H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] subsection (1), his decision becomes the final decision of the Victim's
Compensation Fund.
(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes of
this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be
administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records of
the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(4) The Deputy Director director shall within ten
days after receipt of the Board's board's or panel's final
decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the final
decision and the reasons why the decision was made."
SECTION 68. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the claim is
one with respect to which an award probably will be made and undue
hardship will result to the claimant, if immediate payment is not made,
the deputy director may make one or more emergency awards to
the claimant pending a final decision in the case, provided that (a) the
amount of each emergency award shall not exceed five hundred dollars,
(b) the total amount of such emergency awards shall not exceed one
thousand dollars, (c) the amount of such emergency awards must be
deducted from any final award made to the claimant, and (d) the excess
of the amount of any emergency award over the amount of the final
award, or the full amount of any emergency award if no final award is
made, must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim's Compensation
Fund as created by this article."
SECTION 69. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an award,