H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] serve at his pleasure. The number of appointed at-large voting members
on the committee shall may not exceed twenty-eight.
The Governor shall appoint the chairman of the committee. The
Director of the Division of Public Safety Programs
Department of Public Safety shall designate a department
employee to serve as the executive secretary of the
committee. The executive secretary of the committee
but may not vote. Support staff for the committee must be
provided by the Division of Public Safety Programs
Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 97. Section 23-4-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(B) To analyze South Carolina's activities in the
administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems
confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop
comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal justice
for crime and delinquency control and related matters for consideration
and implementation by the appropriate agencies of state and local
government. In developing such these plans, the office
shall draw upon the planning capabilities of other agencies such as the
Judicial Department, the Department of Corrections, the Department of
Youth Services Juvenile Justice, the Office of the
Attorney General, and the State Law Enforcement
Division;"
SECTION 98. Section 23-6-10 of the 1976 Code,as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-6-10. For the purposes of this title, the following
words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety.