H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (1) ninety percent of the sentence imposed if the offender is
considered `violent' as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(2) eighty percent of the sentence imposed if the offender is
considered `nonviolent' as defined in Section 16-1-70.
This section does not apply in cases of emergency prison
overcrowding as provided in Chapter 22 of this title."
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-13-175. Notwithstanding another provision of
law. sentences imposed and time served must be computed based upon
a three hundred and sixty-five day year."
SECTION 6. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 2, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the
offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and
16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum
sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and
minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of
imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."
SECTION 7. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
7, Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which
the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property
involved must, upon conviction for a third