H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] compilation and editing of the annual report."
SECTION 232. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(1) Assist the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in the
exchange of information between itself and governmental and local
law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and abuse
of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating training
programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local and
state level."
SECTION 233. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in
pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These
inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every
three years, shall inspect all practitioners and registrants who
manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled substances, including
those persons exempt from registration but who are otherwise permitted
to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The drug inspector
shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the
Department department and a copy to the
Commission on Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the
practitioner or the registrant or such the exempt persons
inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 234. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an officer or
employee designated by the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, upon