S*1273 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] appropriate federal agency."
Sales tax exemption
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120(15) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Part II, Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to
read:
"(15) gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels taxed at the
same rate as gasoline, fuels used in farm machinery, farm tractors,
and commercial fishing vessels, and clean alternative
transportation fuels as defined in regulation by the South Carolina
Tax Commission as defined by the State Energy Office. Gasoline
used in aircraft is not exempted by this item;".
Definitions; Solid waste management
SECTION 4. Section 44-96-40(27) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(27) `Motor oil' and `similar lubricants' mean the
fraction of crude oil or synthetic oil that is classified for use in the
crankcase, transmission, gearbox, or differential of an internal
combustion engine, including automobiles, buses, trucks, lawn
mowers and other household power equipment, industrial
machinery, and other mechanical devices that derive their power
from internal combustion engines. The terms include re-refined
oil but do not include heavy greases and specialty industrial or
machine oils, such as spindle oils, cutting oils, steam cylinder oils,
industrial oils, electrical insulating oils, or solvents which are not
sold at retail in this State."
Used oil recycling
SECTION 5. Section 44-96-160(D) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 63 of 1991, is amended by adding at the end:
"A retail dealer of motor oil who maintains a separate
tank for a voluntary used oil collection center as approved by the