South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not less more than five years, or both, if the dollar amount of the video or cassette tape lease or rental agreement is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;

(3) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the original dollar amount of the video or cassette tape lease or rental agreement is five thousand dollars or more."

SECTION 23. Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-14-20. (a) A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when he:

(1)He takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to use it, or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;

(2)He receives a financial transaction card that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it, or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;

(3)He, is not being the issuer, and sells a financial transaction card or buys a financial transaction card from a person other than the issuer;