H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] him."
SECTION 140. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-90. In each case where a civil penalty
assessed under subsection (A) or (B) of Section 41-10-80(A)
or (B) is not paid within sixty days, the Commissioner
of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and
Regulation or his designee shall bring an action against the assessed
employer for collection of the penalty. Any amounts collected must be
turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the
State."
SECTION 141. Section 41-10-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-110. The Commissioner of Labor, his
inspectors, agents, or designees Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, upon proper
presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent of the
employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to question
either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager, or agent and
the employees of the employer and inspect, investigate, reproduce, or
photograph time records or payroll records for the purpose of
determining that the provisions of this chapter are complied with."
SECTION 142. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall
may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate