H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Governor;
The Director of the Commission on Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.
The legislative ex officio members may attend all meetings of the
commission and shall have access to all records of the commission
concerning policy and resource allocation decisions."
SECTION 217. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the
commission department or patient, or both, of
the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the
commission department; and"
SECTION 218. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from
the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum
equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several
counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The
money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of
the commission department and used to provide Title
XIX (Medicaid) services."
SECTION 219. Section 44-6-170(A)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 130 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(13) the commissioner director or his
designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental
Control;"