H 4818 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] members of the Senate, shall must be appointed to
consider the qualifications of the candidates. Each body shall determine
how its respective members shall must be selected.
Each joint committee shall meet as soon after its appointment as may be
practicable and shall elect one of its members as chairman, one as
secretary, and such other officers as it may deem
considers desirable.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the
membership of the Committee to Consider the Qualifications of
Candidates for the Public Service Commission must be as established by
Section 58-3-26."
SECTION 22. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local option
sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax,
shall, after a reasonable effort by the commission
department to determine the appropriate governmental unit,
must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund.
These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to
those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."
SECTION 23. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:
"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the
beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by the
South Carolina Tax Commission Department of