H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The person shall enter an
Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as provided for in Section
56-1-1330, shall furnish proof of responsibility as provided for in
Section 56-1-1350, and shall pay to the department
Department of Revenue a fee of five dollars for the provisional
driver's license. The provisional driver's license is not valid for more
than six months from the date of issue shown on the license. The
determination of whether or not a provisional driver's license may be
issued pursuant to the provisions of this article as well as reviews of
cancellations or suspensions under Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must
be made by the Director of the Department of Public Safety or his
designee."
SECTION 290. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision
must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an
Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the South
Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and be assessed to
determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem,
if any, and successfully complete treatment or education services
recommended by the program. The applicant shall bear the cost of the
services which must be determined by the administering agency and
approved by the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug
Abuse Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services. The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for
assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two
hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred
dollars in total for any and all services. The commission shall
recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the
approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete
successfully the services as directed by the Department of Public Safety,
the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall
notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's
license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension
imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the
suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 291. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver license,
the department Department of Public Safety must notify