether
they are represented by the public defender corporation of the county or
court-appointed private counsel. However, each county public defender
corporation shall receive an annual appropriation from this fund.
(C) Sufficient funds shall be set aside from allocations provided for
the defense of indigents to provide for adequate screening of
applications for indigent assistance to ensure the applicant is
qualified."
(F) Section 17-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-3-50. (A) When private counsel is