S*1116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] provided in Section 44-22-70."
Individualized treatment plan
SECTION 3. Section 44-22-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) The individualized plan of treatment must be
reviewed every thirty days by the multi-disciplinary team during
the first two months of inpatient treatment. After two months of
inpatient treatment, the plan must be reviewed every sixty days,
except in long-term nursing care facilities the plan must be
reviewed every ninety days. This section does not prohibit review
of the plan on a more frequent basis."
Confidentiality
SECTION 4. Section 44-22-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) Certificates, applications, records, and reports
made for the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11,
Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 23,
Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52 of this title and
directly or indirectly identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug
abuse patient or former patient or individual whose commitment
has been sought must be kept confidential and must not be
disclosed unless:
(1) the individual identified or his guardian consents;
(2) a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct
of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure is
contrary to the public interest;
(3) disclosure is required for research conducted or
authorized by the department or the commission and with the
consent of the patient;
(4) disclosure is necessary to cooperate with law
enforcement, health, welfare, and other state or federal agencies or
when furthering the welfare of the patient or his family; or
(5) disclosure is necessary to carry out the provisions of this
chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter
15, Chapter 17, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27,
or Chapter 52 of this title."
Clothing
SECTION 5. Section 44-22-120(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(3) wear his own clothes, have access to personal
hygiene articles, keep and spend a reasonable sum of his own