H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] or other funds, public or private, made available for the purposes of this
section, as may be required or authorized by law;" SECTION 283. Section 55-15-10(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181
of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) The term "public authority" means the
Division of Aeronautics State Aviation Administration
of the Department of Commerce, a municipality, a county or other
political subdivision of this State, separately or jointly, authorized to
acquire land, air rights, safety markers, and lights as provided in Chapter
9 of Title 55."
SECTION 284. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or
permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee, and acceptable proof of date
and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence
address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or
chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether any such license has ever been suspended or
revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the
date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal.
Whenever application is received from a person previously licensed
in another state, the Department of Revenue and Taxation in
conjunction with the Department of Public Safety, shall
request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When
received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State
with the same force and effect as though entered on the operator's record
in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's
license for the first time in South Carolina, and every person who renews
his driver's license in South Carolina must be furnished a written request
form for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department Department of Public Safety that neither he,
nor any resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions
of this chapter, must be returned to the department within thirty days
from the date the license is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form
or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed
driver's license until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to
the department."