H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor affected
or aggrieved by any:
(a) any act of the commissioner director,
(b) any citation issued by the commissioner
director,
(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner
director, or
(d) any abatement period set by the commissioner
director may petition the commissioner director
within thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative
review. The provisions of Article II III (Administrative
Procedures) of Act 176 of 1977 Chapter 23 of Title
1, as amended, shall govern contested cases of this
nature."
SECTION 175. Section 41-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-17-10. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee or his agents shall:
(a) investigate industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts arising
between employer and employees or capital and labor,;
(b) ascertain, as near as may be, the cause or causes of such
the industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts,;
(c) make a finding of fact in respect thereto, to
them;
(d) endeavor, as far as possible, to remove misunderstandings or
differences and to induce both sides to such an industrial dispute
or strike or lockout to arrive at an agreement,;
(e) nominate, appoint, or act as arbitrators when so
requested by both sides to such a the controversy
and;
(f) in general, remove as far as possible the causes for industrial
disputes or strikes or lockouts and induce an amicable settlement of
them.
Unless the Commissioner director or his agents find
it inadvisable so to do the finding of fact of the Commissioner
director or his agents as to all such disputes
shall must be reported to the Governor as soon as
practicable in each case and annually to the General Assembly."
SECTION 176. Section 41-17-20 of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"Section 41-17-20. When the Commissioner
director or his agents shall fail to induce both sides of
such an industrial dispute or strike or lockout to arrive at an
agreement, the Commissioner he may appoint a