H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] received from the person charged to the appropriate magistrate or other
judicial officer.
(5) Upon receipt of the sum of money, if any is required, as bail,
the arresting inspector may release the person charged so that he may
appear before the proper judicial officer at a time and place stated in,
and required by, the official summons and arrest report.
(B) When a person is apprehended by an inspector or an officer
of the Department of Public Safety, State Police Division on a charge of
violating the Motor Vehicle Carrier Safety Law or related laws, the
procedure provided in Section 23-6-150 must be followed."
SECTION 308. Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
86 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 59-36-20. The State Board of Education and the
State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a
comprehensive system of special education and related services and for
ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies which
provide services for children with disabilities are directed to cooperate
in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies with
responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of Mental
Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, the School for
the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission for the Blind, the Department
of Health and Environmental Control, the Department of Mental Health,
the State Department of Social Services, Continuum of Care
Division in the Office of the Governor, and the State
Department of Education.
All public education programs for children with disabilities within the
State, including all programs administered by any other state or local
agency, are under the general supervision of the persons responsible for
education programs for children with disabilities in the State Department
of Education and must meet the standards of the State Board of
Education.
No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to
limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of
Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of
services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the level
of service must, at a minimum, must be similar to that
provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable to agree
on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by the
Children's Case Resolution System, Section 20-7-5210, et seq."
SECTION 309. The next to the last paragraph of Section 59-53-20 of
the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education
shall have the responsibility for developing and maintaining short and