H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] inspector, each of whom must be approved by the commissioner
director. An affidavit of the inspection and correction of defect
must be filed with the commissioner director."
SECTION 187. Section 41-18-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-110. Upon request, the commissioner
director shall furnish to all owners, lessees, and operators of
amusement devices notice of all rights and obligations under the
provisions of this chapter upon receipt of permit applications."
SECTION 188. Section 41-18-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 514 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-120. The commissioner
director may promulgate regulations consistent with this
chapter guarding against personal injuries in the assembly, disassembly,
and use of amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks
to persons employed at or to persons attending the carnivals, fairs, and
amusement parks and regarding enforcement of any other provision of
this chapter. The commissioner director shall
promulgate regulations to charge and collect reasonable fees for permits
and for inspections and any other activity under the provisions of this
chapter as considered necessary by the commissioner
director for the proper enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each
year."
SECTION 189. Section 41-18-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-18-130. The commissioner
director is charged with the affirmative duty of administering
and enforcing the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 190. Section 41-18-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: