South Carolina Legislature
[…] No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."

SECTION 88. Section 16-3-26(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45D., Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(E) After completion of the trial, the court shall conduct a hearing to review and validate the fees, costs, and other expenditures on behalf of the defendant. The county may appeal an order validating the fees, costs, and other expenditures to the Supreme Court."

SECTION 89. Section 17-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: