S*1116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] physicians would be detrimental to his health. A certifying
physician or other health care professional shall give an opinion
regarding the cause and nature of the inability to consent, its
extent, and its probable duration.
(13) `Reasonably available' means that a person to be
contacted may be contacted with diligent efforts by the attending
physician or another person acting on behalf of the attending
physician.
(14) `Treatment' means the attempted correction or
facilitation of a mental illness or alcohol and drug
abuse."
Rights apply in state mental health facilities
SECTION 2. Section 44-22-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-22-60. (A) Before or when admitted to a
facility, a patient or his guardian or parent must be provided with
an explanation, in terms and language appropriate to the person's
ability to understand, of the rights of the patient while under the
care of the facility.
(B) Within six hours of admission a patient must be examined
by a physician. Within fourteen days of admission, a patient or
his parent or guardian must be provided with a written
individualized plan of treatment formulated by a
multi-disciplinary team and the patient's attending physician.
Each patient or his parent or guardian shall participate in an
appropriate manner in the planning of services. An interim
treatment program based on the preadmission evaluation of the
patient must be implemented promptly upon admission. An
individualized treatment plan must contain:
(1) a statement of the nature and degree of the patient's
mental illness or chemical dependency and his needs;
(2) if a physical examination has been conducted, the
patient's physical condition;
(3) a description of intermediate and long-range treatment
goals and, if possible, future available services;
(4) criteria for release to a less restrictive environment,
including criteria for discharge and a description of services that
may be needed after discharge;
(5) a statement as to whether or not the patient may be
permitted outdoors on a daily basis and, if not, the reasons why.
Treatment plans must be updated upon periodic review as
provided in Section 44-22-70."
Individualized treatment plan
SECTION 3. Section 44-22-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) The individualized plan of treatment must be
reviewed every thirty days by the multi-disciplinary team during
the first two months of inpatient treatment.