H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the Board's
board's or panel's award. No award made pursuant to this
article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for
expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In
every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the
Deputy Director director, the Board
board, or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and
circumstances of the case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into
a partial or total lump sum, without discount."
SECTION 73. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an
attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must
be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the approval
of the Director director, except that in the event of an
appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees are subject to the
approval of the Board board or its panel hearing the
appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina Workers' Compensation
Fund shall represent the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund in
proceedings under this article.
Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any
gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or
gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director director, or
who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for
himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must for each
offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred
dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine
and imprisonment."
SECTION 74. Section 16-3-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-1410. The Victim Victim's
Compensation Fund is authorized to provide the following victim
assistance services, contingent upon an appropriation of funds therefor
by the General Assembly: