H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] prisoner is exempt under other provisions of law. The governing
body of each county by ordinance shall be is authorized
to and shall establish guidelines for such litter removal by
prisoners, which. The guidelines shall
must include a provision for a reduction of the sentence of the
prisoners so used not to exceed a one-day reduction of the
sentence for each two days of litter removal work performed. No
prisoner is eligible for early release or discharge, regardless of credit
received for litter removal work, until the minimum sentence
requirements provided in Section 24-13-100 are met."
SECTION 36. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. The director may extend the limits of the
place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause
to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed
conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a
custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
(1) contact prospective employers;
(2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole
or upon discharge;
(3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;
(4) participate in a training program in the community or any other
compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
(5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild,
adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural
parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person,
though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent),
brother, or sister.
The director also may similarly extend similarly the
limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an
indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that
such the inmate will honor his trust. A prisoner
allowed to leave his confinement as provided under items (1), (2), and
(5) must return to his confinement within seventy-two hours.
The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits
of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of
confinement designated by the director shall be deemed is
considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as
provided in Section 24-13-410."
SECTION 37. Section 24-3-410(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 19 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(1) articles manufactured or produced by persons on
parole or probation;"
SECTION 38. Section 24-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: