South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1) manufacturing;

(2) railway;

(3) private carline;

(4) airline;

(5) water, heat, light, and power;

(6) telephone;

(7) cable television;

(8) sewer;

(9) pipeline;

(10) mining.

In addition, the commission department has the sole responsibility for the appraisal, assessment, and equalization of the taxable values of the business personal property of merchants."

SECTION 3. A. Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-970. The assessment for property taxation of merchants' inventories, equipment, furniture, and fixtures, and manufacturers' real and tangible personal property, and the machinery, equipment, furniture, and fixtures of all other taxpayers required to file returns with the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation for purposes of assessment for property taxation, must be determined by the department from property tax returns submitted by the taxpayers to the department on or before the due date for the taxpayer's state income return, including any extension last day of the fourth month after the close of the accounting period regularly employed by the taxpayer for income tax purposes in accordance with Chapter 7 of this title. The department by regulation shall prescribe the form of return required by this section, the information to be contained in it, and the manner in which the returns must be submitted and shall provide a method of filing this return as a part of the taxpayer's state income tax return. Every taxpayer required to make return to the department of property for assessment for property taxation must make the return to the department not less than once each calendar year. Whenever by a change of accounting period, or otherwise, more than one accounting period ends within any one calendar year, the taxpayer must make one such return within the prescribed time for filing following the end of each of the accounting periods and the department shall determine the assessment from the return setting forth the greatest value.

When property required to be returned as herein provided is sold after the end of the seller's accounting year and before January first next ensuing and when the purchaser's accounting year ends after the seller's and before January first next ensuing, the property must be returned by the seller as of the end of his accounting period. The purchaser is not required to list and return the property as of the close of his accounting period during the calendar year of sale.