H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to
stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no
case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than
twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in
misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no
more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the
defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly
tried the State has ten challenges."
SECTION 88. Section 16-3-26(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 45D., Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(E) After completion of the trial, the court shall conduct a
hearing to review and validate the fees, costs, and other expenditures on
behalf of the defendant. The county may appeal an order validating
the fees, costs, and other expenditures to the Supreme Court."
SECTION 89. Section 17-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-27-30. The Supreme Court in which,
by the Constitution and statutes of this State, original jurisdiction in
habeas corpus is vested, may entertain, in accordance with