H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty credits pursuant to
Section 24-13-230 herein; provided, however, that any.
An inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public
service sentence program shall must not be
arbitrarily removed arbitrarily from such
the program and required to perform work on the public works
or ways.
The sheriff or other official in charge of a local correctional
facility, at his discretion, may exempt a prisoner from the labor
requirement if the inmate is considered an unusually high risk for escape
or violence."
SECTION 32. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and
22-3-550 and effective from July 1, 1993, until July 1, 1994, a
criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not
exceed five thousand dollars or one year imprisonment, or both, may be
transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section
are followed."
SECTION 33. Section 24-1-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-1-200. The director shall inquire and examine
into the sentences under which the convicts in the prison are confined
and also into the condition, physical, or otherwise, of