H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender,
the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services,
and Community Supervision, the Department of Corrections, and
any other law enforcement agency created by law.
(2) `Court' means a circuit or family court having criminal or
juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a
violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services, and Community Supervision, Board of Juvenile
Parole, and the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 50. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State,
the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community
Supervision to regulate or impose conditions for probation or
parole."
SECTION 51. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall limit
limits or affect affects the power of any
a court to suspend the imposition or execution of any
a sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.