South Carolina Legislature
[…] If prior approval by written order of the court is not obtained, additional fees or expenses may not be paid."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-3-100.    Nothing herein contained is designed to limit the discretionary authority of a judge to appoint counsel in any case and any such counsel shall must be entitled to remuneration and reimbursement as provided in Sections Section 17-3-50 and 17-3-80 hereof, so long as funds appropriated herein are available therefor."

SECTION    4.    Sections 17-3-80, 17-3-85, and 17-3-90 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v