H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 76. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of confinement
who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction,
shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus,
shall transfer the matter for hearing to any a
judge of any a court of competent jurisdiction in the
county where the person was convicted."
SECTION 77. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which an
offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must
be made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement
shall must include the terms of the intervention
program, the length of the program and a section stating the period of
time after which the prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or seek a
conviction based upon that charge. The agreement must be signed by
the offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and filed
in the solicitor's office. The Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall
provide training if requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug
abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial intervention
programs, and the local agency authorized by Section 61-5-320
shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if referred by pretrial
intervention programs. However, no services may be denied due to an
offender's inability to pay."
SECTION 78. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language of