H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] filing claims for the benefits.
The director, upon approval by the South Carolina Crime Victim's
Advisory Board, has the following additional powers and
duties:"
SECTION 66. Section 16-3-1130(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(3) The field representative conducting the investigation
shall file with the deputy director a written report setting forth
a recommendation and his reason for the recommendation. The
deputy director shall render a written decision and furnish the
claimant with a copy of the decision."
SECTION 67. Section 16-3-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1140. (1) The claimant may, within thirty days
after receipt of the report of the decision of the Deputy Director
director make an application in writing to the Deputy
Director director for review of the decision.
(2) Upon receipt of an application for review pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section, the Deputy Director director shall
forward all relevant documents and information to the Chairman of the
Crime Victim's Advisory Board. The Chairman
chairman shall appoint a three-member panel of the
Board board which shall review the records and affirm
or modify the decision of the Deputy Director director;
provided, that the Chairman chairman may order, in his
discretion, that any particular case must be heard by the full
Board board. If considered necessary by the
Board board or its panel or if requested by the claimant,
the Board board or its panel shall order a hearing prior
to rendering a decision. At the hearing any relevant evidence, not
legally privileged, is admissible. The Board board or
its panel shall render a decision within ninety days after completion of
the investigation. The action of the Board board or its
panel is final and nonappealable. If the Deputy Director
director receives no application for review pursuant to
subsection (1), his decision becomes the final decision of the Victim's
Compensation Fund.
(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes of
this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be
administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records of
the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(4) The Deputy Director director shall within ten
days after receipt of the Board's board's or panel's final
decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the final
decision and the reasons why the decision was made."
SECTION 68. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the claim is