H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] contingent upon his cooperation with the Commission
department in its efforts to enforce its subrogation rights.
Cooperation includes, but is not limited to, reimbursing the
Commission department from proceeds or payments
received by the recipient from any a third party or
private insurer.
(C) Every The applicant or recipient is considered
to have authorized all persons, including insurance companies and
providers of medical care, to release to the Commission
department all information needed to enforce the subrogation
rights of the Commission department."
SECTION 207. Section 43-7-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-7-440. (A) Commission The
department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights, may
take any one, or any combination of, the following actions:
(1) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the
applicant or recipient against any a third party, or
private insurer, in state or federal court.;
(2) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against
any a third party or private insurer who may be liable
to any applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either alone or in
conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian, personal
representative of his estate, dependents, or survivors;
(3) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against
any a third party or private insurer who may be liable
to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal representative of
his estate, dependents, or survivors;
(4) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against any
applicant or recipient;
(5) settle and compromise any an amount due to
the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission
department under its assignment and subrogation rights.
Provided, further, any A representative or an
attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall is not
be considered liable to State Health and Human Services
Finance Commission the department for improper
settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has
written notice of State Health and Human Services Finance
Commission's the department's assignment and subrogation
rights prior to before disbursement of funds;
(6) reduce any amount due to the State Health and Human
Services Finance Commission department by twenty-five
percent if the applicant or recipient has retained an attorney to pursue the
applicant's or recipient's claim against a third party or private insurer,
that amount to represent the State Health and Human Services
Finance Commission's department's share of attorney's fees
paid by the applicant or recipient. Additionally, the State Health and
Human Services Finance Commission department
may, in its discretion, may share in other costs of