H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] in question as promptly as practicable, but in no case more than
seventy-two hours after the submission of the application."
SECTION 184. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as
provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the
amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures set
by the commissioner director. The inspection must
have been conducted within one month prior to before
the permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of
subsection 5 of Section 41-18-80(5)."
SECTION 185. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device,
the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner
director or special inspector. Thereafter, As a
requirement for the issuance of each subsequent permit, the amusement
device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner
director or by a special inspector. The inspection shall
at minimum must comply with the requirements of the
commissioner director. An affidavit of the annual
inspection must be filed with the commissioner director.
(2) In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in the
State each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the
commissioner director or special inspector for the
permit to be issued. Thereafter After that time, the
amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the
commissioner director or a special inspector. The
inspection must at minimum must comply with the
requirements of the commissioner director. An affidavit
of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner
director.
(3) In the case of an amusement device which is substantially rebuilt
or substantially modified so as to change the structure, mechanism, or
capacity of the device, the owner or lessee shall give written notice to
the commissioner director who shall cause the device