H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 7. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
7, Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which
the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property
involved must, upon conviction for a third
second or subsequent offense for such the
violation involving the value of property in an equal or greater
amount, must be fined, imprisoned, or both based upon the
next higher classification above the punishment
classification provided for the principal offense."
SECTION 8. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 8, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition
under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of
murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and
second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual
conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section
16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct,
first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with
intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);
voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section
Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the
first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section
16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(A) and (B)), engaging a child for a sexual
performance (16-3-810); accessory before the fact to commit any of the
above offenses (16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above
offenses (16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this
section are considered violent offenses.
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the
offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at
the time of the commission of the crime."
SECTION 9. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read: