H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Youth Services Juvenile Justice, the Office of the
Attorney General, and the State Law Enforcement
Division;"
SECTION 98. Section 23-6-10 of the 1976 Code,as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-6-10. For the purposes of this title, the following
words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety.
(2) `Director' means the chief administrative officer of the Department
of Public Safety.
(3) 'Deputy director' means the administrative head of a division
of the department."
SECTION 99. Section 23-6-40(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(B) The director must administer the affairs of the
department and must represent the department in its dealings with other
state agencies, local governments, special purpose districts, and the
federal government. The director must appoint a deputy director for
each division and employ such other personnel for each
division or office and prescribe their duties, powers, and
functions as he considers necessary and as may be authorized by statute
and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general
appropriation act.
(C) The deputy director for each division shall serve at the
pleasure of the director. Each deputy director may receive
compensation as established under the provisions of Section 8-11-160
and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general
appropriation act."
SECTION 100. Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Article 9
Division of Training and Continuing Education
Section 23-6-400. (A) There is created a Division of Training and