H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] boundary line between two counties. By January 1, 1985, the map,
drawing, or document tentatively identifying the protected mountain
ridge crests of each county must be filed with the governing body of that
county, with the municipal governing body of each municipality that
requests it, and with the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk of
court in the county where the land lies, and made available for
inspection at the Department's offices in Columbia.
(b)(B) Determinations by the Department of
elevations under this section are conclusive in the absence of
fraud."
SECTION 257. Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 49-1-15. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein,
no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order
to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which
are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating
hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of
Health and Environmental Control. Any projects that are subject to
Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental
Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are
projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation
authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is
to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including
in both cases inundated land.
(B) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect,
construct, or build any structure or works in a navigable stream without
securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental
Control.
(C) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may
issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough review
of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any regulations of the
board department and the following standards:
(1) The proposed project does not halt or prevent navigation by