S*1116 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] PERSONAL PROPERTY WHEN A PATIENT IS
DISCHARGED; TO AMEND SECTION 44-22-150, RELATING
TO MECHANICAL RESTRAINTS ON PATIENTS, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THE RESTRAINTS MUST BE REMOVED
EVERY TWO HOURS; TO AMEND SECTION 44-22-210,
RELATING TO A PATIENT'S TEMPORARY LEAVE OF
ABSENCE, SO AS TO EXTEND THE LIMITATION ON SUCH
A LEAVE FROM FOURTEEN TO NINETY DAYS; AND TO
REPEAL SECTIONS 44-17-650, 44-23-1010, 44-23-1060, AND
44-52-180 RELATING TO THE RIGHTS OF MENTAL
HEALTH PATIENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. Section 44-22-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-22-10. As used in this chapter:
(1) `Commission' means the South Carolina Commission on
Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
(2) `Commissioner' means the State Commissioner of Mental
Health.
(3) `Court' means probate court.
(4) `Department' means the State Department of Mental
Health.
(5) `Facility' means a residential program operated by the
department.
(6) `Independent examination' means an examination of a
patient by a qualified employee of the department.
(7) `Individual plan of treatment' means a plan written by a
multi-disciplinary team setting forth measurable goals and
objectives in prescribing an integrated program of individual
designed activities or therapies necessary to achieve the goals and
objectives.
(8) `Major medical treatment' means a medical, surgical, or
diagnostic intervention or procedure where a general anesthetic is
used or which involves significant invasions of bodily integrity
requiring an incision or producing substantial pain, discomfort,
debilitation, or having a significant recovery period. It does not
include a routine diagnosis or treatment such as the administration
of medications or nutrition or the extraction of bodily fluids for
analysis, dental care performed with local anesthetic, procedures
which are provided under emergency circumstances, or the
withdrawal or discontinuance of medical treatment which is
sustaining life functions.
(9) `Mental disability' means a medically diagnosable,
abnormal condition which is expected to continue for a
considerable length of time, whether correctable or uncorrectable,
which reasonably is expected to limit the person's functional
ability.
(10) `Multi-disciplinary team' means persons drawn from
or representing the professional disciplines or service areas
included in the treatment plan.
(11) `Patient' means an individual undergoing treatment in
the department.
(12) `Patient unable to consent' means a patient unable to
appreciate the nature and implications of his condition and
proposed health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the