H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] However, no services may be denied due to an
offender's inability to pay."
SECTION 78. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language of
the sentence which confines an inmate to `hard labor' in the custody of
the State Department of Corrections, the Commissioner thereof
director may assign such the inmate to the type
of labor he deems considers appropriate and necessary
for the benefit of the department and the inmate concerned, and
such the assignment shall fulfill the conditions of the
sentence."
SECTION 79. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit
of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the program
or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services.
Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community
penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as
prescribed by the department."
SECTION 80. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the sentence
of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme Court or in
which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the judgment below