S*1273 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] conditioning duct work not located in conditioned space.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to inhibit
utilization of higher minimum thermal ratings.
To facilitate the affordability of purchases of housing,
minimum thermal resistance ratings of R-19 for ceilings and R-11
for floors may be used provided the builder discloses the
insulation levels to the buyer. The disclosure must be on a form
available from the South Carolina Residential Builders
Commission and a copy must be submitted to the commission
which must keep it for thirteen years."
Sales tax on manufactured housing
Section 3. Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Part II, Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in
Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand
dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;
(4) if the result from (2) is greater than six thousand
dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of
the amount greater than six thousand dollars.
However, a manufactured home that has not been previously
occupied as a dwelling is exempt from any tax that may be due
above three hundred dollars as a result of the calculation in
subitem (4) if it meets these energy efficiency standards: storm or
double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, an actual
installed insulation value of R-11 for walls and R-19 for floors,
and R-30 for ceilings. The dealer selling the manufactured home
must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy
Office, on each manufactured home sold which contains the above
calculations and verifying whether or not the manufactured home
met the energy efficiency standards above. These records must be
maintained for three years and must be made available for
inspection upon request of the Department of Consumer Affairs or
the State Energy Office."
Violation
SECTION 4. Section 40-29-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 128 of 1989, is amended by adding at the end:
"(7) fail to properly and prominently display the energy
efficiency label required by Section 40-29-85."
PART IV
Energy Supply and Efficiency