H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] larceny;
(2) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not less more than
five years, or both, if the dollar amount of the video or cassette
tape lease or rental agreement is more than one thousand dollars but less
than five thousand dollars;
(3) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the
discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both, if the original dollar amount of the video or cassette tape lease
or rental agreement is five thousand dollars or more."
SECTION 23. Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-14-20. (a) A person is guilty of
financial transaction card theft when he:
(1)He takes, obtains, or withholds a financial
transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or
control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent
to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken,
obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card
with intent to use it, or to sell it, or to transfer
it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(2)He receives a financial transaction card that he knows to
have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity
or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to
use it, or to sell it, or to transfer it to a
person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(3)He, is not being the issuer, and
sells a financial transaction card or buys a financial transaction card
from a person other than the issuer;
(4)He, is not being the issuer, and
during any twelve-month period, receives financial transaction cards
issued in the names of two or more persons which he has reason to know
were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation