H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 41-10-110. The Commissioner of Labor, his
inspectors, agents, or designees Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, upon proper
presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the
employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to question
either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager, or agent and
the employees of the employer and inspect, investigate, reproduce, or
photograph time records or payroll records for the purpose of
determining that the provisions of this chapter are complied with."
SECTION 142. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall
may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate
regulations pursuant to Sections 1-23-10, et seq. which will
prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices
provided that such. However, the regulations
shall must not be more restrictive or burdensome than
applicable federal laws or regulations."
SECTION 143. Section 41-13-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 135 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-13-25. (A) As determined by the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, an employer who