H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] such records as may aid in the enforcement of this
chapter."
SECTION 146. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that
employers keep their employees informed of their protections and
obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable
safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other
appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this section
shall do not apply to employers subject to the provisions
of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."
SECTION 147. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to monitor
and measure an employee's exposure to potentially toxic materials or
harmful physical agents and to maintain accurate records of such
the employee exposure. Such These
regulations shall must provide employees or their
representatives with an opportunity to observe such the
monitoring or measuring and to have access to the records
thereof of it. Such These regulations
shall also must make appropriate provision for each
employee or former employee to have access to such records as
will indicate his own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical
agents. Each employer shall notify promptly notify any
employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic material or harmful
physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed those
prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health standard
promulgated under Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as
amended, and shall inform any employee who is being thus exposed
of the corrective action being taken.
Where appropriate, such these regulations
also shall also prescribe the type and frequency of
medical examinations or other tests which shall must be
made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to
such the hazards in order to most effectively determine
whether the health of such the employees is adversely
affected by such the exposure. The results of
such the medical examinations or other tests
shall must be made available to the employer, the
Commissioner director, and at the request of the
employee, to his physician.
In the event If such the medical
examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such
the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the
Department Division of Labor. The results of
such the examinations or tests shall
must be furnished only to the Commissioner of Labor
director and, at the request of the employee, to his physician.