S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Defense Lawyers;
(3) a representative designated by the Criminal Justice Academy;
(4) a representative designated by the South Carolina Legal
Services Association;
(5) a representative designated by the Summary Court Judges
Association;
(6) a representative designated by the Dean of the University of
South Carolina School of Law;
(7) a representative designated by the Chairman of the Senate
Judiciary Committee;
(8) a representative designated by the Chairman of the House
Judiciary Committee; and
(9) a representative designated by the Governor."
SECTION 7. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed
by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity,
misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in
accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply
with the training and examination requirements of Section
22-1-10(C) may subject him to suspension or removal by order of the
Supreme Court."
SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 22-2-5. (A) The South Carolina Court
Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system,
shall select and administer an eligibility examination to test basic
skills of persons seeking an initial appointment as magistrate on or