H 5095 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Social Security Act."
SECTION 7. Section 43-7-440(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"In a case where a third party has a legal liability to make
payments for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, to the extent
that payment has been made under a State Plan for Medical Assistance
pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act for health care items or
services furnished to the person, the State is considered to have acquired
the rights of the person to payment by any other party for the health care
items or services."
SECTION 8. Section 62-3-805(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to
pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in
the following order:
(1) costs and expenses of administration, including attorney's fees,
and reasonable funeral expenses;
(2)(i) reasonable and necessary medical and hospital
expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of
persons attending him the decedent;
(ii) medical assistance paid under Title XIX State Plan for
Medical Assistance as provided for in Section 43-7-460;
(3) debts and taxes with preference under federal law;
(4) debts and taxes with preference under other laws of this State,
in the order of their priority;
(5) all other claims."
SECTION 9. As of July 1, 1995, references to the Health and Human
Services Finance Commission as contained in this act mean the State
Department of Health and Human Services and the Code Commissioner
is directed to change these references in the 1976 Code subject to the