H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] offense. Providing notice is not required and is within the discretion of
the individual and entities referenced. The adequacy of any notice
provided, or the failure to provide notice, is not subject to judicial
review and does not create a liability upon the State, its agencies or
departments, or any state or local political subdivision or its agents.
(G) The provisions of this section do not apply if the mandatory
minimum sentence for the instant adjudication under other provisions of
the law would exceed the provisions of this section."
SECTION 31. Section 17-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-70. Notwithstanding any other
another provision of law, a local governing body may authorize
the sheriff or other official in charge of this a local
correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person
committed to such the facility to perform labor on the
public works or ways. Any A convicted person
physically capable of performing such the labor who
refuses to obey a direct order to perform such the labor
shall is not be entitled to good behavior credits
pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty credits pursuant to
Section 24-13-230 herein; provided, however, that any.
An inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public
service sentence program shall must not be
arbitrarily removed arbitrarily from such
the program and required to perform work on the public works
or ways.
The sheriff or other official in charge of a local correctional
facility, at his discretion, may exempt a prisoner from the labor
requirement if the inmate is considered an unusually high risk for escape
or violence."
SECTION 32. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read: