H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation and
the Division of Aeronautics State Aviation
Administration of the Department of Commerce may not issue a
license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department
of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax
has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not
license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the
Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that
the excise tax has been collected."
SECTION 51. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due and
payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day of the
month following the month in which the tax accrues.
(B) On or before the twentieth day of each month, every person on
whom the taxes under this chapter are imposed shall render to the
commission department, on a form prescribed by it, a
true and correct statement showing, by location, the gross proceeds of
wholesale and retail sales of his business, and sales price of the property
purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State, together with
other information the commission department may
require.
(C) At the time of making a monthly report, the person shall
compute the taxes due and pay to the commission
department the amount of taxes shown to be due. A return is
considered to be timely filed if the return is mailed and has a postmark
dated on or before the date the return is required by law to be filed.
(D) The commission department may permit the
filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be filed