H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (D) The commission department may permit the
filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be filed
within twenty days following the period covered by the return.
(E) The commission department may enter into an
agreement with a taxpayer which allows the taxpayer to remit the tax on
statistical factors as set forth in the agreement. This method of reporting
only applies to purchases by the taxpayer for its use, storage, or
consumption, and not to purchases by the taxpayer for resale."
SECTION 52. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 98, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is
received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the
expiration of any extension granted by the commission
department. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this
section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal
year. However, a person making sales into this State who cannot be
required to register for sales and use tax under applicable law but who