H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] division shall issue a permit.
Plans must be submitted in triplicate and must be
accompanied by an application for the permit on a form to be furnished
by the commissioner director. The plans shall
must include:
1. sectional plan of car and hoistway.;
2. sectional plan of machine room.;
3. sectional elevation of hoistway and machine room, including the
pit, bottom, and top clearance of car, and
counterweight.;
4. size and weight of guide rails, and guide rail bracket
spacing.;
5. other information which the department division
may require."
SECTION 167. Section 41-16-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-100. Operating certificates must be issued by
the commissioner Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation to the owner of every facility when the
inspection report indicates compliance with the applicable provisions of
this chapter. However, no certificates may be issued if the fees required
by Section 41-16-140 have not been paid. Certificates must be issued
within thirty days after determination by the department
division that all deficiencies found upon inspection have been
corrected and all fees have been paid. No facility may be operated after
the thirty days or after any extension granted by the
commissioner director has expired, unless an operating
certificate has been issued.
The operating certificate shall must indicate the type
of equipment for which it is issued and, in the case of elevators,
shall must state whether passenger or freight,
and also shall state the contract load and speed for each facility.
The certificate must be posted conspicuously in the car of an elevator or
on or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, handicap lift, or
manlift."
SECTION 168. Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-110. If the commissioner Director
of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation has reason
to believe that the continued operation of a facility constitutes an