H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 6. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 2, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the
offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and
16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum
sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and
minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of
imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."
SECTION 7. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
7, Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which
the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property
involved must, upon conviction for a third
second or subsequent offense for such the
violation involving the value of property in an equal or greater
amount, must be fined, imprisoned, or both based upon the
next higher classification above the punishment
classification provided for the principal offense."