H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] by the Department of Transportation and the Department of Public
Safety.
Section 57-3-190. The Department of Transportation, in the public
interest for safety on the highways, may issue open-end or annual
permits for moving oversize loads and vehicles, oversize mobile homes,
modular home units, utility buildings, and steel tanks, pursuant to
Sections 57-3-160, 57-3-170, and 57-3-180. All heights may not exceed
fourteen and one-half feet, and the owner of a transporter is responsible
for damage which may occur."
SECTION 300. Section 57-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-3-610. Whenever a road, bridge, or other
highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual by act
or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation
must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the department to
implement the dedication.
Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must first be
approved by a majority of each county legislative delegation
the county transportation committee of the county in which the
road, bridge, or facility is located. Reimbursement must be from the
State Secondary "C" Apportionment Fund of the county or
counties in which the road, bridge, or facility is located, and expenses
under this section are limited to five hundred dollars. If the road,
bridge, or facility is dedicated on an interstate highway, the allocation
is limited to actual expenses.