H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Membership on such
the panels shall must be periodically rotated on
a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any
unanimous vote shall be considered is the final decision
of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the
same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to
Section 24-21-650. Any A vote that is not
unanimous shall is not be considered as a
decision of the board and the matter shall must be
referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a
majority of the membership."
SECTION 55. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit
arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any
such hearing while considering any a case for
parole, pardon or any other form of clemency provided for under
law."
SECTION 56. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-60. Every Each city, county,
or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to further the
objectives of this chapter.