H 3985 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] chairman, vice-chairman, secretary, and treasurer. In case a vacancy
occurs on the board among the elected members for any reason other
than expiration of a term when the General Assembly is not in session,
the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the
General Assembly at which time a successor must be elected for the
remainder of the unexpired term. Elections to fill vacancies which are
caused for any reason other than expiration of a term may be held earlier
than the first day of April of the year the vacancy is filled.
A quorum of the board is seven members."
(130) Section 59-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-51-40. The board of trustees is a body politic,
under the name and style of the Wil Lou Gray Opportunity School. It
shall have a seal, which it may change at its discretion, and in its name,
it The Department of Children's and Family Services may adopt
a seal for the school for use in official business and may contract
for, purchase, and hold property for the purposes provided for in this
chapter. It may take any property or money given or conveyed by deed,
devised, or bequeathed to the school, and hold it for its the
school's benefit and use. The conditions of the gifts or conveyances
in no case may be inconsistent with the purposes of the school, and the
Department board may not by the acceptance thereof
incur any obligation on the part of the State. The Department
It shall securely invest all funds and keep all property which may
come into its possession. It may sue and be sued in its name and
The Department may do all things necessary to carry out the
provisions of this chapter."
(131) Section 59-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-51-50. The board of trustees Director
of the Department of Children's and Family Services shall employ
a director who shall serve under conditions as prescribed by the
board to be the executive head of the school.