S*1116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] interested person. The personal property may be reclaimed only
by the patient, his spouse, or his parent or guardian as long as he
is living unless otherwise ordered by the court. If property
belonging to a patient is not reclaimed within ninety days
following the patient's discharge or death, the property may be
utilized by the department for the benefit of other patients or
programs ten days after written notice is sent to the individual or
the individual's family at the last known address;".
Mechanical restraints, removed every two hours
SECTION 7. Section 44-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-22-150. (A) No patient residing in a
mental health or alcohol and drug abuse facility may be subjected
to mechanical restraint, seclusion, or a form of physical coercion
or restraint unless the action is authorized in writing by the
attending or on-call physician as being required by the medical
needs of the patient and unless the use of the restraint is a last
resort in treatment.
(B) Each use of a restraint or seclusion and justification for it,
including a reasonably specific description of the actions by the
patient that warranted restraint or seclusion, must be entered into
the clinical record of the patient. These authorizations are not
valid for more than twenty-four hours during which the patient's
condition must be charted at fifteen-minute intervals. If the orders
are extended beyond the twenty-four hours, the extension must
have written authorization and justification by the attending
physician and then only after he has interviewed and evaluated the
patient on an individual basis. Within twenty-four hours a copy of
the authorization and justification must be forwarded to the
facility supervisor for review. Patients under mechanical
restraint must have the restraints removed at least every two hours
for motion and exercise. Mechanical restraint must be employed
to lessen the possibility of physical injury and to ensure the least
possible discomfort. In an emergency such as the occurrence of,
or serious threat of, extreme violence, injury to others, personal
injury, or attempted suicide, if the director of the facility or the
attending physician is not available, designated staff may
authorize, in writing, mechanical restraint, seclusion, or physical
restraint as necessary. The use must be reported immediately to
the director or attending physician who shall authorize its
continuance or cessation and shall make a written record of the
reasons for the use and of his review. The record and review must
be entered into the patient's record. The facility must have written
policies and procedures governing the use of mechanical