H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 148. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules and
regulations which will have full force and effect of law upon being
properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining the highest
degree of health and safety protection for any and all employees
working within the State of South Carolina, whether employed
in the public or private sector."
SECTION 149. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this article,
the commissioner director shall conduct a public
hearing at which all interested persons, including employer and
employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to appear
and present their comments orally or written, or both. Notice of the
hearing must be published in the State Register and in at least three
newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in upper, lower, and
middle South Carolina, once a week for three weeks. The notice must
contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and a brief description
of the proposed regulation.
(B) Occupational safety and health standards promulgated pursuant
to this article are not subject to the Administrative Procedures Act.
After promulgation the department division shall file a
notice in the Legislative Council to be published in the State Register.
This notice must refer to the federal occupational safety and health
administration standards which have been repromulgated under this
section and give specific notice of differences between the state and
federal standard. Filing and publication of notice in the State Register
give notice of the contents of the standard to a person subject to or
affected by it.
(C) Publication of the notice creates a rebuttable presumption that
the:
(1) standard to which it refers was promulgated under this section;
(2) notice was filed and made available for public inspection at
the day and hour stated in it;
(3) copy on file in the Legislative Council is a true copy of the
original."
SECTION 150. Section 41-15-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a provision
delaying its effective date for such a period (not in
excess of ninety days) as the Commissioner