H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] sentence."
SECTION 79. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit
of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the program
or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services.
Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community
penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as
prescribed by the department."
SECTION 80. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the sentence
of death is imposed and which are appealed to the Supreme Court or in
which notice of intention to appeal is given, when the judgment below
has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed or abandoned, the clerk of the
Supreme Court, when the remittitur is sent down or the appeal is
dismissed or abandoned, shall notify the Commissioner
director of the prison system or his duly appointed
officer in charge of the State Penitentiary of the final disposition of
such the appeal and, on the fourth Friday after the
receipt of such the notice the sentence appealed from
shall must be duly carried out as provided by
law in such cases, unless stayed by order of the Supreme Court
or respite or commutation of the Governor."
SECTION 81. Section 17-25-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-380. Two copies of the notice shall
must be served or sent by registered mail to the
Commissioner director of the prison system or his
duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary. The