H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] South Carolina Tax Commission Department of
Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.
(5) `Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period
beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in this
State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The South
Carolina Economic Development Board Division of State
Development of the South Carolina Department of Commerce shall
certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax Commission
Department of Revenue the specific date that the consolidation
period begins."
SECTION 24. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-19-30. The fund for such these
grants shall must be from either revenue-sharing trust
funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and
Environmental Control, which shall administer such the
grants for intermission to public water supply authorities or districts,
sewer authorities or districts, water and sewer authorities, rural
community water or sewer systems, nonprofit corporations, or
municipal sewer systems to which the grant is made. The Governor,
with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an advisory
committee composed of six members, one from each congressional
district of the State. In addition an employee of the Department of
Health and Environmental Control, designated by the commissioner
thereof director, shall serve ex officio as a member of the
committee. The Governor may invite any a director or
his representative from any an agency providing water
and sewer funds to serve as an advisory nonvoting member to the
committee. Of those initially appointed by the Governor and serving
on April 1, 1975, the members representing the third and sixth districts