H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] been adopted or are in use, in such the place of
employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the
exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
(k) Except for items subsections (e), (g),
and (h) which establishes establish a misdemeanor over
which the courts of general sessions have jurisdiction, all penalty
assessments shall must be made by the
Commissioner director.
(l) Any amounts collected under this section shall
must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the
general fund of the State."
SECTION 159. Section 41-15-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-15-520. Any employee believing that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation
of Section 41-15-510 may, within thirty days after such
the violation occurs, may file a complaint with the
Commission Division of Labor of the Department
of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation alleging such
the discrimination. Upon receipt of such the
complaint, the Commissioner Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall cause
investigation to be made as he deems considers
appropriate. If upon such investigation the
Commissioner director determines that the provisions
of Section 41-15-510 have been violated, he shall institute an action in
the appropriate court of common pleas against such the
person. In any such the action the court of common
pleas shall have has jurisdiction for cause shown to
restrain violations of Section 41-15-510 and shall order all
appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of employee to his
former position with back pay."
SECTION 160. Section 41-16-20 (3), (4), (13), (14), (15), and (16) of
the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) `Department Division' means the South