H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] misdemeanor, felony and, upon conviction,
must be fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three five
years, or both.
(2) A person without the acquirer's express authorization,
employs, or solicits authorized merchants, or any agent or employee of
the merchant, to remit to an issuer or acquirer, for payment, a financial
transaction card record of a sale, which sale was not made by the
merchant, his agent, or employee, is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, is punishable as provided in Section 16-14-100(b)."
SECTION 26. Section 16-14-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-14-70. (A) A person is guilty of criminal
possession of financial transaction card forgery devices when:
(1) he is a person other than the cardholder and possesses two
or more incomplete financial transaction cards, with intent to complete
them without the consent of the issuer;
(2) he possesses, with knowledge of its character, machinery,
plates, or any other contrivance designed to reproduce instruments
purporting to be financial transaction cards of an issuer who has not
consented to the preparation of such financial transaction cards.
(B) A financial transaction card is incomplete if part of the matter
other than the signature of the cardholder, which an issuer requires to
appear on the financial transaction card before it can be used by a
cardholder, has not yet been stamped, embossed, imprinted, encoded, or
written upon it.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be
fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than three five years, or
both."