S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in excess of the minimum base salaries provided for in this
section."
SECTION 12. Section 34-11-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act No. 138 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) Any court, including magistrate's, may dismiss any
prosecution initiated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on
satisfactory proof of restitution and payment by the defendant of all
administrative costs accruing not to exceed twenty
twenty-five dollars submitted before the date set for trial
after the issuance of a warrant."
SECTION 13. The first two paragraphs of Section 34-11-90 of
the Code, as last amended by Act No. 609 of 1990, are further
amended to read:
"A person violating the provisions of this chapter, upon
conviction, for a first or second offense must be punished as follows:
If the amount of the instrument is five hundred one
thousand dollars or less, it must be tried exclusively in a
magistrate's court. A municipal governing body, by ordinance, may
adopt by reference the provisions of this chapter as an offense under
its municipal ordinances and by so doing authorizes its municipal
court to try violations of this chapter. If the amount of the instrument
is over five hundred one thousand dollars, it must be
tried in the court of general sessions or any other court having
concurrent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
paragraph, a person violating the provisions of this chapter, upon
conviction for a third or subsequent conviction, may be tried in either
a magistrate's court or in the court of general sessions."
SECTION 14. The Supreme Court is requested to make a report
to the respective Chairmen of the Senate and House of
Representatives Judiciary Committees by March 15, 1999, with
recommendations for additional changes in the magistrates courts
system.