H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Control shall provide counseling to the victim and the convicted
offender or adjudicated juvenile offender regarding human
immunodeficiency virus disease, human immunodeficiency virus testing
for the victim at his or her request, and referral for appropriate health
care and support services."
SECTION 28. Section 16-15-305(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"(H) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than
three five years or fined not more than ten thousand
dollars, or both."
SECTION 29. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-23-490. Any A person who
is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime
as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm
or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a
knife during the commission of the violent crime, shall, in
addition to the punishment provided for the crime, must be
punished by a term of imprisonment of five for
ten years; provided, that this five-year. This
ten-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty
or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.
Service of this five-year ten-year sentence is mandatory
unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is
provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this
mandatory five-year ten-year sentence to run
consecutively or concurrently. The person so sentenced under
this section is not eligible during this five-year ten-year
period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such
five This ten years may not be suspended and the person
may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five
ten years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits;
however, the person may earn credits during this period.
As used in this section, `firearm' means any machine gun, automatic
rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed
to, or may readily be converted readily to expel a
projectile; `knife' means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp
cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of
being used to inflict a cut, slash, or wound.
No such additional punishment may be imposed unless the
indictment alleged as a separate count that the person was in possession
of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly
displays displayed a knife during the commission of the
violent crime and conviction was had upon this count in the indictment.
The penalties prescribed in this section may not be imposed unless the
person convicted was at the same time indicted at the same