S*1358 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] or full or partial payment for the diagnosis or treatment of an injury,
disease, or disability;
(3) an organization administering health or casualty insurance plans
for professional associations, unions, fraternal groups, employer-employee
benefit plans, and any similar organization offering these plans or services,
including self-insured and self-funded plans; or
(4) a group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, a service benefit plan, or a health
maintenance organization."
Medicaid eligibility may not be considered
SECTION 6. Section 43-7-440(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
at the end:
"In enrolling a person or in making payments for benefits to a
person or on behalf of a person, no private insurer may take into account
that the person is eligible for or is provided medical assistance under a
State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social
Security Act."
Commission acquires individual's right to payment
SECTION 7. Section 43-7-440(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
at the end:
"In a case where a third party has a legal liability to make
payments for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, to the extent