H 5095 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (including both experienced-rated contracts and
indemnity contracts);
(2) any a profit or nonprofit prepaid plan offering
either medical services or full or partial payment for the diagnosis or
treatment of an injury, disease, or disability; or
(3) any an organization administering health or
casualty insurance plans for professional associations, unions, fraternal
groups, employer-employee benefit plans, and any similar organization
offering these plans or services, including self-insured and self-funded
plans.;
(4) group health plans, as defined in Section 607(1) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, service benefit
plans, and health maintenance organizations."
SECTION 6. Section 43-7-440(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"In enrolling a person or in making payments for benefits
to a person or on behalf of a person, no private insurer may take into
account that the person is eligible for or is provided medical assistance
under a State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the
Social Security Act."
SECTION 7. Section 43-7-440(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"In a case where a third party has a legal liability to make
payments for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, to the extent
that payment has been made under a State Plan for Medical Assistance