H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Underwriters;
(5) the Association of South Carolina Life Insurance
Companies;
(6) the Direct Writers Insurance Companies;
(7) the Association of South Carolina Property and
Casualty Insurance Companies; and
(8) insurers that are not members of national insurance
trade associations.
The advisory committee must also be comprised of one representative
from the South Carolina Association of Health Underwriters.
Advisory committee members must be appointed by the
commissioner from recommendations made by the respective
associations, groups, or categories to the commissioner."
SECTION 124. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or
subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge
for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage
unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed
with the Division department and approved by the
director commissioner or his designee. After the
effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure
loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of
its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the rate
or premium charge, filed with the department and approved by the
director commissioner or his designee, by each member
or subscriber of a rating organization independently. No expense
component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating organization may
be approved by the director commissioner or his
designee unless it has been the subject of a public hearing, if that
member's or subscriber's total written private passenger automobile
insurance premium during the previous calendar year equaled or
exceeded one percent of the total written private passenger automobile