South Carolina Legislature
[…] An inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public service sentence program shall must not be arbitrarily removed arbitrarily from such the program and required to perform work on the public works or ways.

The sheriff or other official in charge of a local correctional facility, at his discretion, may exempt a prisoner from the labor requirement if the inmate is considered an unusually high risk for escape or violence."

SECTION 32. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and 22-3-550 and effective from July 1, 1993, until July 1, 1994, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand dollars or one year imprisonment, or both, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed."

SECTION 33. Section 24-1-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: