H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] dollars in total for any and all services. The commission shall
recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the
approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete
successfully the services as directed by the Department of Public Safety,
the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall
notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's
license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension
imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the
suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."
SECTION 291. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver license,
the department Department of Public Safety must notify
the Commercial Driver License Information System of that fact,
providing all information required to insure ensure
identification of the person."
SECTION 292. Section 56-3-1010(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of
Highways and Public Transportation Revenue."