H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The fine
may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department
may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements
satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the
operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the
fine must be returned to the owner promptly."
SECTION 296. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."
SECTION 297. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is
licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then
the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or
within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of
his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates
and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working
days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium,
whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted
customarily or contractually a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor
vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or
electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the
department Department of Public Safety, within ten
days after the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously
given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post
Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
department Department of Public Safety of the
cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:
(1) the lapse or termination of such the insurance or
security occurs within three months of issuance provided
that. However, this subsection only applies to new
policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or