H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] or physical disabilities that may affect the safe operation of motor
vehicles. The identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the
board, other than the administrative officer, may must
not be disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections
56-1-370 or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no
compensation.
SECTION 287. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of
the department Department of Public Safety on medical
criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."
SECTION 288. Section 56-1-225, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993,
is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a motor
vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four accidents in any
twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director
Director of the Department of Public Safety, may, in the
discretion of the department Department of Public
Safety, be required to take any portion of the driver's license
examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had four such
accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having
been notified by the department Department of Public
Safety shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and
passes such test.
(b) The director Director of the Department of Public
Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of
this section."
SECTION 289. Section 56-1-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-1320. A person with a South Carolina driver's