H 3985 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the total state population using the latest report of the United States
Bureau of the Census.
(3) The aging service providers receiving these funds must be
agencies recognized by the South Carolina Commission on
Aging Division of Aging Programs and Adult Services and
the Area Agencies on Aging. Section 12-21-3600. A promoter of a
bingo game who pays a winner a prize valued at one thousand dollars or
more shall record the name, address, and social security number of the
winner and the value of the prize he received and shall report the
information to the Tax Commission quarterly."
(11) Section 43-38-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-38-20. The ombudsman of the office of the
Governor Division of Aging Programs and Adult Services
is authorized to investigate any problem or complaint on behalf of any
interested party or any client, patient, or resident of any facility as
defined in this chapter. In carrying out the investigation, he
the division may request and receive written statements,
documents, exhibits, and other items pertinent to the investigation.
These items include medical records of a general hospital in which a
client, patient, or resident has been treated during the period under
investigation. General hospitals are authorized to release the medical
records to the ombudsman division upon his
written request without the necessity of patient authorization. Any files
maintained by the ombudsman program shall division
must be disclosed only at the discretion of the ombudsman
having authority over the disposition of such files deputy
director, except that the identity, disease, or illness of any
complainant or resident of a long-term care facility shall not be disclosed
by such ombudsman the deputy director unless:
(i) such complainant or resident, or his legal representative,