South Carolina Legislature
[…] The citation must set forth the probationer's, parolee's supervised prisoner's, or released or furloughed person's rights and contain a statement that a hearing will be held in his absence if he fails to appear and that he may be imprisoned as a result of his absence. The citation may be served by a law enforcement officer upon the request of a probation and parole community supervision agent. The issuance of a citation or warrant during the period of supervision gives jurisdiction to the court and the board at any hearing on the violation."

SECTION 62. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-910. The Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be referred to it by the Governor and shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding such the petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt such the recommendations but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor may act on any such petition without reference to the board."

SECTION 63. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-950. The following guidelines shall must be utilized by the board when determining when an individual is eligible for pardon consideration.