H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) expend, to the extent permitted by a bond resolution,
expend turnpike facility or facilities revenues in advertising the
facilities and services of the turnpike facility or facilities to the traveling
public;
(6) receive and accept from any federal agency grants for or in the
aid of the construction of any turnpike facility;
(7) establish a separate division to administer turnpike facilities and
a separate turnpike facility account;
(8) do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the
powers expressly granted in this article."
SECTION 303. Section 57-25-150(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 106, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(H) National Historic Landmark Section 501 (C)3 properties
located along South Carolina highways are allowed to erect small
directional signs no more frequently than one a mile within six miles of
such properties.
The signs shall must state the name of the historic
property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters
measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted
using a single color or a neutral background.
The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public
Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee
of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also is
authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the
permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper
placement, height, and design as necessary to for the
efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no
responsibility for erecting these permitted signs."
SECTION 304. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 57-25-470. (A) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the