S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (B) The required trial experiences must include the following:
(1) four criminal cases in a magistrates court, two of which must
be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(2) four civil cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be
in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(3) one criminal jury trial in circuit court; and
(4) one civil jury trial in circuit court.
(C) The trial observations may be undertaken and completed any
time after a person has been nominated by the senatorial delegation
for the position of magistrate."
SECTION 5. Section 22-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 22-1-15. (A) The provisions of Section
22-1-10(B)(1) do not apply to a magistrate serving on
January 1, 1989, during his tenure in office. A magistrate
presently holding office must achieve a high school education or the
equivalent educational training as recognized by the State
Department of Education within two years of January 1,
1989, and must submit a certified copy of his high school
diploma or certified proof of its recognized equivalent in educational
training as established by the State Department of Education to the
South Carolina Court Administration. However, this requirement
does not apply to a magistrate with at least five years' service as a
magistrate on January 1, 1989. The South Carolina Court
Administration must report to the Governor's Office a magistrate's
failure to submit the proper documentation and such violation
terminates that magistrate's term of office.
(B) The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2) do not apply to
a magistrate serving on July 1, 1998, during his tenure in
office."
SECTION 6. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 22-1-17. (A) The South Carolina Court
Administration is authorized to establish a two-year program
available to magistrates who have successfully completed the
certification examination.