H 3985 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] years, bequest or otherwise such property, real and personal, in fee
simple without limitations as may be necessary or proper for carrying
out the purposes of the school its organization as herein
declared."
(91) Section 59-49-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-49-80. The board shall elect a A
superintendent for said the school at such salary and
for such term as it may fix. The shall be appointed and the
superintendent shall employ and discharge all employees of the
school, subject to the approval of the board."
(92) Section 59-49-90 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
(93) Section 59-49-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-49-100. It is declared to be the purpose and policy
of the State to maintain and develop the school property in accordance
with the purposes of the will of Dr. John De La Howe as interpreted by
the Supreme Court of South Carolina, Mars v. Gibert, 93 SC 455, which
for historical reference reads: "First, the establishment and
maintenance of an agricultural and mechanical school as an institution
in Abbeville County, stimulating and improving the industrial life of the
entire community; second, the training, free of charge, of twenty-four