H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] affected by such the exposure. The results of
such the medical examinations or other tests
shall must be made available to the employer, the
Commissioner director, and at the request of the
employee, to his physician.
In the event If such the medical
examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such
the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the
Department Division of Labor. The results of
such the examinations or tests shall
must be furnished only to the Commissioner of Labor
director and, at the request of the employee, to his physician.
SECTION 148. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules and
regulations which will have full force and effect of law upon being
properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining the highest
degree of health and safety protection for any and all employees
working within the State of South Carolina, whether employed
in the public or private sector."
SECTION 149. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this article,
the commissioner director shall conduct a public