H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the claimant pending a final decision in the case, provided that (a) the
amount of each emergency award shall not exceed five hundred dollars,
(b) the total amount of such emergency awards shall not exceed one
thousand dollars, (c) the amount of such emergency awards must be
deducted from any final award made to the claimant, and (d) the excess
of the amount of any emergency award over the amount of the final
award, or the full amount of any emergency award if no final award is
made, must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim's Compensation
Fund as created by this article."
SECTION 69. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an award,
the Deputy Director director, the board, or its panel
shall determine whether because of his conduct the victim or intervenor
of such crime contributed to the infliction of his injury, and the
Deputy Director director, the Board
board, or its panel may reduce the amount of the award or reject
the claim altogether in accordance with such determination; provided,
however, the Deputy Director director, the
Board board, or its panel may disregard for this purpose
the contribution of an intervenor for his own injury or death where the
record shows that the contribution was attributable to efforts by the
intervenor as set forth in subsection (8) of Section 16-3-1110."
SECTION 70. Section 16-3-1230(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"(3) Claims must be filed in the office of the Deputy
Director director by mail or in person. The Deputy
Director director shall accept for filing all claims submitted