H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] department. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this
section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal
year. However, a person making sales into this State who cannot be
required to register for sales and use tax under applicable law but who
nevertheless voluntarily registers to collect and remit use tax on items
of tangible personal property sold to customers in this State is entitled
to a discount on returns filed as otherwise provided in this section not to
exceed ten thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year."
SECTION 53. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"All property shall must be valued for taxation
at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be
is the price which the property would bring following
reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer
are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well
informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for
which it is capable of being used. Provided, however, that
Acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for any
a commodity as established under any a
program of the United States Department of Agriculture shall be
are classified as incorporeal hereditaments, and the
market value of any real property to which they are attached
shall may not include the value, if any, of such
the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Provided,
further, Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and
equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding,
however, vehicles licensed by the Highway Department
department, boats, and airplanes shall
must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual
allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule."
SECTION 54. The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976
Code, as amended by Section 81, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the
schedule above, the commission department, after
examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the
percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five
percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The
commission department may set forth a depreciation
allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this
section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can
provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and
equipment which is different from the period shown in this
section."
SECTION 55. Section 12-37-2680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2680. The assessed value of the vehicle must be
determined as of the first day of the month preceding the beginning of
the tax year for the vehicles.