H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] General of South Carolina."
SECTION 138. Section 41-10-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 463 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-70. Upon written complaint of any employee
alleging a violation of this chapter, the Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or
his designee may institute an investigation of the alleged violation.
If the Commissioner of Labor director determines that
a violation exists, he shall endeavor to resolve all issues by informal
methods of mediation and conciliation."
SECTION 139. Section 41-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 463 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-80. (A) Any employer who violates the
provisions of Section 41-10-30 must be given a written warning by the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for the first
offense and must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one
hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.
(B) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40
must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for
each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense.
(C) In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as
required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in
a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the
unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may
allow. Any civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced
within three years after the wages become due.
(D) The Commissioner of Labor director shall
promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative
review of any civil penalty assessed by the commissioner
him."
SECTION 140. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-90. In each case where a civil penalty
assessed under subsection (A) or (B) of Section 41-10-80(A)