H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] substituted in lieu of services received under the authority of this section
at the discretion of the applicant. If the driver's license of any
a person is suspended by authority of this section, no insurance
company may refuse to issue insurance to cover the remaining members
of his family, but the insurance company is not liable for any actions of
the person whose license has been suspended or who has voluntarily
turned his license in to the department or the Department of Revenue
and Taxation."
SECTION 295. The first paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E), as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(E) Magistrates have jurisdiction of violations of this section.
All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded
to the department by the magistrate within forty-five days for deposit in
the state general fund account established in subsection
(H). The department shall use these monies to establish and
maintain an automated data base to collect, manage, and retain
information required on the uniform size and weight citation, purchasing
portable scales, upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh stations,
including adequate night lighting for enforcement activities, and any
other safety measures that the department considers necessary. The fine
may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department
may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements
satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the
operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the
fine must be returned to the owner promptly."
SECTION 296. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."
SECTION 297. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended