H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] residential lots expires after three years from the council
department date on the survey described in subsection (B). For
purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing on the
effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.
(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks
where it can be expected that the line will move due to the meandering
of the stream before the expiration of the three-year time limit and where
manmade alterations change the critical area line."
SECTION 253. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
where a department-approved beach nourishment project has been
completed, the local government or the landowners, with notice to the
local government, may petition an Administrative Law Judge
the department to move the baseline as far seaward as the
landward edge of the erosion control structure or device or, if there is no
existing erosion control structure or device, then as far seaward as the
post project baseline as determined by the department in accordance
with Section 48-39-280(A)(1) by showing that the beach has been
stabilized by department-approved beach nourishment. If the petitioner
is asking that the baseline be moved seaward pursuant to this section, he
must show an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will
stabilize and maintain the dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the
foreseeable future. If the Administrative Law Judge
department grants the petition to move the baseline seaward
pursuant to this section, no new construction may occur in the area
between the former baseline and the new baseline for three years after
the initial beach nourishment project has been completed as determined
by the department. If the beach nourishment fails to stabilize the beach
after a reasonable period of time, the department must move the baseline
landward to the primary oceanfront sand dune as determined pursuant
to items (1), (2), and (3) for that section of the beach. Any appeal of
an Administrative Law Judge's the department's
decision under this section may be made to the Coastal Zone
Management Appellate Panel pursuant to Section
48-39-150(D)."
SECTION 254. Section 48-39-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(E) A landowner claiming ownership of property affected