South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1) for debt service and for payments pursuant to lease-purchase agreements;

(2) by special purpose or public service districts;

(3) county special tax districts;

(4) ad valorem taxes levied pursuant to a referendum in which a majority of the qualified electors of the jurisdiction voting in the referendum voted in favor of levying the taxes."

B. Subject to Part I of this act, Section 12-37-257 of the 1976 Code, as added by this section, is effective for property tax years beginning after 1995.

SECTION 2. Chapter 29, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 4-29-72. For agreements executed after June 30, 1996, the provisions of Section 4-29-67 apply regardless of the amount of the project investment."

SECTION 3. Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) `Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishing which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination thereof: (a) any