S*609 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] mandate, with particular concerns about applying the mandated estate
recovery provisions to payments for noninstitutional Medicaid services
since this might discourage older patients from seeking needed medical
care; and
Whereas, members of the United States Congress have introduced
legislation to grant states the option of exempting payments for
noninstitutional Medicaid services from the mandated estate recovery
provisions. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Medical assistance further defined
SECTION 1. Section 43-7-460(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
481 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual
received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance consisting of
nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and
hospital and prescription drug services provided to individuals in nursing
facilities or receiving home and community-based services."
From whom medical assistance reimbursement may be
sought
SECTION 2. Section 43-7-460 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 481
of 1994, is amended by adding at the end:
"(G) Notwithstanding subsection (A)(2) upon the enactment of
any amendments to federal law which grant states the option to exempt
home and community-based services or other noninstitutional Medicaid
services from the estate recovery provisions mandated by Section 13612
of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, the State
Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall seek recovery of
medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical
Assistance from the estate of an individual who:
(1) at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility,
intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical
institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving
services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of medical
care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for
personal needs; or
(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received
medical assistance but only for medical assistance consisting of nursing
facility services."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and
applies retroactively to July 1, 1994.
Approved the 12th day of June, 1995. |