S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to transfer credited service received under the South Carolina
Retirement System to the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement
System may do so upon payment of the accumulated employer and
employee contributions and interest in the South Carolina Retirement
System plus five percent of his annual salary in effect on July 1,
1998, for each year of service prorated for periods of less than a year.
After July 1, 1999, a magistrate may elect to transfer credited service
received under the South Carolina Retirement System to the South
Carolina Police Officers Retirement System as provided in Section
9-11-40(9)."
SECTION 2. Section 22-1-10(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a
term of four years and until their successors are appointed and
qualified.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg,
Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton,
Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster,
Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and
Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1,
1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson,
Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester,
Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens,
Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg,
Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1,
1991.
At least ninety days before the date of the commencement of the
terms provided in the preceding paragraph and every four years
thereafter, the South Carolina Court Administration after
consultation with each county governing body must inform, in