H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] operation of facilities within the limits of the political subdivision,
which conflicts with this chapter or with regulations promulgated by the
commissioner director, is void. The
commissioner, director in his discretion, may accept
inspections by local authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section
41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority that
applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and literally
will be enforced and that inspections will be performed by
special inspectors."
SECTION 174. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or management
company who fails to register a facility as required by Section 41-16-60
may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for
each facility not registered.
2. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to correct
a violation of any safety standard promulgated pursuant to this chapter
after being given written notice by the commissioner
Director of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee of
the standard and of the time set for its correction may be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such
violation.
3. Any owner, operator, or installation contractor who begins
alteration, relocation, or installation of a facility before permits are
issued pursuant to Sections 41-16-80 or 41-16-90 may be assessed a
civil penalty of not more than two times the applicable permit fee.
4. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to report
an accident which results in serious injury to any person other than an
employee of the owner or operator may be assessed a civil penalty of not
more than one thousand dollars.
5. Any owner, operator, or management company who operates a
facility after an order of the commissioner director
declaring that facility dormant, temporarily decommissioned, or
otherwise ineligible for an operating permit may be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each such
violation.
6. All amounts collected under this section must be turned over to the
State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State.
7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor affected
or aggrieved by any:
(a) any act of the commissioner director,
(b) any citation issued by the commissioner
director,
(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner
director, or
(d) any abatement period set by the commissioner
director may petition the commissioner director
within thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative
review. The provisions of Article II III (Administrative