H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Division of State Development of the Department of
Commerce Board and any similar governmental agencies,
and to cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage organizations
in the various communities of the county in the promotion,
assistance, and development of the business prosperity and
economic welfare of such the communities or of the
county; and"
SECTION 120. The opening line of Section 38-3-110 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"The director commissioner or his designee
have has the following duties:"
SECTION 121. Section 38-3-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating
to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations
to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this State, the
enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise specifically
provided for. Any reference in this title to regulations promulgated
by the department shall mean regulations promulgated by the
commissioner;"
SECTION 122. Section 38-27-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(d) When the director commissioner or his