H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-310 involving the
departments of the executive branch of government in which a single
hearing officer is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear
and decide such cases, except those arising under the Occupational
Safety and Health Act., those matters which are otherwise
provided for in Title 56, or those other cases or hearings which are
prescribed for or mandated by federal law or regulation, unless
otherwise by law specifically assigned to the jurisdiction of the
Administration Law Judge Division."
SECTION 11. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive
branch of the state government, the following departments:
(1) Department of Agriculture;
(2) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;
(3) Department of Commerce;
(4) Department of Corrections;
(5) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(6) Department of Education;
(7) Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(8) Department of Health and Human Services;
(9) Department of Insurance;
(10) Department of Juvenile Justice;
(11) Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
(12) Department of Mental Health;
(13) Department of Natural Resources;
(14) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(15) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and
Pardon Services;
(16) Department of Public Safety;
(17) Department of Revenue and Taxation;
(18) Department of Social Services;
(19) Department of Transportation."
SECTION 12. Section 1-30-10(f)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(iii) Department of Probation, Parole and Parole
and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the
director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and
Parole;"
SECTION 13. Section 1-30-25, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is
amended to read:
"Section 1-30-25. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory,
affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property