S*1116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] mental illness or chemical dependency and his needs;
(2) if a physical examination has been conducted, the
patient's physical condition;
(3) a description of intermediate and long-range treatment
goals and, if possible, future available services;
(4) criteria for release to a less restrictive environment,
including criteria for discharge and a description of services that
may be needed after discharge;
(5) a statement as to whether or not the patient may be
permitted outdoors on a daily basis and, if not, the reasons why.
Treatment plans must be updated upon periodic review as
provided in Section 44-22-70."
Individualized treatment plan
SECTION 3. Section 44-22-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) The individualized plan of treatment must be
reviewed every thirty days by the multi-disciplinary team during
the first two months of inpatient treatment. After two months of
inpatient treatment, the plan must be reviewed every sixty days,
except in long-term nursing care facilities the plan must be
reviewed every ninety days. This section does not prohibit review
of the plan on a more frequent basis."
Confidentiality
SECTION 4. Section 44-22-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) Certificates, applications, records, and reports
made for the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11,
Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 23,