H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Licensing, and Regulation or his designee of the Department of
Labor shall enforce the provisions of this chapter, make complaints
against persons violating its provisions, and institute
prosecutions for violation thereof of them."
SECTION 145. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-60. The Commissioner
director and the inspectors and agents of the Department
division may enter and inspect at any time any place or
establishment where minors are employed and may have access to all
such records as may aid in the enforcement of this
chapter."
SECTION 146. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that
employers keep their employees informed of their protections and
obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable
safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other
appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this section
shall do not apply to employers subject to the provisions
of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."
SECTION 147. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to monitor