H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Carolina Board Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services to
assure that victim restitution programs are administered in an effective
manner to increase payments into the Compensation Fund.
(6) Restitution payments to the Victim's Compensation Fund may
be made by the Department of Corrections from wages accumulated by
offenders in its custody who are subject to this article, except that
offenders wages shall must not be used for this purpose
if such the monthly wages are at or below minimums
required to purchase basic necessities."
SECTION 72. Section 16-3-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1300. Any award made under this article must
be paid in accordance with the discretion and decision of the Deputy
Director director as to the manner of payment, subject to
the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the Board's
board's or panel's award. No award made pursuant to this
article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for
expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In
every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the
Deputy Director director, the Board
board, or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and
circumstances of the case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into
a partial or total lump sum, without discount."
SECTION 73. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an
attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must