H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] AND CHAPTER 61 OF TITLE 40.
Amend Title to Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An appointment to fill any a vacancy in
an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110,
except for the office of Lieutenant Governor, occurring during a recess
of the General Assembly. The term of such the
appointment shall be is until the vacancy be
is filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the
manner provided by law."
SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Commission Director of the Department
of Revenue and Taxation;"
SECTION 3. Section 1-7-920(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) The Executive Director of the South Carolina
Criminal Justice Academy Director of the Department of Public
Safety shall serve during the term for which he is appointed;"
SECTION 4. Section 1-7-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-940. (A) The commission has the
following duties:
(1) coordinate all administrative functions of the offices of the
solicitors and any affiliate services operating in conjunction with the
solicitors' offices;