H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 12-27-1210 must be deposited to replenish the account to the extent and
in an amount necessary to maintain an uncommitted and/or an
unobligated, or both, fund balance of eighteen million dollars
but not to exceed eighteen million dollars for the ensuing fiscal year.
The council may spend no more than two hundred fifty thousand
dollars, in the first year only, for a long-term economic development
plan which must be submitted to the General Assembly on completion
of the plan. The council may spend not more than sixty thousand
dollars annually for a state infrastructure model."
SECTION 50. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation and
the Division of Aeronautics State Aviation
Administration of the Department of Commerce may not issue a
license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department
of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax
has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not
license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the
Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that
the excise tax has been collected."
SECTION 51. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due and