S 885 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] REGARDING THE ELIGIBILITY EXAMINATION,
CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION, AND CONTINUING
EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS FOR MAGISTRATES; AND BY
ADDING SECTION 22-2-5, SO AS TO ESTABLISH AN
ELIGIBILITY EXAMINATION THE RESULTS OF WHICH
MUST BE USED BY THE SENATORIAL DELEGATION IN
MAKING NOMINATION FOR MAGISTERIAL
APPOINTMENTS; AND BY REQUESTING THAT THE
SUPREME COURT MAKE A REPORT TO THE CHAIRMEN OF
THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
JUDICIARY COMMITTEES RECOMMENDING FURTHER
CHANGES NEEDED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly provided,
the following fees and costs must be collected by the
magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five
dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without
sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment,
five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five
dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing,
two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for
defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing,
twenty-five thirty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record
and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or
lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents,
ten twenty dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law,
ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or
county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession,
sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying
sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this
section, five dollars.
No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning
jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by
jury is had."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 9-11-27. (A) On and after January 1, 1999, any
person who is a magistrate appointed pursuant to Section 22-1-10
shall participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement