H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] systems with at least twenty-five thousand but fewer than fifty thousand
service connections, one member representing water systems with at
least ten thousand but fewer than twenty-five thousand water
connections, one member representing water systems with at least one
thousand but fewer than ten thousand service connections, one member
representing water systems with fewer than one thousand service
connections, and the State Consumer Advocate and the
Commissioner Director of the Department of Health and
Environmental Control, or a designee."
SECTION 237. Section 44-56-60(a)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 590 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(3) During a twelve-month period, the commissioner
director may allow land disposal by burial in excess of the
limitation upon certification of the department that:
(A) disposal by land burial from a particular site in South Carolina
is necessary to protect the health and safety of the people of this State;
or
(B) at least one hundred ten thousand tons of hazardous waste
disposed of by land burial in this State during the twelve-month period
was generated in South Carolina.
During each twelve-month period, a person operating a hazardous
waste disposal facility or site shall reserve at least the same capacity to
dispose of hazardous waste generated in South Carolina that was
disposed of by burial at that facility or site during the previous year
excluding capacity that was used to dispose of hazardous waste pursuant
to subitem (A). No more hazardous waste from out of state shall
may be buried in South Carolina than was buried in the
previous twelve-month period.
Certification must be issued to the party seeking to use land disposal
of the waste, and the certification must be presented to the operator of
the facility at the time of disposal. The facility shall submit this
certification with its regular report to the department of permitted
activity at the disposal site."
SECTION 238. Section 44-67-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-67-90. The department may allocate funds
annually to study research and development in the field of litter control
as well as to study methods for the implementation in this State of