H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The drug inspector
shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the
Department department and a copy to the
Commission on Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the
practitioner or the registrant or such the exempt persons
inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 234. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer or
employee designated by the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, upon
presenting the warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner,
operator, or agent in charge, may enter controlled premises for the
purpose of conducting an administrative inspection."
SECTION 235. Section 44-53-720(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) To use in treatment, maintenance or detoxification
programs in the State Department of Mental Health facilities or
programs approved by the South Carolina Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse