H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the program successfully, for any reason, I will be transferred to a
nonshock incarceration correctional facility to continue service of my
sentence.'
(D)(C) An inmate who has completed a shock
incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of
earned eligibility and must be granted parole release.
(E)(D) Participation in a shock incarceration
program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an
inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a
program."
SECTION 49. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile offender,
the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender,
the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services,
and Community Supervision, the Department of Corrections, and
any other law enforcement agency created by law.
(2) `Court' means a circuit or family court having criminal or
juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a
violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services, and Community Supervision, Board of Juvenile
Parole, and the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 50. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State,
the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community