H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer
days than the number stated in its permit;
(3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home
without a Medicaid nursing home permit.
(B) Each Medicaid patient day above or below the allowable range
is considered a separate violation. The department
Department of Health and Environmental Control may levy a
fine not to exceed the average rate per for each
Medicaid patient day times each violation. Appeals from this action
must comply with the appropriate provisions of Chapter 23 of Title
1."
SECTION 226. Section 44-7-170(B), as last amended by Act 511 of
1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not
apply to:
(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for
nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt,
parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems,
telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading
facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health
services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or
similar projects as described in regulations;
(2) facilities owned and operated by the State Department of
Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental
Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, except an
addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the
departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;
(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for
the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate
populations;
(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this
State;
(5) community-based housing designed to promote independent
living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not
include a facility defined in this article as a `health care facility'."
SECTION 227. Section 44-7-370(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) The South Carolina Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall establish a Residential Care Committee to