H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] chapter. Moreover, no acquisition shall be made under this chapter in
any county without written approval of a majority of the county
delegation in the county where the property is located.
Section 50-27-150. The South Carolina Department of Natural
Resources, as trustee for the Heritage Land Trust Fund, shall report
annually to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of
Representatives and the Senate Finance Committee detailing
acquisitions in the previous year by the Heritage Land Trust Fund and
planned acquisitions for the next five years."
SECTION 274. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"Any A South Carolina resident who is over
sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section
43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a state park
except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings
without charge. Such These residents also may
also use campsite facilities at one-half of the prescribed fee. A
person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his
medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina
Commission Division on Aging in the Office of the
Governor to the employee of the State Department of Parks,
Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and
a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such
the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from
a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by
law to make determinations of disability or blindness. The authorization
for use of the facilities as provided by this section shall
is not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law,
rule, or regulation."
SECTION 275. Section 51-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: