H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] American National Standard Safety Code, or any part of it, by reference.
3. The commissioner director shall furnish copies of
the regulations promulgated by him to any person who requests them,
without charge, or upon payment of a charge not to exceed the actual
cost of printing of the regulations."
SECTION 162. Section 41-16-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-50. The commissioner Director
of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his
designee is charged with the affirmative duty of administering and
enforcing the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 163. Section 41-16-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-60. Within three months after the date of
promulgation of regulations under this chapter relating to registration of
facilities, the owner of every existing facility, whether or not dormant,
shall register each facility with the commissioner Director
of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his
designee, giving type, contract load and speed, name of
manufacturer, its location, and the purpose for which it is used and any
other information the commissioner director may
require. Registration must be made on a form to be furnished by the
department division upon request. Facilities, the
construction of which are commenced subsequent to the date of
promulgation of those regulations, must be registered in the manner
prescribed by the commissioner director."
SECTION 164. Section 41-16-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-70. All new and existing facilities, except
dormant facilities, must be tested and inspected in accordance with the
following schedule: