H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and Environmental Control must be the administrative officer of the
advisory board. To the maximum extent possible, the members of the
board appointed by the South Carolina Medical Association and the
South Carolina Optometric Association must be representative of the
disciplines of the medical and optometric community treating the mental
or physical disabilities that may affect the safe operation of motor
vehicles. The identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the
board, other than the administrative officer, may must
not be disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections
56-1-370 or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no
compensation.
SECTION 287. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of
the department Department of Public Safety on medical
criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."
SECTION 288. Section 56-1-225, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993,
is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a motor
vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four accidents in any
twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director