H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] juvenile by the Board of Juvenile Parole, the juvenile must be placed
under intensive supervision in the juvenile's home community for up to
three months and thereafter placed on regular parole supervision.
Intensive supervision requires between four to seven contacts each week
with the juvenile by the department.
(F) Transfer to the shock incarceration program is a privilege and is
on a space available basis. A juvenile has no right to participate in a
program or to continue to participate in a program if his behavior is
inappropriate."
SECTION 74. Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 194 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-430. (1) It shall be is
unlawful for any a person, except state, county,
or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school
officials, to carry on his person, use or threaten to use, while on
any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over
two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or
any other another type of weapon, device, or
object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of
a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any
A weapon or object used in violation of this section may be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest.
(3) Juveniles must spend sixty days in the shock incarceration
program pursuant to Section 20-7-3215."
SECTION 75. Section 20-7-400(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) For the treatment or commitment to any
a mental institution of a mentally defective, or