H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] applied retroactively then an application under this chapter may be filed
not later than one year after the date on which the standard or right was
determined to exist.
(C) If the applicant contends that there is evidence of material facts,
not previously presented and heard that requires vacation of the
conviction or sentence, the application must be filed under this chapter
within one year after the date of actual discovery of the facts by the
applicant or after the date when the facts could have been ascertained by
the exercise of reasonable diligence."
SECTION 87. Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1110. Any A person who is
arraigned for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson,
criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust
when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled
to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases
is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five
ten. Any A person who is indicted for any
crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to
peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases
is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to
stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no
case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than
twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in
misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no
more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the
defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly
tried the State has ten challenges."
SECTION 88. Section 16-3-26(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 45D., Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(E) After completion of the trial, the court shall conduct a
hearing to review and validate the fees, costs, and other expenditures on