H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (B) In addition to the requirements of subsection (A), where the
offender committed or attempted to commit criminal sexual conduct of
any degree, the solicitor of the judicial circuit in which the offender is
released under the work release program as well as the sheriff of the
county and law enforcement agency of the municipality, if any, in which
the offender is released must be notified of the offender's release and the
address where the offender is located. The provisions of this subsection
do not require the consent of these officials to the offender's work
release."
SECTION 45. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. (A) The Department of
Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services, and Community Supervision shall jointly develop the
policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the
implementation of a supervised furlough community
supervision program which permits carefully screened and selected
inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required
by law Section 24-3-150 or have not committed a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 nor committed the crime of
criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section
16-3-654 or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a
child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be
released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and
community supervision under the supervision of state probation
and parole community supervision agents with the
privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment,
training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility
or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.
(B) The department and the Department of Probation,
Parole and Pardon Services, and Community
Supervision shall assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of the
participant's supervision and any other financial obligations incurred
because of his participation in the supervised furlough
community supervision program as provided by this article.