H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score
shall must be affected by, but not be limited to, the
following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the South
Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board
Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services."
SECTION 109. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system must
not be initiated and offenders shall must not be enrolled
in the offender management system unless appropriately funded out of
the general funds of the State.
During periods when the offender management system is in operation
and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the South
Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
determines that its funding for the system has been exhausted, the
commissioner director for the department having made
the determination that funds are exhausted shall notify the
commissioner director of the other department, the
Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The offender management system
shall then shall terminate until appropriate funding has
been provided from the general funds of the State."
SECTION 110. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan
shall must include, but is not
be limited to, describing the following
community-based program needs:
(a) an intensive supervision program for probationers and parolees