H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] form for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department Department of Public Safety that neither he,
nor any resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions
of this chapter, must be returned to the department within thirty days
from the date the license is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form
or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed
driver's license until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to
the department." SECTION 285. Section 56-1-135 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-135. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 56-1-130, a paid or volunteer firefighter of a lawfully and
regularly organized fire department designated to drive a firefighting
vehicle may have a special endorsement affixed to his driver's license
which authorizes him to drive this vehicle for the purpose of carrying
out the duties and responsibilities of a fire department and related
activities.
(B) Every political subdivision and unincorporated community
operating a lawfully and regularly organized fire department of this State
shall designate a law enforcement officer or the fire chief or his designee
as its safety officer. The safety officer shall meet the qualifications set
forth in the department Department of Public Safety
guidelines. However, he does not have to be a full-time employee. A
firefighter desiring to drive the vehicle referred to in subsection (A) shall
demonstrate his ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the
operation of this vehicle to a safety officer. The fire department,
including volunteer fire departments, shall submit to the
department Department of Public Safety a list of the
persons designated to drive the vehicle.
(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who
operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current.
Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the department
Department of Public Safety within thirty days from the
change."
SECTION 286. Section 56-1-221(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) There is created an advisory board composed of thirteen
members. One member must be selected by the Commissioner
Director of the Department of Health and Environmental