H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Section 58-3-26."
SECTION 22. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local option
sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax,
shall, after a reasonable effort by the commission
department to determine the appropriate governmental unit,
must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund.
These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to
those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."
SECTION 23. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:
"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the
beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by the
South Carolina Tax Commission Department of
Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.
(5) `Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period
beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in this
State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The South
Carolina Economic Development Board Division of State
Development of the South Carolina Department of Commerce shall
certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax Commission
Department of Revenue the specific date that the consolidation
period begins."
SECTION 24. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-19-30. The fund for such these
grants shall must be from either revenue-sharing trust
funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and
Environmental Control, which shall administer such the