H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to exist, or the employer has its principal office, or an affected employee
resides, for a writ of mandamus to compel the Commissioner
director to seek such an order and for such
further relief as may be appropriate."
SECTION 157. Section 41-15-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-300. If, after an inspection or investigation, the
Commissioner director issues a citation, he shall
within a reasonable time after the termination of such
the inspection or investigation, he shall notify
the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, assessed under
Section 41-15-320."
SECTION 158. Section 41-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 25 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-320. (a) Any employer who wilfully or
repeatedly violates any occupational safety or health rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty of
not more than seventy thousand dollars for each violation.
(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation
of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation promulgated
pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty of up to
not more than seven thousand dollars for each such
violation.
(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of an
occupational safety or health rule or regulation or order promulgated
pursuant to this article, and such the violation is
specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a
civil penalty of up to not more than seven thousand
dollars for each such violation.
(d) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a
citation has been issued under Section 41-15-280 within the period
permitted for its correction (which period shall does not
begin to run until the date of the final order of the commissioner
director in the case of any review proceeding initiated by the
employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of
penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than seven
thousand dollars for each day during which such the
failure or violation continues.
(e) Any employer who wilfully violates any occupational safety or
health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article and that
violation causes death to any employee shall be deemed
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must
be punished by a fine of fined not more than ten
thousand dollars or by imprisonment for imprisoned not
more than six months, or by both; except that.
However, if the conviction is for a violation committed after a
first conviction of such the person, punishment
shall he must be by a fine of fined not
more than twenty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for
imprisoned not more than one year, or by both.