S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (B) The required trial experiences must include the following:
(1) four criminal cases in a magistrates court, two of which must
be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(2) four civil cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be
in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(3) one criminal jury trial in circuit court; and
(4) one civil jury trial in circuit court.
(C) The trial observations may be undertaken and completed any
time after a person has been nominated by the senatorial delegation
for the position of magistrate."
SECTION 4. Section 22-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-1-15. (A) The provisions of Section
22-1-10(B) do not apply to a magistrate serving on January 1,
1989, during his tenure in office. A magistrate presently
holding office must achieve a high school education or the equivalent
educational training as recognized by the State Department of
Education within two years of January 1, 1989, and must
submit a certified copy of his high school diploma or certified proof
of its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by
the State Department of Education to the South Carolina Court
Administration. However, this requirement does not apply to a
magistrate with at least five years' service as a magistrate on January
1, 1989. The South Carolina Court Administration must report to the
Governor's Office a magistrate's failure to submit the proper
documentation and such violation terminates that magistrate's term
of office.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), a
magistrate holding office on the effective date of this subsection must
receive a two-year associate degree by May 1, 2002, and must submit
certified proof to the South Carolina Court Administration that he has
received this degree or a higher educational level degree. The South
Carolina Court Administration must report to the Governor's Office
a magistrate's failure to submit the proper documentation, and such
violation terminates that magistrate's term of office.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and
(B), a magistrate holding office on the effective date of this
subsection must receive a four-year baccalaureate degree by May 1,
2006, and must submit certified proof to the South Carolina Court
Administration that he has received this degree or a higher
educational level degree. The South Carolina Court Administration
must report to the Governor's Office a magistrate's failure to submit
the proper documentation, and such violation terminates that
magistrate's term of office."