H 5013 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] a mental institution of a mentally defective, or
mentally disordered, mentally ill, mentally retarded, or
emotionally disturbed child who is otherwise before the court on
another matter. Provided, that nothing herein Nothing
in this section is intended to conflict with the authority of probate
courts in dealing with mental cases and the family court shall follow
the applicable laws and procedures for admission, review, and discharge
of children from mental health facilities as these laws and procedures are
set forth for the probate courts of the State."
SECTION 76. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 281, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal
courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts
for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic
violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish,
game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the
offense charged if committed by an adult.
The circuit courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with
the family courts for the trial of persons sixteen years of age charged
with committing a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section
16-1-90. To invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court, the solicitor
shall present that person for indictment before the grand jury before the
filing of a petition in family court.
The family court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving
traffic violations to the Department of Public Safety as required by other
courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the
provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources."
SECTION 77. Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 579 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-7-430. Jurisdiction over a case involving a
juvenile may be transferred in the following instances:
(1) If, during the pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal charge