H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] behalf of the defendant. The county may appeal an order validating
the fees, costs, and other expenditures to the Supreme Court."
SECTION 89. Section 17-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-27-30. The Supreme Court in which,
by the Constitution and statutes of this State, original jurisdiction in
habeas corpus is vested, may entertain, in accordance with
its rules, a proceeding under this chapter in the exercise
of its original jurisdiction and in that event this.
This chapter, to the extent applicable, governs the
proceeding."
SECTION 90. Section 17-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-27-40. A proceeding is commenced by filing an
application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the
Supreme Court in which the conviction took place.
Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the
authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the
application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The clerk
shall docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the
attention of the court and deliver a copy to the solicitor of the circuit in
which the applicant was convicted and a copy to the Attorney
General."
SECTION 91. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 92. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |