H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commissioners elected as provided in Article 11 of this chapter as the
governing body of the district."
SECTION 245. Section 48-9-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-1210. The two commissioners appointed by the
board shall, upon the recommendation of the advisory
council, must be persons who are by training and experience
are qualified to perform the specialized skilled services
which will be required of them in the performance of their duties
under this chapter." SECTION 246. Section 48-9-1230 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 48-9-1230. Except as otherwise provided in Section
48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years,
except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners' terms
of office are until the next regular election is held under the provisions
of Section 48-9-1220 and the first appointed commissioners must be
designated to serve for terms of one and two years, respectively, from
the date of their appointment. A commissioner shall hold
holds office until his successor has been is
elected or appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be filled
for the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired
term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner in which the
retiring commissioners shall, respectively, have been
are selected, except that in the case of.
However, for a vacancy in the unexpired term of an elected
commissioner, a successor may be appointed by the board
upon the recommendation of the advisory council and upon the
unanimous recommendation of the remaining commissioners of the
district. Any A commissioner may be removed by