H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the commissioners are director is six years each,
with the term of one member expiring every two years. Each
commissioner The director shall remain in office until his
successor is appointed and qualifies."
SECTION 33. Section 12-4-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-4-60. The commissioners director
shall receive an annual salary set by the General Assembly and
reimbursement for their expenses incurred while engaged in the
work of the commission department in the same manner
as other state officers."
SECTION 34. The first paragraph of Section 12-4-70 of the 1976
Code is further amended to read:
"The chairman director of the
commission shall devote the time required to perform the duties of
the office and may not:"
SECTION 35. Section 12-4-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-340. The commission
department, for the purposes of collecting delinquent taxes due
from a taxpayer, may contract with a collection agency, within or