S*1358 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 7. Section 43-7-440(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
at the end:
"In a case where a third party has a legal liability to make
payments for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, to the extent
that payment has been made under a State Plan for Medical Assistance
pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act for health care items or
services furnished to the person, the State is considered to have acquired
the rights of the person to payment by any other party for the health care
items or services."
Priority of creditor's claims
SECTION 8. Section 62-3-805(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all
claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the
following order:
(1) costs and expenses of administration, including attorney's fees, and
reasonable funeral expenses;
(2) (i) reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the
last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending
the decedent;
(ii) medical assistance paid under Title XIX State Plan for Medical
Assistance as provided for in Section 43-7-460;
(3) debts and taxes with preference under federal law;
(4) debts and taxes with preference under other laws of this State, in
the order of their priority;
(5) all other claims."
References to conform to restructuring
SECTION 9. As of July 1, 1995, references to the Health and Human
Services Finance Commission as contained in this act mean the State
Department of Health and Human Services and the Code Commissioner is