H*3775 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] credits in the amount of all funds collected as permitted in Section
12-10-80, which credits can be used to reduce the taxpayer's corporate
income tax imposed by Section 12-7-230, sales or use tax imposed by the
State or any political subdivision of the State, corporate license fees
imposed by Section 12-19-70 or any tax similar to these taxes. Any
unused credits may be carried forward to subsequent taxable years until
such credits are exhausted.
Depreciation allowed
SECTION 6. A. Item 6 of the schedule contained in the first paragraph
of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end:
"(c) Electronic Interconnection Component Assembly Devices
for Computers and Computer Peripherals........30%
Includes the manufacture of interconnection component assemblies and
devices which are incorporated in computers or computer peripherals.
Computer peripherals include tape drives, compact disk read-only
memory systems, hard disks, drivers, tape streamers, monitors, printers,
and power supplies."
B. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty
percent, except this limit is ninety percent for custom molds and dies
used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection
component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals. In
the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were
owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means gross capitalized
cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed
pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown
by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this
paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing
electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and
computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and
conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer."
Tax credits
SECTION 7. Section 12-7-1220(H)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 48, Part II, Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to
read:
"(2) `Full-time' means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five
hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of