H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commission department; and"
SECTION 218. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from
the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum
equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several
counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The
money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of
the commission department and used to provide Title
XIX (Medicaid) services."
SECTION 219. Section 44-6-170(A)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(13) the commissioner director or his
designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental
Control;"
SECTION 220. Section 44-6-170(A)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(14) the executive director or his designee of the
State Department of Health and Human Services
Finance Commission;" SECTION 221. Section 44-6-520
of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Section 44-6-520. No provision of this article limits the
right of an owner to sell, lease, or mortgage any a