H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 39 of Title 48.
The board shall provide for the administrative organization of the
department and shall consolidate and merge existing duties, functions,
and officers of the former agencies as may be necessary for economic
and efficient administration. Provided, However, that the
board may appoint such advisory boards as it considers
necessary to carry out the functions of Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and
there shall must be provided a compensation for their
services as provided by the law for members of boards and
commissions."
SECTION 214. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an
application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend or
withdraw approval whenever he the Department of
Insurance finds that the applicant or pool:"
SECTION 215. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) `Market basket index' means the index used by the
federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in
hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement.