H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a provision
delaying its effective date for such a period (not in
excess of ninety days) as the Commissioner
director determines may be necessary to insure
ensure that affected employers and employees will be informed
of the existence, modification, or revocation of the rule or
regulation and of its terms and that employers affected are given an
opportunity to familiarize themselves and their employees with the
existence of the requirements of the rule or regulation."
SECTION 151. Section 41-15-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-240. Any affected employer may apply to the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for a temporary
permit granting a variance from a rule or regulation or any provision
thereof of it promulgated under this article. Affected
employees shall must be given notice by the employer
of each such application and shall must be
furnished an opportunity to participate in any hearing which
shall must be directed at the request of the employer or
by the Commissioner director on his own motion.
Such The temporary permit shall must
be granted at the discretion of the Commissioner
director if sufficient evidence establishes that:
(a) He is unable to comply with a rule or regulation by its effective
date because of unavailability of professional or technical personnel or
of materials and equipment needed to come into compliance with the
rule or regulation or because necessary construction or alteration of
facilities cannot be completed by the effective date;.
(b) He is taking all available steps to safeguard his employees
against the hazard covered by the rule or regulation;.
(c) He has an effective program for coming into compliance with the
rule or regulation as quickly as practicable. Any temporary permit
issued under this section shall must prescribe the
practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which the
employer must shall adopt and use while the permit is
in effect and state in detail his program for coming into compliance with
the rule or regulation.
No temporary permit may be in effect for longer than the period
needed by the employer to achieve compliance with the rule or
regulation or for one year, whichever is shorter, except that such
an order may be renewed not more than twice (1) so long as the
requirements of this paragraph are met and (2) if an application
for a renewal is filed at least ninety days prior to before
the expiration date of the order. The form of the application itself for a
temporary permit shall must be as prescribed by the
Commissioner director."