H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] warrant.
(4) Any circuit judge authorized to issue warrants pursuant to this
section shall keep a record along with a copy of the return warrant and
supporting affidavit and documents for a period of three years from date
of issuance of each warrant. The record shall must be
on a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Labor
director and reflect as to each warrant:
(a) date and exact time of issue;
(b) name of person to whom warrant issued;
(c) name of person whose establishment or site is to be
inspected;
(d) reason for issuance of warrant;
(e) date and time of return."
SECTION 154. Section 41-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-270. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and preserve
testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths, and, upon
proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager or agent of the
employer, enter any place, site, or area where employment
comes under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner
director and interrogate any person employed therein
in it or connected therewith with it or the
proper officers of a corporation or employer, or he may file a written or
printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers to
them to be returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of
such the list."
SECTION 155. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation, the
Commissioner director or his authorized representative
ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement of any rule or