H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] read:
Section 41-16-140. The commissioner director shall
promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits,
and licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each
year. Fees established by the commissioner director
must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this
chapter and shall must give due regard to the time spent
by department division personnel in performing duties
and to any travel expenses incurred."
SECTION 172. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by the
owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."
SECTION 173. Section 41-16-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-160. No political subdivision may make or
maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the licensing
of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution relating to the
inspection, construction, installation, alteration, maintenance, or
operation of facilities within the limits of the political subdivision,
which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations promulgated by the
commissioner director, is void. The
commissioner, director in his discretion, may accept
inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section
41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that
applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and literally
will be enforced and that inspections will be performed by
special inspectors."
SECTION 174. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or management
company who fails to register a facility as required by Section 41-16-60