S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 1, 1998, a senatorial delegation must use the results of these
eligibility examinations to assist in its selection of nominees. The
results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months of
the time the appointment is to be made.
(B) The Court Administration shall establish guidelines for
exempting persons from taking the examination if certain prescribed
educational equivalency requirements have been met.
(C) The Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical
college system, shall develop an optional examination preparatory
course."
SECTION 10. Section 22-2-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-2-200. The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010,
8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-2-30,
and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the
reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which
generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations
tax revenue. This in no way prohibits the county which generates
four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue
from increasing the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the
provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22."
SECTION 11. Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-8-40. (A) The county governing body of
each county shall designate magistrates serving within the county as
either full time or part time. A county is not required to have a