S*1273 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] transportation providers in the service area. The failure of an
entity providing these services to comply with the coordinated
plan must be reported by the authority or the service provider to
the appropriate state agencies or funding authorities which
administer, contract, grant, approve, or appropriate funds for
services. Transportation resources presently owned by or under
contractual agreement of the service provider must remain under
the authority of the service provider."
Limitations on use of property tax and vehicle registration fee
to fund authority
SECTION 14. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"Property tax revenue must not be used to support
operation of the authority unless the authority has been approved
by referendum pursuant to Section 58-25-30. In areas with
Regional Transportation Authorities in existence on the effective
date of this act, a vehicle registration fee increase for the purpose
of financing a Regional Transportation Authority must be
approved in referendum by a majority of the electorate in the area
to which the vehicle registration fee increase would
apply."
Alternative transportation fuels study committee
SECTION 15. (A) There is created the Alternative
Transportation Fuels Study Committee to conduct a
comprehensive study of clean alternative transportation fuels.
The members of the committee must be appointed by the Speaker